Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa

Photo gallery for Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa

A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a microwave, a stove, and a dining area with blue chairs.
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, lamp, and a window.
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a double stainless steel washer and dryer, a granite countertop, and a tiled backsplash.
A hot tub with a control panel, built-in jets, and a seating area.
A suburban street with houses, a sidewalk, and a mountain in the background.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Laundry room

Explore the area

View map
Sandy, UT
  • Place, Cinemark Century Sandy Union Heights 16
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Snowbird Ski Resort
    ‪26 min drive‬
  • Place, Alta Ski Area
    ‪29 min drive‬
  • Airport, Salt Lake City, UT (SLC-Salt Lake City Intl.)
    ‪21 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Sandy

At this guesthouse you'll be within a 20-minute walk of Cinemark Century Sandy Union Heights 16 and 2.8 km (1.7 mi) from Paddle Wasatch. Highlights at this guest house include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Attractions within a 20-minute drive of this Midvalley guest house include University of Utah and Big Cottonwood Canyon.

What's nearby

  • Cinemark Century Sandy Union Heights 16 - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Salt Palace Convention Center - 17 min drive - 24.7 km
  • University of Utah - 21 min drive - 26.9 km
  • Snowbird Ski Resort - 26 min drive - 23.9 km
  • Alta Ski Area - 29 min drive - 27.1 km

Getting around

  • Midvale Center Station - 4 min drive
  • Murray Central Station - 9 min drive
  • Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪In-N-Out Burger - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Maverik Adventures First Stop - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Rise & Grind Coffee - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa

Great location close to resorts, shopping, groceries, bars, and restaurants. You have access to the entire guest suite. Keyless entry, hot tub, fireplace, and a rare 3-bedroom listing. Great place for your next adventure base camp.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Internet access

Things to do

  • Games
  • Hot tub

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities

Outdoors

  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • In the mountains

More

  • Double-glazed windows
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV
  • Video games

Food and drink

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dining table
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Dryer
  • Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Living room
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 5:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. Long-term renters welcome. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa have a pool?

No, this guesthouse doesn't have a pool.

What makes Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub, fireplaces, and private patios all help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa.

Is there a private hot tub at Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa?

No, Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Eco-Friendly Mountain Base Camp w Spa Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 12 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 12 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 12 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 12 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 12 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay! Great location near skiing. We loved the back yard.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, beautiful scenery
Stayed 15 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Host was very accommodating!
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything is as the description, good locationAnd I love the yard for my dogs we will comeback to this property for sure.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location, comfortable beds

We had a wonderful stay at Zach's. The beds were super comfortable and the drive to Snowbird and Alta was a quick 25 mins. Highly recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cozy and Clean

Perfect spot for a fun ski trip at THE BIRD.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location, great host!

The location was great, quiet neighborhood, close to anyplace you would need to go! Zach was a great host, responded very quickly to messages. House had everything we needed!
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Good location for getting to ski resorts and intown restaurants.

Clean, convenient, quiet location. Great for three adults that want separate bedrooms. Zach was very accommodating.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Epic ski trip

Very comfortable stay, would consider staying again. Maybe in the summer, thanks Zach
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great rental

Property was just as described. Beds were very comfortable. Hot tub was nice after a long day of skiing. Nice views of the mountains. Host was great at answering questions right away.
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy

Skiing base camp.

Proximity to Cottonwood Canyons is what we were looking for and found with this property. The 3 bedrooms were a nice feature for three guys. Outdoor hot tub was clean and hot and necessary after each of our 6 ski days.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026