Entire home

Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.

Photo gallery for Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.

Exterior
Property grounds
A rustic room with a brick fireplace, a wooden chair, and a patterned sofa.
Terrace/patio
A dining area with a brick fireplace, wooden chairs, and a table set for four.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 695 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
The current price is AU$432
includes taxes & fees
17 July - 18 July

Explore the area

View map
Stockbridge, England
  • Place, River Test
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Museum of Army Flying
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Stonehenge
    ‪23 min drive‬
  • Airport, Southampton (SOU)
    ‪47 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Stockbridge

At this cottage you'll be within a 15-minute walk of River Test and 2.4 km (1.5 mi) from Museum of Army Flying. .You can enjoy Smart televisions with a DVD player, and accommodation features a washer/dryer, free WiFi and a fireplace. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A balcony or patio, a living room and a dining area are also available.

What's nearby

  • River Test - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Museum of Army Flying - 4 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Salisbury Cathedral - 21 min drive - 23.8 km
  • Stonehenge - 23 min drive - 25.2 km
  • Wilton House - 32 min drive - 29.2 km

Getting around

  • Andover Grateley Station - 5 min drive
  • Southampton (SOU) - 44 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Salt Deli Kitchen - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪The Poplar Farm - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Hoxton Bakehouse - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪The Greyhound on the Test - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.

Brockhurst Cottage is a delightful Grade 2 Listed thatched cottage, retaining many original features from the mid 17th Century. These include large fireplaces with a cosy wood burning stove, along with a welcoming Rayburn Range cooker which also provides the central heating and plentiful hot water.

Situated within the rural village of Over Wallop with its many delightful thatched cottages, it forms part of “The Wallops” including Middle and Nether Wallop.

All home comforts are provided to make your holiday truly relaxing in an atmosphere of days long gone yet with the convenience of modern day living. These include excellent WiFi: smart TV integrated dishwasher: fridge/freezer and washer/dryer.

The cottage is tastefully furnished throughout with kitchen/dining room leading to a very cosy, relaxing sitting room with log burning stove.
Next to the kitchen is a boot/cloaks room snug with direct access to the private garden.

Upstairs there are 3 bedrooms, to sleep 6 people, one king, one double and two single beds along with modern bathroom with deep bath and shower above.

Outside is a lovely enclosed garden offering sunshine and shade, with patio and sitting areas allowing access, via a gate, to Wallop Brook. The stream runs just along-side the garden and feeds into the River Test famed for its chalk clear waters and trout fishing.

The White Hart, a traditional village pub, provides delicious home cooked meals and is a 2 minute walk away.

Stockbridge, home to popular tea rooms, pubs and restaurants along with many independent specialist shops, is a charming bustling Georgian market town, nestled within the River Test Valley and is only 5 miles away.

Further afield within a 20 minute drive you can explore the delights of royal Winchester, the ancient capital of England and Salisbury, both cities boasting
world renowned cathedrals.

Also, Historic Romsey, along with many picturesque Hampshire villages set amidst the rolling hills, chalk downlands, forests and valleys of the Rivers Itchen and Test, each with their many paths through wildlife rich water meadows.

National Trust houses and gardens are all within a short drive including Mottisfont Abbey, famous for its national collection of roses in the beautiful walled rose garden.

The Army Flying Museum of The Army Air Corps is a must see just up the road in Middle Wallop.

Stonehenge - one of the wonders of the world, the most famous Neolithic monument is only 20 minutes drive away. Together with Avebury they form the heart of a World Heritage Site, with a unique concentration of prehistoric monuments.

Danebury Ironage Hillfort and local Nature Reserve is also just 10 minutes away situated in a prominent location overlooking the rolling hills and downland of Hampshire.

Both the New Forest and South Downs National Parks are only a 1/2 hour drive with the Blue Flag Beaches of Bournemouth and Poole a further 20 minutes.

A day trip to the Isle of Wight is well worth a visit via hovercraft or ferry from Portsmouth or Southampton.

The mainline train station to London or Bournemouth is only 10 minutes away at Grately Station, if you wish to get away for a day.



Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Freezer
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washer/dryer

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village
  • Near a zoo
  • Near an outlet shopping centre

Things to do

  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,023 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Please bring own dog bowls and bed. Pets are not allowed on the furniture or upstairs. Thank you.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.
  • Note from host: Well behaved dogs. Not on furniture/upstairs.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly using the information on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Charming 3 Bedroomed Thatched Cottage in Rural Village

Frequently asked questions

Does Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester. have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester. on 17 July 2026 start from AU$432, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.?

No, Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester. does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Charming 3 bed Thatched cottage in rural village near Stockbridge Winchester. Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 78 out of 104 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 25 out of 104 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 104 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 104 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 104 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

MARIAN C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful cottage. Warm and comfortable with all amenities. Convenient for exploring. Lovely enclosed garden for our dog. Thoroughly enjoyedour 3 night stay and would book again. Thank you.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Pretty and comfortable cottage - was lovely and warm. Lovely touch to have a Christmas tree and lights. We all thoroughly enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Debbie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Charming cottage.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

alex p.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family holiday

A great base for visits to Salisbury, Winchester, Stockbridge. Lovely little cottage.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brianna B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cozy and spacious

Loved our stay at the cottage and felt right at home.
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

christine w.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great for a weekend break

Had good weather so we did a lot of walking with the dogs around the local area in some lovely countryside Good curry at the White Hart
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Anthony S.

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely thatched cottage

We had a lovely time, the house was great, the area beautiful with a couple of local pubs, great dog walks. Great for peppa pig world, Stonehenge, with Bournemouth, and Bath within easy reach.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ana T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Cottage

Had a great visit exploring the English Countryside with the whole family. Cottage was so quaint, close to nearby points of interest, and well stocked kitchen supplies.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rosemarie S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely cosy cottage

This cottage is so cosy and well equipped. Just perfect for a short stay in the area. Lovely walks from the doorstep.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

kevin n.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Really nice cottage in a quiet village

Excellent
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ann H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Charming!!!

Lovely and comfortable cottage set in a charming town. The local pub and church must be seen.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claire N.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great little cottage

Perfect mid location for various family members to meet. Great cottage with what we needed, lovely village and walking location. Lovely touch leaving a pie and eggs for us arriving.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jen P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved this adorable cottage! Plenty of room for our family with kids, and it had everything we needed. Excellent communication from the owner. Close to Stonehenge. We had a change in plans on our trip and found this cottage last minute. We wish we had searched in this area before our trip because it would've been great to stay here longer. We would definitely love to stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jenna K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely little cottage

The perfect place to rest after busy days of travel. So cozy and equipped with everything we needed. The fresh eggs were a nice surprise!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Florence P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect time in country side

It was a wonderful stay, all is perfect. House and surrounding are perfect. Thank you so much.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Goegeous country house in rural area

A beatiful property, full of character with everything you couls need.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Melissa G.

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy

Thatched cottage break

Cottage was great. Loved the quirks , it added to the charm Our family of four were very happy the 4 nights we stayed
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Candace H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful

We had a great time and made wonderful memories.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maria B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Getaway Cottage

We had a short stay in this lovely cottage, very clean and cosy We loved the log burning stove , the comfy sofas and smart tv. The owner has put a lot of effort into making this cottage so beautiful and relaxing It is ideally located to visit the many interesting places close by, or you walk a couple of minutes to local pub where the staff are friendly and food good and reasonable Overall we had a great stay and would definitely recommend it
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Terence W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Walking Weekend

Perfect accomodation for four middle-aged men on our annual walking weekend, (and only 100m from the pub!)
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Wendy M.

Liked: Check-in, location, listing accuracy

Quaint cosy cottage in a stunning location

The cottage is on a good location for seeing Winchester, Stockbridge amd the Army Flying Museum. It could benefit from some redecoration in places but overall it is well equipped and comfortable. It is dog friendly with an enclosed safe garden. The pub in the village is lovely, friendly, pool table and an evening menu.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hannah W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A beautiful and quaint thatched cottage

Lovely stay in a wonderful thatched cottage brimming with character. Nick the host could not have been more helpful to ensure we had the best stay. Thank you!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

John H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Quaint cottage experience

Property was in an ideal location for our visit to extended family close by. We had always wanted to experience staying in an old thatched cottage so this ticked the box. Very well equipped, nice location and hassle free booking and access. Would recommend.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Martin C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely thatched cottage in pretty village

We enjoyed a lovely week in a great house, facilities were excellent and the property well spec'd and clean throughout. Check-in and Check-out was also very smooth. 100% recommend.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Pretty thatched cottage

This lovely cottage provided perfect accommodation for the four of us to catch up in relaxed surroundings. Thanks to the owner for providing a few unexpected extras such a cereals, eggs, crumpets etc.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022