La Hacienda Motel

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for La Hacienda Motel

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds
Exterior
Exterior
Coffee service
Coffee service

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$172
includes taxes & fees
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
5414 1st Ave S, Seattle, WA, 98108
  • Place, Greater Duwamish
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Georgetown Arts & Cultural Center
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, South Oregon Street End Park
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Seattle, WA (SEA-Seattle - Tacoma Intl.)
    ‪20 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Seattle

La Hacienda Motel puts you in the centre of Seattle, 4.2 km (2.6 mi) from T-Mobile Park and 4.7 km (2.9 mi) from Lumen Field. Highlights at this motel include in-room free WiFi and LED TVs. .This pet-friendly motel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and a corner/local shop. Added amenities include laundry facilities, free newspapers in the lobby and multilingual staff. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this South Seattle motel include Seattle Waterfront and Pike Place Market.

What's nearby

  • Greater Duwamish - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Seattle Design Center Events - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Georgetown Arts & Cultural Center - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • South Oregon Street End Park - 3 min drive - 1.3 km
  • Connections Museum - 4 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • SoDo Station - 5 min drive
  • King Street Station - 12 min drive
  • Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA) - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Jack in the Box - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪I Luv Teriyaki - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Hudson - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Donburi Station - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Georgetown Liquor Company - ‬13 min walk

About this property

La Hacienda Motel

La Hacienda Motel offers its guests a vending machine, multilingual staff, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. WiFi is free in public spaces. La Hacienda Motel also features laundry facilities, a corner/local shop, and a television in common area. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Seattle motel.

  • 1 building
  • 34 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Wedding services available
  • Corner/local shop
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Television in lobby
  • Smoking in designated areas
La Hacienda Motel offers 34 accommodations with air conditioning. LED televisions come with premium cable channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Microwaves, an iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free offsite parking
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities
  • Microwave on request

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Wedding services

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Low-height counter and sink
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LED TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave on request

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: USD 25
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 20.00 per pet, per night, plus a deposit of USD 20 per night
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 20 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Cash deposit: USD 50.00 per stay
  • Breakage deposit: USD 50.00 per stay

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet deposit: USD 20 per night
  • Pet fee: USD 20.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: USD 25 (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 20 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit or credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and cash.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • To make arrangements to bring your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

La Hacienda Motel
La Hacienda Motel Seattle
La Hacienda Seattle
La Hacienda Hotel Seattle
Hacienda Motel Seattle
Hacienda Seattle
La Hacienda Motel Motel
La Hacienda Motel Seattle
La Hacienda Motel Motel Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at La Hacienda Motel?

La Hacienda Motel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at La Hacienda Motel?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La Hacienda Motel on 7 July 2026 start from AU$172, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at La Hacienda Motel?

Yep, La Hacienda Motel has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to La Hacienda Motel?

The closest beach to La Hacienda Motel is Alki Beach (6.1 km).

Is La Hacienda Motel family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a corner/local shop and laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that La Hacienda Motel is a hit with families.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at La Hacienda Motel?

No, La Hacienda Motel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at La Hacienda Motel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

La Hacienda Motel Reviews

Reviews

6.6
Rating 10 - Excellent. 160 out of 655 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 153 out of 655 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 153 out of 655 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 94 out of 655 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 95 out of 655 reviews

6.8/10

Cleanliness

7.6/10

Staff & service

6.6/10

Amenities

6.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Santiago

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place loved it
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Rebecca

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great selection of snacks food and drinks in the lobby.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Santiago

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mercedes

Convenient and affordable option in Seattle. Enjoyed our stay and felt safe.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Kristi

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
A bit run down but still comfortable and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

MICHAEL

Liked: Cleanliness
It's a bit of a dated look, but the room was great. Very clean, roomy enough, perfect because we wanted a place in Georgetown. Don't expect luxury, but I wouldn't hesitate to stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Juan

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Room was clean
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jacob

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place, will visit again
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Neytiri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Rayna

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Actually not that bad. Decent room. Small bathroom. Good selection of food to buy at the office. Valentines night was full: upstairs neighbors were super loud and office manager took care of it immediately. Would go back in a pinch
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Staff were excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jamie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly, efficient staff started the stay off right at this lovely affordable quiet motel. Recommended for a relaxing get away.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jennifer

Liked: Staff & service
Basic motel but was extremely convenient to where we were going.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

berris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The place was affordable and centralized like most motels an array of character in the area but harmless none the less
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brandon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolute luxury! Would stay again
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Timothy

inexpensive, convenient to downtown
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Edward

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great selections for snacks in the lobby.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joshua

Liked: Amenities
They are always awsome with my wife and myself great place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Service!

My go-to place when i visit my warehouse in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wayne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very good sleep.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent place in an industrial area
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
While mot the fanciest it is reliable safe and wrks for us as a place to stay for weekend professional Baseball games
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Anthony

We have stayed here last couple years.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brian

Acceptable
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Raynee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were clean and cozy. Beds were comfortable. The rooms were a little dated but all in all I enjoyed my stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025