True North Motel

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for True North Motel

A garden with a stone pathway, various plants, and decorative elements.
A residential property with a garden, a red-roofed house, a stone wall, and a solar panel array.
A bedroom with a bed, a window with curtains, a ceiling fan, and a door leading to a bathroom.
A compact kitchen with a gas stove, microwave, sink, and a refrigerator.
A living room with a black sofa, a glass coffee table, and a wooden dining table with chairs.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$124
includes taxes & fees
26 Sept - 27 Sept

Explore the area

View map
2105 E Platte Ave, Colorado Springs, CO, 80909
  • Place, U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Memorial Park
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Phil Long Music Hall
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Airport, Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed, Kitchenette

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(21 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 Double Bed

  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Large)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

About the area

Colorado Springs

At True North Motel you'll be within just a 15-minute stroll of U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center and Phil Long Music Hall. Highlights at this motel include free in-room WiFi. .This motel offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities, barbecues and a picnic area. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Sights within a 15-minute walk of this Central Colorado Springs motel include Memorial Park and Memorial Hospital Central.

What's nearby

  • U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Memorial Park - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Phil Long Music Hall - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Olympic Training Center Velodrome - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • The Citadel Mall - 3 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS) - 18 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dragon Gate - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Fargo's Pizza Co. - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Tacos El Amigo - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Taco Star - ‬17 min walk

About this property

True North Motel

As a guest of True North Motel, you'll find a terrace, barbecue grills, and a vending machine. WiFi is free in public spaces. True North Motel also features a garden, a picnic area, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Colorado Springs motel.

  • 1 floor
  • 21 guestrooms or units
  • 5 buildings
  • Built in 1928
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Smoking in designated areas
True North Motel offers 21 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and free toiletries. Beds feature premium bedding. Cable televisions are provided. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and microwaves. Bathrooms include baths or showers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include telephones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). An iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • 1 floor
  • 5 buildings
  • Built in 1928
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Limited room service
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - midnight
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 3:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 10.0 per night.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for USD 10.0 per night.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen are available for an additional fee
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: USD 10.0 per night
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 10.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property is also known as

True North Motel Storage Colorado Springs
True North Motel Storage
True North Storage Colorado Springs
True North Storage
True North Motel Colorado Springs
True North Motel
True North Colorado Springs
True North Motel Motel
True North Motel Colorado Springs
True North Motel Motel Colorado Springs

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at True North Motel?

True North Motel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at True North Motel?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at True North Motel on 26 Sept 2026 start from AU$124, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at True North Motel?

Yep, True North Motel has a free self car park.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at True North Motel?

No, True North Motel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at True North Motel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at True North Motel?

No, pets are not allowed.

True North Motel Reviews

Reviews

7.4

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 84 out of 190 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 39 out of 190 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 18 out of 190 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 19 out of 190 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 30 out of 190 reviews

7.4/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

6.6/10

Amenities

6.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is great! If you're a touring band, playing at any of the three music venues within walking distance, definitely stay here!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful experience with this hotel. The staff was super helpful and made my stay perfect. I would definitely refer them to friends and family!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little spot with a chill vibe. Easy access to local bars and music scene. Down to earth staff. great for the traveler soul, young college kids, hippie souls, or couples looking for some time: will definitely stay again great deal BEAUTIFUL room felt like home.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Not the best part of town, but excellent prices. The owner was friendly and helpful, and worked hard to greet us and keep up the property. It's clear she loves the place and works hard to make it the best that she can. Reasonable, safe place to stay inexpensively.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
This is the fourth year that I stayed in this hotel in June. This is the first time I got a unit without air conditioning, and I didn't notice until I was in the room and sweating from 90 degree heat. The motel is old as are the rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I spent a relaxing evening, hotel is quiet at night. It has a small kitchen. Staff was wonderful, lady that checked me in was a Gem of a person. She answered every question I had n made me feel welcomed.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room is cool 😎
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
It was an old school motel, great charm, clean. It had a full kitchen, hot shower. I liked it.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Loved the motel it was clean and maintained the garden was lovely
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Best stay of the tour !!!!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Always a great place place to stay, i love it there!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Piece of heaven

Wonderful place
Stayed 12 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Conveniente location 3njoyer My stay
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Secret oasis

The staff was so great, it's a beautiful quite oasis. Room is nice clean and comfy
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Cute little place no frills but was. Nice stay
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
It’s a cute little place . I just wish the tv worked and it was a little quieter. Staff was super friendly and the room was relatively clean. I would stay here again .
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff is amazing the rooms feel like home
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Home away from home

True north has friendly and caring staff very accommodating they make the place feel very homey and inviting love this place
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very friemdly staff
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very convenient location. Decent room for the price.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
It was just an average motel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
The yard was beautiful
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s like a little village in itself. Very cute and quaint.
Relation garden
Cute rooms
Parking
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff! Old school, eclectic motel close to nightlife in Colorado Springs!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024