Super 8 by Wyndham Durham

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Super 8 by Wyndham Durham

A hotel room with a large bed, a sofa, a mural of a bridge, and a large window with curtains.
A reception area with a Costa Coffee sign, a refrigerator with beverages, and a counter with a coffee machine.
A modern room with a dining area, a window with a view, and a bar counter.
A modern dining area with tables and chairs, a sofa, and a bar area with stools.
A modern hotel room with a dining area, a sofa, a round table, and a large window with curtains.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is AU$90
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Roadchef Motorway Service Area, A1M Motorway, Durham, England, DH6 5NP
  • Place, Spennymoor Leisure Centre
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Durham University
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Durham Cathedral
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Airport, Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

Twin Room, Accessible (Mobility)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room (Compact)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds

Apartment, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 44 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

Family Room (Family King and Twin Room)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 10

Room

  • Sleeps 5

About the area

Durham

At Super 8 by Wyndham Durham, you'll be 7.1 km (4.4 mi) from Durham University and 7.1 km (4.4 mi) from The River Wear. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and in-room free WiFi. .The restaurant, McDonald’s, serves American cuisine and is open for breakfast, brunch, lunch and dinner. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and a coffee shop/cafe. Continental breakfast is available daily between 6:00 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this 3-property class Durham hotel include Sherburn Leisure Centre and Spennymoor Leisure Centre.

What's nearby

  • Spennymoor Leisure Centre - 8 min drive - 7.7 km
  • Durham University - 10 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Gala Theatre Durham - 11 min drive - 10.6 km
  • Durham Castle - 12 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Durham Cathedral - 12 min drive - 11.5 km

Getting around

  • Durham Station - 15 min drive
  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.) - 38 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Ginger Dog - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Super 8 by Wyndham Durham

There's a restaurant on site, as well as a coffee shop/cafe. Public spaces have free WiFi. Super 8 by Wyndham Durham also features an ATM and a water dispenser. Free self parking is available. A complete renovation of Super 8 by Wyndham Durham was completed in May 2024.

This 3-star Durham hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 38 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • ATM
  • No smoking on site
  • Water dispenser
  • Coffee shop
  • Dining venue
Super 8 by Wyndham Durham offers 38 air-conditioned accommodations with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Televisions come with digital channels.

This Durham hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs. An iron/ironing board, change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Onsite parking available only on request
  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: GBP 8.95 for adults and GBP 8.95 for children
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Costa Coffee
  • McDonald’s

Family friendly

  • In-room cot

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Renovated entire property - May 2024
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch TV with digital channels
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: GBP 10
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: GBP 10

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: GBP 15 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Maximum 3 pets
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for continental breakfast: from approximately GBP 8.95 for adults and from GBP 8.95 for children
  • Pet fee: GBP 15 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: GBP 10 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: GBP 10 (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Count on Us (Wyndham)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Count on Us (Wyndham) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Days Inn Durham
Days Inn Hotel Durham
Durham Days Inn
Days Inn - Durham Hotel Durham
Days Inn Durham Hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Durham
Super 8 by Wyndham Durham Hotel
Super 8 by Wyndham Durham Durham
Super 8 by Wyndham Durham Hotel Durham

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

Super 8 by Wyndham Durham offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham on 25 Oct 2026 start from AU$90, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

Yep, Super 8 by Wyndham Durham has a free self car park and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Are there any beaches close to Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

The closest beach to Super 8 by Wyndham Durham is Blast Beach (16.3 km).

Is Super 8 by Wyndham Durham family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as children's meals, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Super 8 by Wyndham Durham is a hit with families.

Does Super 8 by Wyndham Durham serve breakfast?

Sure does, continental breakfast is on offer daily from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

No, Super 8 by Wyndham Durham does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham's onsite restaurant that serves American cuisine.

What time are check-in & check-out at Super 8 by Wyndham Durham?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Super 8 by Wyndham Durham Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 218 out of 311 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 63 out of 311 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 22 out of 311 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 311 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 311 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel very clean, room great value
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ideal room comfortable night sleep, staff supper friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A very spacious room with comfortable beds. Perfect for our stop over in the area. Clean, polite helpful staff. Would definitely be happy to stay here again
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great little hotel. Liked free parking, clean and working aircon.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff in the reception/restaurant were amazing. Kathryn kept everyone well served this morning.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel for the money. Room was better than a lot of Premier Inns these days. Very helpful staff. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All good! Will definitely stay there again!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice breakfast, was a hightlight of the hotel
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very good sleep and stay
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely no complaints everything on hand that was needed for the weekend Had a great sleep ( which never happens) in a hotel So quiet !
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are very friendly and helpful. Whole place is well looked after and clean. Very quite and warm at night
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Has air con, clean rooms but doors slam shut and loud at night, staff friendly and helpful offer food and free parking
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and smelled good
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Located in Durham Services but very quiet with triple glazing. Very economical but nice clean room, good shower and very comfortable bed. Recently refurbished. Very helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Happy staff, even at 2 in the morning! Room and bathroom was spotless.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is our 5th or 6th time staying here as the location is perfectly for getting sd The
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is polite and the room very clean.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everywhere was very clean and the staff were very helpful and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spacious and comfortable and the room was spotless and a comfortable temperature when we entered it. Staff were friendly and warm and the room had everything that we required.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good hotel , staff very polite and facilities good , rooms very spacious and clean
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
As described. Good value for money.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean and modern, bed was a super king and mattress was comfortable. No road noise whatsoever from A1. Reception and corridors all very modern. Car charging is available on site
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A lovely clean modern hotel with quality furnishings and decor. The staff were friendly and very helpful. Would have preferred opening rather than fixed windows. Would definitely stay here again. Well done Wyndham Super 8!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean comfortable room, pleasant staff and good cheap variety of food.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely and bright, clean and tidy room. Food was great staff friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026