Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport

Property class: 2.5

Photo gallery for Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport

Room
Pool
A restaurant with tables and chairs, a vending machine, ceiling fans, and large windows with a view of the street.
A motel with a blue and yellow exterior, a parking lot, and a large cloud in the sky.
Lobby

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
The current price is AU$85
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Explore the area

View map
1170 Airport Road, Jacksonville, FL, 32218
  • Place, River City Market Place
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, EverBank Stadium
    ‪21 min drive‬
  • Airport, Jacksonville, FL (JAX-Jacksonville Intl.)
    ‪7 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility/Hearing, tub w grab bars)

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility/Hearing, roll-in shower)

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

About the area

Jacksonville

At Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport you'll be within a 20-minute walk of River City Market Place and 1.7 km (1.1 mi) from UF Health Hospital North. Highlights at this hotel include free daily breakfast, an outdoor swimming pool and free self-parking. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include laundry facilities, barbecues and a picnic area. Free on-the-go breakfast is available daily between 6:00 AM and 9:00 AM. There's also the convenience of free RV/bus/truck parking. .Attractions within a 20-minute drive of this Northside hotel include Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens and VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena.

What's nearby

  • River City Market Place - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens - 11 min drive - 15.0 km
  • VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena - 21 min drive - 26.5 km
  • EverBank Stadium - 21 min drive - 28.2 km
  • St. Johns Town Center - 26 min drive - 40.3 km

Getting around

  • Jacksonville Station - 17 min drive
  • Jacksonville International Airport (JAX) - 10 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Circle K - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Circle K - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬18 min walk

About this property

Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport

Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. An outdoor pool, barbecue grills, and a vending machine are also featured at the business-friendly Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport. Free self parking is available.

This Jacksonville hotel is smoke free.

  • 112 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • 3 buildings
  • Built in 1992
  • To-go breakfast (free)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Concierge
  • Corner/local shop
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Television in lobby
  • ATM
  • No smoking on site
Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport offers 112 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature a hairdryer and free toiletries. Beds feature premium bedding. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit.

Televisions come with premium satellite channels and pay-per-view films. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free on-the-go breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Turndown service

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 2 floors
  • 3 buildings
  • Built in 1992
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch TV with premium satellite channels
  • Pay films

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: USD 25.00
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: USD 25.00
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
This property will place a credit card authorization of USD 50 for any bookings where payment for the stay will be made on site instead of at the time of booking.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per pet, per night
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 30 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Up to 4 children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A damage deposit of USD 100 will be collected before check-in.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: USD 25.00 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: USD 25.00 (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Only bookings from non-local guests are accepted; guests whose residence is within 25 mi (40 km) of the property will not be allowed to check in
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit or credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. Only bookings from non-local guests are accepted. Guests whose residence is within 25 mi (40 km) of the property will not be allowed to check in.

We should mention

  • Up to 4 children aged 18 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • Certain facilities might have restricted access. For details, you can contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Best Western Hotel Jacksonville Airport
Best Western Jacksonville Airport
Days Inn Jacksonville Airport Hotel
Days Inn Jacksonville Airport
Days Inn Wyndham Jacksonville Airport Hotel
Days Inn
Days Inn Wyndham Jacksonville Airport
Days By Wyndham Jacksonville
Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport Hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport Jacksonville
Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport Hotel Jacksonville

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport on 15 Nov 2026 start from AU$85, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

Yep, Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport has a free self car park and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Are there any beaches close to Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

The closest beach to Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport is Kurzius Beach (14.8 km).

Does Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport have a pool?

Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport has an outdoor pool.

Does Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport serve breakfast?

Yep, complimentary on-the-go breakfast is on offer daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

No, Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Days Inn by Wyndham Jacksonville Airport Reviews

Reviews

6.0
Rating 10 - Excellent. 247 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 164 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 178 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 152 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 259 out of 1000 reviews

6.0/10

Cleanliness

7.0/10

Staff & service

5.8/10

Amenities

5.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly. Let us check in early at a small discount
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff friendly and out
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bed was comfy, hotels close to basically ever
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean with daily visits.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was good
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean. The staff was really nice. Bathroom could use some updating but other than that it was a great stay. The only other thing was the breakfast. I wish that there had been eggs, sausage, bacon, different breads and such of that nature instead of just 2 kinds of cereal with yogurt and loaf bread for toast. There was also coffee.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

allover it okey
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed myself. The pool was very clean. The rooms were nice. The staff was friendly. I brought my dog. They gave me no problem.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was dirty and in disarray. It smelled of weed and trash littered the property.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean and breakfast was ok too. I read a lot of bad reviews and did not see anything bad as reported. Location is perfdct with restaurants and shipping close by and also minutes from the airport.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast menu and what is offered should be improved, as well as the aesthetics of the breakfast area.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
the price was great, the service was great but the bathroom had a leak. never was taken care of, we think the seal around the toliet . not a good experience wet floor.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Price says it all!! You get what you pay for. Very dirty room. Bedding was dirty, and floor was so nasty I couldn’t walk on it without shoes. I did use potty but would not dare to use shower. Showered elsewhere. It was however very convenient to airport and people I needed to do business with. Staff were very nice but motel is way outdated and needs renovations.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This Property was disgusting for it too have the name Wyndham behind it .The room was stinky the floor was very slippery with roaches up the wall also mold in the bathroom they did try an offer another room but I couldn't stay there I notified them the next morning too tell them I didn't stay in the new room an the owner said it was ok an he didn't charge me we stayed at the courtyard Marriott which fabulous
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
The floor was dirty.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

I didn't like the breakfast. They only had cereal and bananas. And some yougart.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
1) light blubs missing 2) desk chair broken 3) a/c coil stuff with filth 4) tub needs new sealing 5) shower head plate installed backwards and not against the wall 6)holes in shower walls where a self was 7) towels dirty and holey 8) socks become black from the floor 9) take off socks and now your feet are dirty
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The was absolutely disgusting. The floors looked like they had never been cleaned. The toilet, didn't flush properly, maintenance had to come and, then said it worked. It in fact did not work. Laid in the bed for all of 5 minutes. I felt like something was biting me.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn't stay to evaluate these .
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The floors in the room as well as on the property were sticky similar to being in a movie theater. There were crawlers and bugs in the room. The sheets were stained and one had a cigarette hole in it. The toilet had visible stains in it. The break fast was toast wrapped in plastic wrap, a few pieces of fruit (bananas and oranges), coffee, cereal and yogurt. The room door barely closed. I had to prop a chair behind it for a sense of security. There were guests outside our room playing music loudly without regard for other guests. I absolutely do not recommend this place. The only good thing about the property is that the staff was very courteous.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very kind and welcoming staff.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really nice place to stay i would go back again
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
The room that we had… someone put holes in the wall the cabinet where you put your clothes had a hole on the side of it the toilet was linking the shower had the next person hair that stayed in the room in the shower and on top of all of that it was roaches in the room the little in the furniture which is wood they never once said that they would give me my 100.00 deposit back. It’s nasty here I’m homeless so I had no other choice to come here with my family you can’t lay anything out or the roaches will come out.. the staff know that the roaches are in the room they gave us roach spray instead Smh!!! Don’t spend your Wyndham points are money here!!!
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Tv didnt work, shower was in poor shape and the property between the car and room wasnt clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026