Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.

A hotel room with two beds, each with white bedding and a teal headboard. There is a bedside table with a lamp and a phone.
A reception desk with a sign reading "WINGATE BY WYNDHAM," a wooden panel with diamond patterns, a framed picture, and a vase with flowers.
An indoor swimming pool with a tiled edge, lounge chairs, and potted plants.
A modern room with a desk, chair, and sofa.
A Wingate by Wyndham hotel with a brick facade, green awning, and a covered entrance.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
The current price is AU$154
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Explore the area

View map
5797 Rockville Rd, Indianapolis, IN, 46224
  • Place, 8 Seconds Saloon
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, Indianapolis Motor Speedway
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Indiana Convention Center
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Airport, Indianapolis, IN (IND-Indianapolis Intl.)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(34 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Double Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(23 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed (One-Bedroom)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed (One-Bedroom)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(99 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

7.8 out of 10
Good
(41 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the area

Indianapolis

At Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. you'll be within a 20-minute walk of 8 Seconds Saloon and 4.6 km (2.8 mi) from Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Highlights at this hotel include a complimentary breakfast, an indoor swimming pool and free self-parking. .Enjoy the 24-hour gym and Hot tub. 1442 square feet (134 square metres) of event facilities include 3 meeting rooms and conference space, and other business amenities include a business centre. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. There's also extended parking, along with the convenience of a free airport shuttle. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this 3-property class Garden City hotel include Lucas Oil Stadium and Indiana Convention Center.

What's nearby

  • 8 Seconds Saloon - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Indianapolis Motor Speedway - 10 min drive - 5.6 km
  • Lucas Oil Stadium - 13 min drive - 16.9 km
  • Indiana Convention Center - 14 min drive - 17.6 km
  • Gainbridge Fieldhouse - 15 min drive - 18.6 km

Getting around

  • Indianapolis Station - 15 min drive
  • Indiana University-Riley Station - 17 min drive
  • Indianapolis International Airport (IND) - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Papa John's Pizza - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Tamale Place - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Wendy's - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.

Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. offers its guests an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a 24-hour fitness centre. Public spaces have free WiFi and wired Internet. A business centre and 3 meeting rooms are available. Free breakfast is served daily. Event space at this hotel measures 1442 square feet (134 square metres) and includes conference space. A roundtrip airport shuttle is free (available 24 hours). The business-friendly Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. also features coffee/tea in common area, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and laundry facilities. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Indianapolis hotel is smoke free.

  • 96 guestrooms or units
  • 1442 sq ft of conference space
  • 134 sq. m of conference space
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • ATM
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. offers 96 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and coffee/tea makers. Beds feature premium bedding. Flat-screen televisions come with premium satellite channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and microwaves. Bathrooms include designer toiletries, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Indianapolis hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include complimentary newspapers and an iron/ironing board. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour free return airport shuttle
  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Extended parking on site (USD 25 per stay)
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 6:00 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 1,442 square feet of conference space
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Business centre

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Free cot
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Free local calls
  • Free weekday newspapers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport; guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per accommodation, per stay
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Up to 3 children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Extended parking fee: USD 25.00 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 25 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and JCB International. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Pool access available from 8:30 AM to 11:00 PM
  • Up to 3 children aged 18 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • To make arrangements to bring your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Wingate Indianapolis
Wingate Wyndham Airport-Rockville Rd.
Wingate Wyndham Airport-Rockville Rd. Hotel
Wingate Wyndham Airport-Rockville Rd. Hotel Indianapolis
Wingate Wyndham Indianapolis
Wingate Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.
Wingate Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. Hotel
Wingate Hotel Indianapolis Airport
Wingate Inn - Indianapolis Airport Hotel Indianapolis
Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. Hotel

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.?

Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.?

As of 26 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. on 25 Oct 2026 start from AU$154, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.?

Yep, Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. has a free self car park and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Does Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. have a pool?

Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. has an indoor pool. The pool is open 8:30 AM to 11:00 PM.

What makes Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub, plus premium bedding in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd..

Is Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and an indoor pool, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. is a hit with families.

Does Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. serve breakfast?

Yep, our guests speak well of the free continental breakfast here! Available on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and weekends between 6:00 AM and 10:30 AM, this is the perfect place to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.?

Yep, there's a free airport shuttle that runs 24 hours a day.

What time are check-in & check-out at Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Wingate by Wyndham Indianapolis Airport-Rockville Rd. Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 471 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 247 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 147 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 82 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 67 out of 1014 reviews

7.8/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay!!!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stay ...huge shower....good breakfast....friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and helpful staff, nice room, and good breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room cleaned, great breakfast and staff friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, breakfast is nice.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I love the fact that you can easily check in on your phone, add your credit card for incidentals and just stop by the front desk and pick up your keys when you get there.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Had lots of breakfast options.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great people working there! very helpful and friendly!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Staff demonstrated great customer service. Kids loved the hot tub.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a great place to stay. I definitely will be staying again. The front desk lady was the absolute sweetest. I appreciate all of the staff my stay was great!!!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean, and very good staff.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super nice staff and it’s super clean and spacious
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and comfortable room. The sheets were so soft. Breakfast was good and the staff was so friendly and accommodating. I recommend!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean and the beds were more comfortable that a lot of hotel beds.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was great. Eggs, potatoes, country gravy, waffles and very many bread choices also a variety of fresh fruits.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good experience
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Good breakfast. Rooms clean.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Another great stay... We'll be back soon.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The breakfast selection was good - wish there had been water available; room was good
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

excellent hot breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean property. Very helpful and friendly staff. Nice pool and hot tub. Delicious breakfast
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s a nice hotel
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
My overall stay was okay. The front desk morning shift were rude and unfriendly. Asked for extra towels and they acted like they were put out. Breakfast was good. Pool area was nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms were clean and stocked. Breakfast was great. Staff was great. Did not use pool or hot tub.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walls are extremely thin and you can hear everything from a cough to a whisper! Breakfast was nice and they have lots of snacks!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026