Entire cabin

The Narrows Cabins # 2968

Photo gallery for The Narrows Cabins # 2968

A rustic cabin with a wooden exterior, a porch, and a mailbox.
A compact kitchen with a dishwasher, refrigerator, and wooden cabinets. A television is mounted on the wall, and there is a bar area with stools.
A wooden cabin bedroom with a bunk bed, a bed with a quilted cover, and a small bedside table with a lamp.
Private kitchen
A wooden cabin interior with a bunk bed, a small table, and a wall-mounted shelf.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

1 bedroom1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Marshall, IN
  • Place, Narrows Bridge
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Turkey Run State Park
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
    ‪54 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Marshall

At this cabin you'll be within a 10-minute walk of Narrows Bridge and 2.8 km (1.7 mi) from Turkey Run State Park. .Cabin features free WiFi, a patio and a TV. In-room dining is easy with a kitchenette that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer are also available.

What's nearby

  • Narrows Bridge - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Turkey Run State Park - 4 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Badlands Off Road Park - 46 min drive - 64.9 km
  • DePauw University - 49 min drive - 68.9 km
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology - 54 min drive - 74.6 km

Getting around

  • Crawfordsville Station - 37 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Up The Creek - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Under The Arch - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Hunt Brothers Pizza - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Narrows Restaurant - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Bunker Grill - ‬12 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire cabin to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Narrows Cabins # 2968

Next door to Turkey Run and a short walk to Sugar Creek, this fully renovated cabin is the perfect spot to relax after exploring! This quaint studio comfortably sleeps 4 with a queen bed and sleeper sofa. A full bathroom and small kitchenette adorn the interior. Outside you will find a private fire pit and charcoal grill, along with shared access to nearly 10 acres of wooded paradise and outdoor amenities.
The space
2-room studio: queen sized bed and sleeper sofa; full bathroom; kitchenette with full sized refrigerator, microwave, 2 burner flat top cooktop, and Ninja Pods&Grounds coffee maker. Large array of coffee pods, luxury bath towels, linens, and bath soaps provided!

The best part? Access to Turkey Run State Park’s trailheads and The Narrows covered bridge are right across the road!

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchenette

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Books
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking allowed at this property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed
  • Note from host: No pets allowed at this property

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Children are welcome at this property

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

794a6ed9-bf4c-4140-b08f-ac2fde66520e

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to The Narrows Cabins # 2968?

The closest beach to The Narrows Cabins # 2968 is Speed Beach (47.4 km).

Does The Narrows Cabins # 2968 have a pool?

No, this cabin doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Narrows Cabins # 2968?

No, The Narrows Cabins # 2968 does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Narrows Cabins # 2968?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at The Narrows Cabins # 2968?

No, pets are not allowed.

The Narrows Cabins # 2968 Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We enjoyed a relaxing weekend in this clean, comfortable cabin. It was within walking distance of hiking trails which was convenient. Close to kayaking, restaurants and delicious ice cream!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We really enjoyed our stay! The place was extremely clean and had everything we needed! The area was really quiet. My only complaint would be there was a strong odor that came from the heating vent when turned on but that was very minor and the smell went away when it was turned off.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Pretty cabin, comfortable, nice outdoor area
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026