Grandmom Place Krabi

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Grandmom Place Krabi

A cafe with a menu board, outdoor seating, and potted plants.
A dining area with a table, chairs, and a staircase.
A balcony with a blue wall, a black wrought iron railing, and a view of a river and mountains.
A neatly made bed with white bedding and a red pillow, a wooden nightstand, a desk with a chair, and a wicker basket with towels.
Lobby

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$41
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
67 Uttarakit Rd. Pak Nam, Muang, Krabi, Krabi, 81000
  • Place, Krabi Town Weekend Night Market
    â€Ș7 min walk‬
  • Place, Crab Sculptures of Krabi
    â€Ș9 min walk‬
  • Place, Wat Kaew Korawaram
    â€Ș12 min walk‬

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premier Double Room

  • Lagoon view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Krabi

At Grandmom Place Krabi, you'll be 17.1 km (10.6 mi) from Ao Nang Landmark Night Market and 17.2 km (10.7 mi) from Ao Nam Mao. Highlights at this guest house include in-room free WiFi and balconies. .This guest house offers free WiFi in public areas, multilingual staff and luggage storage. Additionally, you'll find a vending machine. .Sights within a 30-minute drive of this Downtown Krabi guest house include Nopparat Thara Beach and Ao Nang Beach.

What's nearby

  • Chao Fah Park Pier - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Krabi Town Weekend Night Market - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Crab Sculptures of Krabi - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Wat Kaew Korawaram - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Thara Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Krabi (KBV-Krabi Intl.) - 29 min drive

Restaurants

  • â€ȘMuch & Mellow (àžĄàž±àžŠ àčàž­àž™àž”àčŒ àč€àžĄàž„àč‚àž„àčˆàž§àčŒ) - ‬3 min walk
  • â€Șàž•àž„àžČàž”àč‚àž•àč‰àžŁàžžàčˆàž‡àč€àžˆàč‰àžČàžŸàč‰àžČàžàžŁàž°àžšàž”àčˆ - ‬4 min walk
  • â€ȘEasy Cafe - ‬2 min walk
  • â€ȘHobby Hops - ‬1 min walk
  • â€ȘPIZZERIA FIRENZE - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Grandmom Place Krabi

As a guest of Grandmom Place Krabi, you'll find a vending machine and multilingual staff. WiFi is free in public spaces. A complete renovation of Grandmom Place Krabi was completed in January 2024.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Krabi guest house.

  • 1 building
  • 6 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • Built in 2024
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Smoking in designated areas
Grandmom Place Krabi offers 6 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Rooms open to balconies. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels.

Bathrooms include a shower, complimentary toiletries, hairdryers and toothbrushes and toothpaste. This Krabi guest house provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Built in 2024
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Renovated entire property - January 2024

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed at Grandmom Place Krabi

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts cash.

We should mention

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed on site.

Property is also known as

Grandmom Place House Krabi
Grandmom Place Krabi
Grandmom Place
Grandmom Place Krabi, Thailand
Grandmom Place Guesthouse Krabi
Grandmom Place Guesthouse
Grandmom Place Krabi
Grandmom Place Guesthouse
Grandmom Place Guesthouse Krabi

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Grandmom Place Krabi?

The closest beach to Grandmom Place Krabi is Ao Nang Beach (11.2 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Grandmom Place Krabi?

As of 29 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Grandmom Place Krabi on 30 June 2026 start from AU$41, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Grandmom Place Krabi?

No, Grandmom Place Krabi does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Grandmom Place Krabi?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Grandmom Place Krabi?

No, pets and service animals are not allowed.

Grandmom Place Krabi Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 50 out of 75 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 21 out of 75 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 75 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 75 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 75 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anthonie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, too!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was great and the hotel is located in a good spot near the pier and market.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay! Would love to stay longer but already booked up
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jesper

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very friendly hosts and good placement relative to town.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Neil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The room was clean and comfortable with a very comfortable bed. Grandmom place is very well located in Krabi - convenient for the downtown area.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Matthew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very nice people that run the place helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ernest

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place. If you’re staying in Krabi town this is a nice little spot, very quiet and the owners are very nice and helpful. The room was very clean, bed was good, and there was a good shower. Would stay again!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Micky

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room, excellent staff. Make a great coffee.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Prabhat

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The couple managing this place is awesome. They give you everything you need for a stay. The property is at a great location as well. From cleanliness to hospitality, everything is on point. Thank you for a great stay. We will come again.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Neil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place to stay

We picked Grandmom's Place just needing to spend one night in Krabi Town. The room was comfortable and clean, and it was very good value for money. One big plus is that it is within walking distance of good restaurants, bars and the like - it is very convenient indeed - will certainly stay there again
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

kevin Bartley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff. Cant beat the price. Near good food spots and parks and coffee shops.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Su Yunn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property can be located easily on the mainroad in Krabi Town. Rooms were comfy and clean, totally worth every penny and will definitely go back again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen Ølberg

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
A nice cozy place, smiling hoster, big room, with a big bed, balcony, big fridge, close to the pier. We could easily stayed longer👍😎
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Naomi

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Highly recommend!! Super clean, nice AC, comfortable, lots of space and super central to Krabi walking street/ night market and the water. Lovely staff, great deal!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Iris

The staff forgot to reserve the room for us so there was no room available when we arrived. Luckily the staff put us in another hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

I would book again.

Lovely spacious room at the back of the building. Nice balcony, quite and clean. Excellent location for walking and easy access to transportation if required.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mike

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean and quiet. Staff are great, friendly, and helpful. Room 6, top floor, balcony facing west. Very nice. Would stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owners/operators were extremely helpful and friendly. They provided us with a taxi service when we needed it and allowed us to stay an extra hour past check out to accommodate our plans. Plenty of cool food options near by and an incredible food market just a couple blocks away. Would recommend to anyone visiting Krabi Town!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

dalia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is very nicely maintained and in a good spot of krabi town. It’s very close to a few night markets and there are tour booths all around if you want to do some sightseeing. It can be a little loud at night but not too bad.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hongjian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room is very clean and spacious. The owner helped us to get a private driver take us to Emerald pool, hot stream and Tiger cave temple.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Peter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good bed and AC

Nice. Clean place ! Near night market .
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yep
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Marko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Pieni ja hieman vanhanaikainen hotelli. Vastaanotto ei ole paikalla yöllÀ. Sijainti erinomainen esimerkiksi Krabi townin nÀhtÀvyyksille ja edullisille hyville ravintoloille. Huoneessa ilmastointi, pieni tallelokero, parveke sisÀpihalle. Palvelu ystÀvÀllistÀ ja siisteys hyvÀ.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kathryn

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great little guest house

Great little guest house, 2 mins walk from the river. The owner was very friendly & helpful. Big room with view over river. Wifi excellent. Great bar straight across the road & plenty of restaurants/cafes close by.Will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Max

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Ruhig und sauber, aber mehr als spartanische Einrichtung von Zimmer und Bad.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019