Domus Orsoni

Photo gallery for Domus Orsoni

Lobby sitting area
Lobby sitting area
Interior
A courtyard with stone benches, a tree, and buildings with brick facades.
Standard Double Room

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View map
Sestiere Cannaregio 1045, Venice, VE, 30121
  • Place, Ponte dei Tre Archi
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Ponte de Chiodo
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Venetian Ghetto
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Airport, Venice (VCE-Marco Polo)
    ‪52 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Venice

At Domus Orsoni you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of popular places like Grand Canal and Piazzale Roma. Highlights at this affittacamere include free buffet breakfast. .This pet-friendly affittacamere offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Plus you'll find luggage storage and a front desk safe. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this 3-property class Cannaregio affittacamere include Rialto Bridge and St. Mark's Square.

What's nearby

  • Ponte dei Tre Archi - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ponte de Chiodo - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Venetian Ghetto - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Guglie Waterbus - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Guglie Bridge - 4 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Venice Santa Lucia Station - 11 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Trattoria Bar Pontini - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante Pedrocchi - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Bar al Parlamento - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Trattoria Vittoria da Aldo - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Al Poggio Ristorante - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Domus Orsoni

Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. Domus Orsoni also features a terrace, a garden, and a front desk safe.

This 3-star Venice affittacamere is smoke free.

  • 5 guestrooms or units
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
Domus Orsoni offers 5 accommodations with minibars and a safe. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include baths or showers, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Cots/infant beds (complimentary) and Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) are also available. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 8:30 AM to 10 AM

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Free cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Food and drink

  • Minibar
  • Room service

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: noon; check-in end time: 5:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 5 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests booking their stay in Venice are kindly requested to visit the #EnjoyRespectVenezia site www.comune.venezia.it/en/content/enjoyrespectvenezia for important information and regulations applied in the city.
On certain dates of the year, visitors must pay an access fee of EUR 5-10 per person per day to enter Venice. Those with accommodation in Venice are exempt from paying this. Guests must however request an exemption voucher in advance and present it with an identity document on arrival. To check affected dates, fees and request an exemption, visit cda.ve.it/en/.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets are welcome and stay free
  • Weight limit: 22 lb per pet
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children 3 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 20.0 per day.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and will be collected at the property. This tax does not apply to residents of Venice City and children under 10 years of age. Further exemptions may apply to patients and their companions, and people staying in the city for specific purposes/duties, subject to the submission of proper documents to the property. A 30 per cent reduction applies from 1–31 January.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 January to 31 January, EUR 1.00 per person, per night for adults; EUR 0.50 per night for guests aged 10-16 years old.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 February to 31 December, EUR 1.50 per person, per night for adults; EUR 0.70 per night for guests aged 10-16 years old.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 20.0 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a security system and a first aid kit
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Children aged 3 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly using the information on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Domus Orsoni Condo Venice
Domus Orsoni Condo
Domus Orsoni Venice
Domus Orsoni Hotel Venice
Domus Orsoni Venice
Domus Orsoni Affittacamere
Domus Orsoni Affittacamere Venice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Domus Orsoni?

Domus Orsoni offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Are there any beaches close to Domus Orsoni?

The closest beach to Domus Orsoni is Marina di Venezia (9.3 km).

Does Domus Orsoni serve breakfast?

Yep, free buffet brekkie is served daily from 8:30 AM to 10 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Domus Orsoni?

No, Domus Orsoni does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Domus Orsoni?

Check-in begins at noon. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Domus Orsoni Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 26 out of 42 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 42 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 42 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 42 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 42 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

7.6/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

2/10 Terrible

Holly

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Covered in bites and Disappointing stay!

The hotel is massively disappointing! The location is good, however the street outside is incredibly noisy with people crossing the bridge. We were woken up multiple times in the night due to noise. The room itself is incredibly dated, there is alot of black mould in the bathroom, up the wall and around the bath. The grouting needs replacing, an easy cheap diy job that’s unfortunately been ignored and gives the bathroom a grubby feel. The bed is almost unfit for purpose, it’s so squeaky even moving your feet leave the bed making squeaking noises, rolling over in the bed is again noisy. I wish staff would lay on the bed to see how loud this is for guests. We woke each other up just by the noise made my moving in bed. The radiator was constantly on and made the room uncomfortably hot, the air conditioning did not work. We didn’t want to open the windows as there is nothing to stop mosquitos, I was bitten through the night and woken up with 15 bites on my face. We both had a terrible nights sleep, and unfortunately breakfast was another disappointment, our room was next to the kitchen, staff were loud and talking from 7:15 which woke us up, when we went for breakfast, one scone, one bread roll and one egg is far from a “buffet breakfast” there wasn’t even a piece of fruit or cereal. I have to say I feel ripped off, for paying well over €300 for a bread roll offered at breakfast, covered in bites and a terrible nights sleep, I won’t be returning. I feel incredibly let down!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Mosaike im Zimmer und in der gesamten Einrichtung. Frühstück okay.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
1번방 화장실 넘넘 예쁨. 그 외 인테리어가 누가봐도 디자이너 꺼. 북닷엔 예약이 풀이거나 1.5배 더 받음.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Cozy, clean room. Lady at the front desk is very nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

Good experience, my 2nd time staying here. Love where it is (not in the main tourist path), love the mosaics and being so close to the furnace, just simply love the place. Bed was comfortable, it was quiet, enjoyed breakfast with amazing coffee!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2019
Verified

4/10 Poor

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Poor overall experience in Venice

Poor check in experience i.e. there wasnt one. Shower leaked badly, toilet ran all the time, air con non existent. Had to open window got bothered by mosquitoes, empty mosquitoe plug-in next to bed so useless. Surly staff, couldnt communicate. Vert expensive so poor value for money even by Venice standards I dont know why all the positive reviews the place is poorly maintained and incredibly noisy.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent rapport qualité-prix.

