Tru By Hilton Brooklyn

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Tru By Hilton Brooklyn

Premium bedding, down duvets, pillow-top beds, desk
Exterior
Lobby
Free daily continental breakfast
Lobby

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Parking available
The current price is AU$222
includes taxes & fees
8 July - 9 July

Explore the area

View map
529 President Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215
  • Place, Gotham Archery
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Barclays Center Brooklyn
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Prospect Park
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Airport, New York, NY (JFK-John F. Kennedy Intl.)
    ‪53 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(91 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Roll-In Shower Mobility & Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Hearing)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Roll-In Shower Mobility & Hearing)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Brooklyn

At Tru By Hilton Brooklyn you'll be 1.3 km (0.8 mi) from Barclays Center Brooklyn and 2.5 km (1.6 mi) from Brooklyn Bridge Park. Highlights at this hotel include in-room free WiFi, free high-speed Internet and Smart TVs. .Enjoy the gym along with access to a bowling alley and bike hire. Other amenities include a casino, free Wi-Fi in public areas and coffee/tea in a common area. Free continental breakfast is available on weekdays between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM and on weekends between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Places within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Brooklyn hotel include Brooklyn Botanic Gardens and Empire State Building.

What's nearby

  • Gotham Archery - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Barclays Center Brooklyn - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Prospect Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Brooklyn Bridge - 8 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Brooklyn Bridge Park - 9 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Union St. Station - 3 min walk
  • Brooklyn Flatbush Avenue Station - 14 min walk
  • John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK) - 51 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Union Street Pizza - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Liar Liar - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Still life - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Beanmonger Coffee - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Tru By Hilton Brooklyn

WiFi is free in public spaces. You'll find a business centre on site. Free breakfast is served daily. A casino, a fitness centre, and a vending machine are also featured at the business-friendly Tru By Hilton Brooklyn. Limited parking is available for a fee and is offered on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 3-star Brooklyn hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 101 guestrooms or units
  • 5 levels
  • Built in 2024
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Casino
  • Business facilities
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Tru By Hilton Brooklyn offers 101 air-conditioned accommodations with designer toiletries and a hairdryer. Pillowtop beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. 50-inch Smart televisions come with premium digital channels. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries.

This Brooklyn hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access, with a Wi-Fi speed of 25+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Uncovered parking on site (USD 40 per night)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Basketball
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Bowling alley
  • Casino
  • Gym
  • Tennis

Family friendly

  • Bowling alley

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Business centre

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift (107 centimetre wide door)
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom

More

  • 1 building
  • 5 floors
  • Built in 2024
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch smart TV with premium digital channels

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Mobile key entry

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets are welcome for a fee (varies based on length of stay)
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 40 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Uncovered self-parking fee: USD 40 per night
  • Pet fees vary based on length of stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • A late check-out fee will be charged

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
    Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device.

Property is also known as

Tru By Hilton Brooklyn Hotel
Tru By Hilton Brooklyn Brooklyn
Tru By Hilton Brooklyn Hotel Brooklyn

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

Tru By Hilton Brooklyn offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

As of 30 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn on 8 July 2026 start from AU$222, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

Yep, Tru By Hilton Brooklyn has an uncovered self car park for USD 40 per night. A self car park is also available, for a fee. Onsite parking is limited.

Are there any beaches close to Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

The closest beach to Tru By Hilton Brooklyn is Coney Island Beach (11.9 km).

Does Tru By Hilton Brooklyn serve breakfast?

You bet, free continental breakfast is available weekdays between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM and on weekends between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

No, Tru By Hilton Brooklyn does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Tru By Hilton Brooklyn?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Tru By Hilton Brooklyn Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 612 out of 963 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 196 out of 963 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 81 out of 963 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 35 out of 963 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 39 out of 963 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Diandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was an amazing stay
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marleny

Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Calista

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always clean, great parking area, will always book my New York stays here.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cydne

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and hotel
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rhonda

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very comfortable, staff were great and the breakfast was good
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jacqueline

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved our room , close to everything
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gabriella

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent hotel, location, staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great place. Clean and excellent service.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ROBERT

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was excellent!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anusone

Liked: Cleanliness
right by the train , clean,
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Rieko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Staff was very friendly and helpful and the room was clean
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lovoina

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and the staff was very kind
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darren

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff and clean thank you
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Veronica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room very clean and quiet place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location and excellent breakfast buffet.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sabree

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were excellent!! Room was nice and cozy!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marlon

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Courteous staff, clean room
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tracy

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alma

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place to stay. I will be back for another stay.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Arjun

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good value, street parking, breakfast
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luz

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
GREAT HOTEL
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is my 2nd time staying at this property. Great location! Walking distance to Prospect Park & The Barclay Center. My room was clean and quiet. The hotel provides a great continental breakfast. The staff was friendly and helpful with restaurant recommendations in the area. I will definitely be staying at this location again!!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Alan

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Parking is very limited. Rooms are small. Convenient to restaurants and arena.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Renee

Exceeded my expectations! Booked this hotel on other reviews and was very happy with.. very clean, helpful and pleasant staff, great breakfast, overall good vibe.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026