HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel

A hotel entrance with a sign for Hotel Winds Asakusa, a capsule inn, and a pathway leading inside.
Check-in/check-out kiosk
In-room safe, free WiFi, bed sheets
In-room dining
Property entrance

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$66
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
3-6-4, 3F, Tokyo, Tokyo, 1110041
  • Place, Kitchen Town
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Ueno Park
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Ueno Zoo
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Airport, Tokyo (HND-Haneda)
    ‪42 min drive‬

Room options

[Mixed] Single Capsule, Non Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 3 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Shared Dormitory, Men only

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Shared Dormitory, Women only

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

[Mixed] Capsule Triple for 3 people, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

[Mixed] Capsule Force for 4 people, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Bed In Single Capsule (Mixed Gender)

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free Wi-Fi

[Mixed] Capsule Triple For 3 People

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free Wi-Fi

[Male Only] Single Capsule

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Tokyo

At HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of popular places like Ueno Park and Ameyoko Shopping District. Highlights at this capsule hotel include in-room washers/dryers and free WiFi. .This smoke-free capsule hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour fitness centre and a 24-hour front desk. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities, express check-in and luggage storage. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this Taito capsule hotel include Sensoji Temple and University of Tokyo.

What's nearby

  • Kitchen Town - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Ameyoko Shopping District - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Ueno Park - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Ueno Zoo - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Sensoji Temple - 18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Shin-okachimachi Station - 5 min walk
  • Okachimachi Station - 13 min walk
  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda) - 45 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪鳥笑 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪小島珈琲 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪MIA MIA Kuramae - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪大村庵 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪東山 - ‬5 min walk

About this property

HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel

HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel offers its guests a 24-hour fitness centre, a vending machine, and laundry facilities. Public spaces have free WiFi. HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel also features express check-in and a communal living room.
  • 119 guestrooms or units
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Television in lobby
  • No smoking on site
  • Locker space
HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel offers 119 shared accommodations with air conditioning, washers/dryers and laptop-compatible safes. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)). Guests have access to shared bathrooms. Bathrooms include a shower, slippers and hairdryers. Housekeeping is offered on request and change of towels can be requested.
Public bath/onsen services include an indoor public bath. This service features shared men's and women's areas. The ryokan bathing area is open 24 hours a day.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room washing machine/dryer
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lockers
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping on request

Spa

  • 24-hour public bath
  • Public indoor bath (no minerals)
  • Shared men and women areas

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Detached shared bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Electrical adapters
  • Geta (wooden sandals)
  • Heating
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Shared accommodation
  • Washing machine/dryer

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: noon
Express check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 8:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International and Union Pay. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
  • Guests with tattoos are welcome to use the on-site public bathing facilities.

Property is also known as

HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn
HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel Tokyo
HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel Capsule hotel
HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel Capsule hotel Tokyo

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel?

The closest beach to HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel is Odaiba Beach Park (8.4 km).

How much does it cost to stay at HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel?

As of 4 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel on 7 July 2026 start from AU$66, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel?

No, HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 8:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel?

No, pets are not allowed.

HOTEL WINDS ASAKUSA Capsule Inn - Hostel Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 39 out of 80 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 25 out of 80 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 9 out of 80 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 80 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 80 reviews

8.4/10

Cleanliness

8.4/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, perfect for a short stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jon

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location and facilities
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sophia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was an absolute delight staying here for my Tokyo trip.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Rooms were nice and amenities were great
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hayden Cash

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Kind and helpful staff, good amenities, and very comfortable experience
Stayed 11 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kayla

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and great customer support. I enjoyed my stay here!!
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Valerie

Disliked: Staff & service
Capsule hotel ok, in a room with up to 20 persons, very central. Inconsiderate guests taking showers, using the hair dryer and laundry machine. So it can be very noisy!
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Siu Tin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
it's a little bit small, but cozy. Staff are friendly :)
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Shirley

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean space. Had lockers to hold valuables. Not much to do nearby but fine for just sleeping. No interactions required for check in or out. Eating only allowed in lounge area. Gym and bath cost additional.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marina

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean, comfy bed, and quiet. Close to everything, metro station and convenience stores nearby. Friendly and helpful staff. I had a great stay! Thank you
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adrien

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
At self-check-in, you have to type in your full name, not only last name. Real capsule that can be closed with a curtain for privacy. There is a public bath on the top floor. Walking distance from Asakusa and Ueno, 2 metro stations nearby
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Justin

I've never been to a hostel, so this was a wild first time, especially because I was coming in at midnight and heading out at 9am. I wasn't sure what to do and how things worked, but they explained things clearly, checked me in quickly, and ensured me that I could trust my belongings with them. It was
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Krisanai

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place to stay!

The hotel overall was clean and the staff were helpful. For a first ever capsule stay this was pretty pleasant. There was storage for large luggage and a locker in the corridor for anything else. The toilet cubicles were clean. Shower cubicles also clean. Showers were out of the way so there was no noise issues in the bunk if someone took a late shower
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Pooja

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a nice hostel. Decent location and friendly staff. I found the space to be very tight in the women's floor. Not much room to pack/ open up your suitcase. I wish they had potable water that you refill your bottle with, but they don't have such facilities and I was asked to buy a bottle of water from the convenient store instead. Overall it was a short stay here and met my needs.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Ashley

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Mostly annoyed with Hotels.com who list the hostel falsely, because bathe or use the gym is an extra 500yen charge every time yet this is mentioned nowhere before booking and checking in. Its really noisy, lacks amenities and space… there is only one tiny lift for 3 people, between 9 floors with many bunks on each floor… it took me nearly half an hour to check out because of the number of people in the lift with luggage and there is no alternative exit, and I was not the only one. But really what was worst overall was the hotels.com service to just not even bother to try and sort anything out and blame the language barrier. I blame them more than the hostel for anything.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Masa

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
雨の日は壁から湿気が凄くマットレス半分まで湿り、カーテンを空けて寝たが、とても熟睡できず、左半分のマットレスにしか寝たくなかった。他の部屋からの振動や音も、大きいと感じた。朝になると、部屋の空気が靴下臭かった。でも、海外の汚いホテルよりはマシだけど、湿気は香港みたいだった。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

MIN SUK

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
바로 앞에 마츠모토키요시 있고, 7일레븐과 로손도 있네요. 아침식사7시부터 할 수 있는 조나단 레스토랑도 있어요. 좌우로 지하철역 5분거리에 있습니다. 우메다랑 아키하바라에서도 숙소까지는 걸어다녔어요.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

door

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
快適です。
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

door

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
大浴場、ジムもありまた、アクセスも良かったです。また利用させて頂きます。
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

KEISUKE

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
綺麗でした
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DAIKI

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
建物自体清潔感があり寝るには十分。 スタッフの方もかなり丁寧な対応でかなり好感が持てました。単身で宿泊される方にはかなりおすすめです。
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Shinichiro

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
宿泊費から考えたら、大満足です。ただ1点、使用したカプセルは、ちょうど頭の部分が他より低くて、何回も頭をぶつけそうになりました。
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

YUTO

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
客室も設備も良かった 他のカプセルホテルより客のマナーが良かった 直前予約だからかシステムチェックインができなかった
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Hyunseok

Liked: Cleanliness
가격대비 나름대로 괜찮았음.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026