Location parfaite près de tous les attraits touristiques. Chambre confortable, petit déjeuner standard mais service impeccable. Vous logez au cœur d’une galerie d’art avec les œuvres du proprio.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Jaime

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Domus Orsoni. Buen Hotel.

Hotel estupendo, muy bien situado. Personal amable. Verónica (la propietaria) encantadora. Desayuno pero sin dudarlo volvería otra vez.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Zona tranquilla, vicina al ghetto. La signora che ci ha accolto é stata molto gentile,
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sung Hwan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
숙소도 깨끗했고 조식도 맛있었다. 호스트도 아주 친절했고, 딱 하나 단점이라면 영어를 잘 못한다는 거였는데 그게 큰 문제가 되지는 않았다. 방으로 가려면 한 층을 올라가야 하는데 엘레베이터가 없어 캐리어를 옮기는 것이 꽤나 힘들었다. 이것 말고는 모두 만족스러웠다.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Quiet neighbourhood with easy access to airport, train and bus stations. This is where the real Venetians live. Not luxurious, but simple, honest comfort and fascinating mosaic decorations - really works of art. Simple but filling breakfast. We come back every year during the off season and love Venice, Cannaregio, and Domus Orsoni!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

BATTISTELLA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Locale accogliente, pulito e molto curato.Personale cordiale e disponibile. Ottimo soggiorno .Grazie Valentina.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Nice place. The only inconvenience for us travelers is that the wifi was not good. except for that, it was a clean room and very affordable for Venizia!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

alan b

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very nice, quaint and in a great location!

Wonderful find! We were there in the heat of August, and quickly learned that air conditioning in Europe is just slightly greater than a fan. We were very hot in the room with the A/C on full blast (it was in the mid 90's F outside!), but learned that this was no different in the other restaurants we visited that boasted "air conditioning." Therefore, I don't hold that against the inn. We really loved the inn, the breakfast, and the hospitality. The location was perfect for us!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paulina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great localisation

The hotel was great, in a perfect hidden spot
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tracy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fabulous stay in Venice

Fabulous room. Brilliant, helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We loved this hotel. It's within easy reach of the station and in a quiet neighbourhood so provided a peaceful break from Venice's busy tourist areas. Breakfast was tasty and fresh coffee. The bed was comfortable and the aircon worked well. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Esperienza positiva

Zona molto tranquilla, vicino FS e principali mete turistiche, belle camere, con Jacuzzi, anche se in realtà la mia non funzionava ed era priva del doccino.Colazione buona,.Sinceramente non ho indagato se a parità di condizioni si può trovare qualcosa di più economico. TASSA di SOGGIORNO , 3€ a notte per persona !
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wunderschönes Hotel für unvergeßliche Tage in Venedig
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Mosaik

Beim Eintritt fielen sofort die cholorisitisch unheimlich ausgefeilten Mosaike an den Wänden auf. Unser Zimmer lag im ersten Stock, war ausgesprochen farbenfroh und freundlich eingerichtet. Zudem war es sehr großzügig geschnitten, im Bad fand man alles, was man sich wünschte. Das Frühstück war
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ottima posizione ben tenuto stanze grandi personale professionale gusto ed estetica si notano.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified

8/10 Good

Gabriella

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ottimo B&B! Rapporto qualità-prezzo imbattibile

Ottimo B&B! Abbiamo pagato circa €40 a notte per la camera doppia (bassa stagione, intorno al 20 dicembre). Prezzo davvero basso, considerando che il B&B è paragonabile a un hotel 3-4 stelle. Consigliatissimo!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Fabian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent établissement !!!

Séjour parfait, les propriétaires ainsi que le personnel étaient parfaits. Quartier calme proche de ferrovia, ruelles calmes... Etablissement fort calme... Chambre spacieuse, douche spacieuse... établissement avec peu de chambres Excellent service et communication... Petit-déjeuner simple et bon Nous avons eu la possibilité de laisser nos bagages le matin de notre arrivée ainsi qu’à notre départ fin d’après-midi... Excellent rapport qualité prix (75 euros pour 2 nuits avec petit-déjeuners) Je recommande vivement cet endroit :-)
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

john

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Highly recommnded

This is a great place to stay. Great value. It is located very close to the vaporetto stop and an easy walk. Valentina was an excellent host and great with communication to coordinate our arrival.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2017
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place

Friendly staff, nice bathroom, roomy, good breakfast, nice terrace, beautiful artistic tilework, limited front desk hours not a problem.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2017