Entire home

Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe

Photo gallery for Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe

Exterior
A modern kitchen with a central island, a dining area with a wooden table set for four, and a view of the outdoors through large windows.
Beach
A modern kitchen with blue cabinets, a central island, and a dining area with a wooden table and bar stools.
A modern living room with a gray sofa, wooden coffee table, and a ceiling fan.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom89 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Nashville, IN
  • Place, Lake Monroe
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Brown County State Park
    ‪31 min drive‬
  • Place, Indiana University Bloomington
    ‪41 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Nashville

At this cottage, you'll be within steps of Lake Monroe. .Accommodation features a fireplace, a patio and a living room. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A dining area, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available.

What's nearby

  • Lake Monroe - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Brown County State Park - 31 min drive - 27.6 km
  • Brown County Music Center - 39 min drive - 34.1 km
  • Indiana University Bloomington - 41 min drive - 36.0 km
  • Memorial Stadium - 47 min drive - 41.1 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Cabin Restaurant & Lounge - ‬41 min drive
  • ‪Scenic View Restaurant - ‬43 min drive
  • ‪Trailhead Pizzeria - ‬43 min drive
  • ‪The Dining Hall-RSR - ‬57 min drive
  • ‪Trail Head Market & Noshery - ‬43 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe

As a guest of Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe, you'll find a hot tub and barbecue grills. The front desk is open around the clock.

This Nashville cottage is smoke free.

  • 1 guestroom or unit
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • No smoking on site
Air-conditioned accommodation at this cottage offers fireplaces and coffee/tea makers. Rooms open to patios. This accommodation is furnished with dining tables and kitchen islands. Kitchens offer fridges, stovetops, microwaves and separate dining areas.

Bathrooms include baths or showers and hairdryers. Smart televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near the marina
  • On a lake

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 960 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

102783

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe?

The closest beach to Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe is Paynetown Beach (7.9 km).

Does Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

What luxury perks are available at Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe?

This property features 1 hot tub, as well as a fireplace and a living room.

What makes Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub, fireplaces, and private patios all help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe.

Is there a private hot tub at Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe?

No, Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Pet Friendly, Short walk to Lake Monroe Reviews

Reviews

7.6

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 8 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michele V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect getaway - clean - comfortable and relaxing. House was super clean and very nice!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyleigh B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The home was very clean and peaceful. The hot tub was wonderful! We loved our stay!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roger D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was a great place to get away. Tucked away from everything and everyone. So plan ahead. Very clean when we walked in and had everything you needed. Very well furnished. Hot tub was amazing. Grill was nice. Celebrated a weekend away with wife for anniversary and it was exactly what we were looking for.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nikolas K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice location far away from everything with great amenities. Host was quick to respond to inquiries and adjustments that needed to be made. Would stay there again. Is a great location if you have dogs and want them to let loose a little bit. Though our furry friends preferred watching Netflix!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Lana B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in
Disliked: Communication, location
I’m not pleased the two things I booked for didn’t work. We had issues with hot tub not being hot even thought I emailed before booking to confirm hot tub worked. Also the fireplace wouldn’t come on and we followed the steps they left for use Would not come back here again
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveller

Disliked: Communication, location, listing accuracy

Disaster

I rented this property by myself as a three night getaway. The house was as described EXCEPT that it was in a flood plane. My first night there was a heavy down port, which caused a 3 foot pool of water to form at the base of the driveway. I had to be evacuated from the premises by DNR and my car had to be left behind. It is now one week later, and the water has not received at all. DNR is estimating that it will be another three weeks before the water goes down low enough for me to get my car out! I completely understand that the weather is beyond a rental companies control, but there should be some warning of the possibility of flooding. Because of this I will be out of the use of a car for over a month!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Rachel W.

Liked: Check-in
Disliked: Communication, location, listing accuracy

Not what we expected

Inside was fine, as advertised. Everything else about the location, water access and just how far it is from anything was different from what was advertised on the rental site. "Beach/lake" access was not as pictured and we had no idea how to walk there. We had to go roaming the property and ended up at the water but it was dirty, NO beach whatsoever and it didn't look clean enough to get in water if it was a nice location. Pictures showed a clean, open small beach area and it must've been taken a while ago! No cleaning supplies in home aside from some vinegar and a bottle of spray kitchen cleaner. No broom even!! Bring bug spray because there are loads of mosquitoes and the trash was strewn all over entrance area. Some animals maybe got into it!?? Tried emailing host regarding lake access but never got a response.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025