Hotel Opal

Photo gallery for Hotel Opal

Food and drink
Check-in/check-out kiosk
Double Room
A modern two-story building with a blue roof, white walls, and multiple windows. There are two flags with text and images on flagpoles in front of the building.
A restaurant with a glass enclosure, offering views of a garden and outdoor seating.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$117
includes taxes & fees
12 July - 13 July

Explore the area

View map
Kronsbergstraße 53, Laatzen, 30880
  • Place, Hannover Fairground
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Expo Park
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, ZAG Arena
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Airport, Hannover (HAJ)
    ‪30 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room

  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Laatzen

At Hotel Opal you'll be within just a 5-minute stroll of Hannover Fairground and within 20 minutes of ZAG Arena. Highlights at this hotel include in-room free WiFi and free high-speed Internet. .For a drink, you can stop by the hotel's own lounge bar. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Each morning buffet breakfast is served between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Attractions within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Laatzen hotel include Maschsee and Heinz von Heiden Arena.

What's nearby

  • Hannover Fairground - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Park der Sinne - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Expo Park - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • ZAG Arena - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Leine Center Laatzen - 19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Hannover Messe-Laatzen Station - 11 min walk
  • Laatzen Eichstraße Station - 12 min walk
  • Hannover (HAJ) - 31 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Derby - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant Berlin - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Restaurant CrossXover - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪IKEA Restaurant - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Funky Kitchen - ‬17 min walk

About this property

Hotel Opal

As a guest of Hotel Opal, you'll find a terrace, barbecue grills, and multilingual staff. Public spaces have free WiFi. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Hotel Opal also features a garden, a picnic area, and express check-in. For a fee, parking is available.

This 3-star Laatzen hotel is smoke free.

  • 18 guestrooms or units
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
Hotel Opal offers 18 accommodations with minibars and coffee/tea makers. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include a shower.

This Laatzen hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking available only on request
  • Parking on site (EUR 10 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: EUR 15 per person
  • A bar/lounge

Conveniences

  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessibility

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:30 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 15 per person
  • Self-parking fee: EUR 10 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, JCB International, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Hotel Opal Hotel
Hotel Opal Laatzen
Hotel Opal Hotel Laatzen

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Opal?

Hotel Opal offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Opal?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Opal on 12 July 2026 start from AU$117, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Hotel Opal?

Yep, Hotel Opal has a self car park for EUR 10 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Opal?

The closest beach to Hotel Opal is Maschsee Beach (4.4 km).

Is there a spa on site at Hotel Opal?

No, there is no spa at this property. aquaLaatzium is a short 17-minute walk away.

Does Hotel Opal serve breakfast?

Yeah, buffet brekkie is offered daily between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Opal?

No, Hotel Opal does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Opal?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Opal?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel Opal Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 13 out of 24 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 24 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 24 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 24 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 24 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jason

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location and great staff. Rooms are clean and comfortable. Breakfast has a nice selection and the coffee is great.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mr. D

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a great experience.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Gerrit

Liked: Staff & service
Ok
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Max

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Gut
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr schönes gemütliches sauberes Hotel, sehr guter Service und sehr freundliches Personal
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Alles gut. Direkt an der Messe
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Sebastian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nettes Personal und frisch renoviertes Bad, aber schwierige Parkplatzsituation
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Birsel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wir waren sehr zufrieden ich kann’s nur weiter empfehlen
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Mike

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nette Zimmer , schöner Garten . Wir haben hier eine Nacht verbracht da wir uns eine Show angesehen hatten . Frühstück ist in Ordnung das wichtigste ist alles da der Preis hm ….. es wird leider alles teuer Wir sind satt geworden .
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kristina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr nettes Team, wer eine Übernachtung für einen Messeaufenthalt benötigt, kann ich das nur empfehlen.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr freundlieche personal . Zimmer sauber .Sehr gute früstuk .
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Fred

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Fußbodenheizung im Bad defekt. Daher sehr warm. Personal freundlich und Zimmer sauber. Gutes Frühstück.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Frederico A

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Sem recepção no local. NAO RECEBEMOS O CODIGO PARA ABERTURA DA CAIXA PARA RETIRAR AS CHAVES. Nao tinha como solicitar ajuda.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2021
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveller

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Aufgrund von Corona wurde die Veranstaltung verschoben(Auf 2021) wegen der wir nach Hannover wollten. Aber konnte nichts auf das nächste Jahr verschieben. Sonst gab es auch kein Entgegenkommen vom Hotel
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Hossein

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Tilfreds

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Massimo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Ralf

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Markus

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Thomas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Laila

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicole

Stayed 1 night in May 2023