The Spot

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for The Spot

A modern two-story building with a flat roof, large windows, and a covered outdoor seating area with tables and chairs.
A hotel room with a bed, a nightstand, a lamp, and a view of the outdoors.
A modern building with a two-story structure, a staircase, and a small porch area.
A reception desk with a wooden panel design, a framed painting of a sunset, and a sign indicating special offers for hotel guests.
A room with a TV mounted on the wall, a wooden table with two stools, a red sofa, and a sliding glass door leading outside.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$116
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Explore the area

View map
950 Terminal Avenue N, Nanaimo, BC, V9S 4K4
  • Place, Nanaimo Museum
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Old City Quarter
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Bastion
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Airport, Nanaimo, BC (ZNA-Nanaimo Harbour Water Aerodrome)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

2 Queen Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(57 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

King Studio Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(47 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Kitchenette

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the area

Nanaimo

The Spot puts you in the heart of Nanaimo, within a 20-minute stroll of Departure Bay Ferry Terminal and Bowen Park. Highlights at this motel include in-room free WiFi and Smart TVs. .This business-friendly motel offers free WiFi in public areas, a garden and a picnic area. Additionally, you'll find express check-in, express check-out and multilingual staff. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Sights within a 30-minute walk of this Central Nanaimo motel include Maffeo Sutton Park and Nanaimo Regional General Hospital.

What's nearby

  • Beach Estates Park - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Nanaimo Museum - 5 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Casino Nanaimo - 5 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Old City Quarter - 5 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Bastion - 6 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Nanaimo, BC (ZNA-Nanaimo Harbour Water Aerodrome) - 4 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Off The Hook - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Danpung Momiji - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Drip Coffee | Social - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min walk

About this property

The Spot

As a guest of The Spot, you'll find multilingual staff, a garden, and a picnic area. Public spaces have free WiFi. The business-friendly The Spot also features express check-in and express check-out. Free self parking is available. A complete renovation of The Spot was completed in April 2022.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Nanaimo motel.

  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Garden
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Smoking in designated areas
The Spot offers 10 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Beds feature premium bedding. 50-inch Smart televisions come with cable channels. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Things to do

  • Bicycle tours

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Virtual front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Hand-held showerhead
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Renovated entire property - April 2022

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch smart TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your government-issued photo ID after booking
A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

  • Pets: CAD 20 per pet, per night
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: CAD 20 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property Registration Number 5032890

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Colonial Motel Nanaimo
Colonial Nanaimo
The Spot Motel
Colonial Motel
The Spot Nanaimo
The Spot Motel Nanaimo

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at The Spot?

The Spot offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at The Spot?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Spot on 2 Nov 2026 start from AU$116, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at The Spot?

Yep, The Spot has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to The Spot?

The closest beach to The Spot is Departure Bay Beach (3.2 km).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Spot?

No, The Spot does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Spot?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

The Spot Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 425 out of 872 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 240 out of 872 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 120 out of 872 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 38 out of 872 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 49 out of 872 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff Nice room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay for the price
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is clean, service excellent, and they provide perfect parking, good location easy to reach restaurants and sightseeing points.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and convenient to ferry terminal.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room with nice linens and amenities
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Surprising hidden gem. Super comfortable beds and unexpectedly quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The Spot Hotel offers excellent value for the price.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, excellent keyless / contact less check in check out
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property has been nicely updated, the shower was really nice! I would stay here again for a short stay!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Close to ferrie terminal.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Room was good for the value. Unique layout and check in and out process but pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
A recently renovated
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Staff were excellent, very polite and helpful. Great location for ferry, 20.mins to Nanaimo to Tsawwassen. Easy check in and out, no keys needed. Right on the main road but our room was at the back so not too noisy. Tiny parking lot. Not the nicest area but ok for a quick overnight on the way to the ferry.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Place is good. Only issue was the room wasn’t ready even after we got there after 6 pm.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little place to stay in Nanaimo and very reasonable priced.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy checkin, clean rooms, comfortable beds. We had an excellent stay.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy and quick response with guest services. The room was nice and clean. The air conditioning was on when I arrived which was very welcomed on a warm evening. It was a cozy room and beautiful bathroom. I would have liked to have a mattress topper for added plushness to the bed, but I still slept well. Strong WIFI. Easy check in and check out.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Parking was easy. Pumped the A/C on max and it cooled down room.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Easy check-in, check-out process.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Basic old motel with relatively recent, cheap, facelift. Clean rooms and quiet. Good shower. Lack of staff onsite was a concern, but no problems encountered. Parking situation was bizarre, access to lot was mostly blocked by a vehicle parked in a marked slot, so had to go over the curb to get in.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pet friendly is a great plus and clean rooms
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good place. The photos made it look better than it ended up being. But generally no issues. The online check in process could be better. The room was nice. No views from the windows as the location is a bit odd and right on the highway. The reception hours are limited and staff availability is limited. Parking is available.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best bath towels ever
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Unique boutique hotel , a couple blocks from the harbour walkway. Recently renovated with king bed , large screen tv, All good Flip side / communications for check in was a horror show. My anti virus program had me avoid the supplied link: with another couple waiting for desk agent to show up The patio was not clean. However the agent Daniel was helpful in getting everyone settled
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026