Sumas Mountain Lodge

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Sumas Mountain Lodge

Exterior
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served
Standard Single Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Fireplace | Living area
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served
Standard Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Fireplace

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$191
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
819 Cherry St, Sumas, WA, 98295
  • Place, SIMA International Motorsport Academy
    ‪1 min drive‬
  • Place, Nooksack City Hall
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Nooksack City Park
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Bellingham, WA (BLI-Bellingham Intl.)
    ‪45 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Single Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Fireplace

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Fireplace

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Townhome, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Suite, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking, Bathtub

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Bathtub

7.0 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Sumas

At Sumas Mountain Lodge you'll be within a 15-minute walk of SIMA International Motorsport Academy and 4.8 km (3 mi) from University of the Fraser Valley. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant, free self-parking and a bar/lounge. .The restaurant, Bob's, serves American cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and a picnic area. .Near this Sumas hotel, you'll find Abbotsford Centre.

What's nearby

  • SIMA International Motorsport Academy - 1 min drive - 0.7 km
  • Nooksack City Hall - 11 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Nooksack City Park - 11 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Everson Library - 14 min drive - 15.5 km
  • Northwoods Casino - 18 min drive - 21.2 km

Getting around

  • Mission City Station - 23 min drive
  • Abbotsford, BC (YXX-Abbotsford Intl.) - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Sumas Mountain Lodge

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. WiFi is free in public spaces. Free self parking is available.

This Sumas hotel is smoke free.

  • 9 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1989
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Sumas Mountain Lodge offers 9 accommodations with espresso makers and an iron/ironing board. 40-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. This Sumas hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Rollaway/extra beds (complimentary) are also available. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Bob's

Family friendly

  • Free rollaway/extra bed

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1989
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free rollaway/extra bed

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Espresso maker

More

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Mobile key entry

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 8:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Guests are recommended to download the property's openkey mobile app before check-in
The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), smart lock

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Free rollaway/extra beds!
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device.

Property is also known as

Sumas Mountain
Sumas Mountain Lodge Hotel
Sumas Mountain Lodge Sumas
Sumas Mountain Lodge Hotel Sumas

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

Sumas Mountain Lodge offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

As of 28 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sumas Mountain Lodge on 30 June 2026 start from AU$191, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

Yep, Sumas Mountain Lodge has a free self car park.

Is Sumas Mountain Lodge family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as children's meals and a picnic area, as well as free extra beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Sumas Mountain Lodge is a hit with families.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

No, Sumas Mountain Lodge does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant that serves American cuisine. Pre dinner cocktails anyone?

What time are check-in & check-out at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Sumas Mountain Lodge?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Sumas Mountain Lodge Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 243 out of 419 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 123 out of 419 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 419 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 13 out of 419 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 419 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Todd

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
will stay again!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Racquel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We got a really nice room with a jet tub and my little one loved it. The staff are welcoming and easy to transact with. The restaurant is amazing!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was convenient, for my needs and wants
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Darren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was kind had helpful - Very comfortable and clean room. Peaceful too!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adam

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our 5 night stay as we skied deep powder at Mt Baker. Good food with clean rooms and a very helpful staff made this a trip to remember.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Andrea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, having the restaurant underneath was super convenient and the hotel was close to the border which is what we needed. It had nice furniture and the building itself was nice too. Would stay here again if in the area
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stanford

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent historic and place
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zixin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a great hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lynne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful room with fireplace and jetted tub. Very spacious. Lovely staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Bryan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place for a stay to see the mountains and relax
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Great place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

dave

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Rustic vibe and charm. Definitely going to make a run to Canada we’re so close. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Right when we walked in Jenna was so amazing! She answered our questions and got us into our sweet little room. We had a jetted tub and comfy bed and pillows. We ate at Bob’s in the hotel had good drinks and good food. Not a lot happening in Sumas but the lodge is awesome and so are its people. We will be back. 💕
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Michelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
convenient to border crossing. restaurant on site
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Our room was very comfortable and spacious. The restaurant was very good and so reasonably priced. Our waitresses were exceptional both nights and the fresh pear crumble was amazing!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Aaron

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The team at the hotel was amazing. We showed up as the restaurant was closing and they offered to make us food as there was nowhere in town that was open that late. Appreciate the hospitality!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cristela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great stay.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Noel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was comfy and quiet. The food at the restaurant downstairs was excellent!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

KAZUHIRO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to spend a night before crossing to Canada.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Peter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Real mountain lodge in an unlikely setting

Wonderful gem in Sumas felt like a real mountain lodge. Mt Baker room was beautifully crafted with wonderful amenities!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jason

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice rooms, friendly staff and good food at Bob's Burgers
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

James L

Liked: Staff & service
Staff was excellent but the hotel is dated and the rooms were very old.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lyssa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very beautiful room nice balcony with great views. It's on top of a restaurant so that is different but was very nice. Great food.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

So Much Character!

It was GREAT! Our room had so much character. The staff were friendly and helpful. If in town again, we would stay here again!!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Mike

The room was excellent and staff were excellent. We had the room with the jetted tub between the bed and the bathroom! Absolutely beautiful. Apparently one of the water heaters was having an issue so it took a min to get hot water.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025