Hotel Palermo Barcelona

Property class: 1.5

Photo gallery for Hotel Palermo Barcelona

A building facade with ornate architectural details, including a decorative gate and a patterned wall.
A view from a window overlooking a narrow street with buildings on either side, outdoor seating, and a tree with pink flowers.
A row of buildings with ornate facades and balconies.
A room with a view of a traditional building through a window with curtains.
A hotel room with two beds, a modern chair, and patterned wallpaper.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$267
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Calle De La Boqueria 21, Barcelona, 08002
  • Place, La Rambla
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Boqueria Market
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Barcelona Cathedral
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Barcelona (BCN-Barcelona Intl.)
    ‪27 min drive‬

Room options

Habitación triple baño privado Interior

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

Habitación doble de dos camas Baño privado Interior

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Habitación triple baño privado exterior (3 ind.)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

Habitación cuadruple Baño privado Exterior con balcón

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Bed

5 cama habitación privada baño privada interior

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 3 Single Beds and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Habitación doble matrimonial baño privado interior

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Habitación triple baño privado interior (3 ind.)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

Habitación triple Baño privado interior

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

Superior Habitacion Doble matrimonial Baño pirvado interior

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Habitación triple baño privado con balcón

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

Habitación doble de dos camas baño privado exterior con balcón

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Habitacion doble matrimonial baño privado exterior con balcón

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Habitacion cuadruple Baño privado interior

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Habitacion individual Baño privado Interior

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Habitacion individual baño privado exterior

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Superior habitación triple Baño privado Patio

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

You may also like

About the area

Barcelona

Hotel Palermo Barcelona places you in the centre of Barcelona,connected to the convention centre and within a short 5-minute stroll of popular places like La Rambla and Barcelona Cathedral. Highlights at this hostal include free continental breakfast and a rooftop terrace. .This smoke-free hostal offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include laundry facilities, a terrace and dry cleaning/laundry services. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Attractions within a 10-minute walk of this Downtown Barcelona hostal include Boqueria Market and Plaça de Catalunya.

What's nearby

  • La Rambla - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Boqueria Market - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Barcelona Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Plaça de Catalunya - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Port de Barcelona - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Liceu Station - 1 min walk
  • Plaça de Catalunya Station - 11 min walk
  • Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 34 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪KÓ•lderkold - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Irati Taverna Basca - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Cafè de l'Ă’pera - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Bar del Pi - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sweet Gaufre - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Palermo Barcelona

Free breakfast is available daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. A rooftop terrace, a vending machine, and multilingual staff are also featured at Hotel Palermo Barcelona.

This Barcelona hostal is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 15 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Hotel Palermo Barcelona offers 15 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and a hairdryer. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include baths or showers and complimentary toiletries. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Cots/infant beds (complimentary) are also available.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Offsite parking available (EUR 15 per day); reservations required

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight

Late check-in subject to availability

Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

This property is located in the city's Low Emission Zone; only low-emission vehicles are permitted to enter. Guests with non-Spanish license plates must register their vehicle with the city in advance.

Access methods

Staffed front desk, private entrance

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

American ExpressMastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. Exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.70 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 17 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 15 per day (3281 ft away)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.
  • Certain facilities might have restricted access. For details, you can contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Hostal Palermo

Hostal Palermo Barcelona

Hostal Palermo Hostel

Hostal Palermo Hostel Barcelona

Hostal Palermo Barcelona, Catalonia

Hostal Palermo Hotel Barcelona

Palermo Barcelona

Hostal Palermo Hostal

Hostal Palermo Barcelona

Hostal Palermo Hostal Barcelona

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Palermo Barcelona?

The closest beach to Hotel Palermo Barcelona is Barceloneta Beach (1.6 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Palermo Barcelona?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Palermo Barcelona on 4 Oct 2026 start from AU$267, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Palermo Barcelona family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Hotel Palermo Barcelona is a hit with families.

Does Hotel Palermo Barcelona serve breakfast?

You bet, complimentary continental brekkie is offered daily between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Palermo Barcelona?

No, Hotel Palermo Barcelona does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Palermo Barcelona?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Palermo Barcelona?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel Palermo Barcelona Reviews

Reviews

7.0

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 147 out of 565 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 155 out of 565 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 125 out of 565 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 67 out of 565 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 71 out of 565 reviews

7.4/10

Cleanliness

7.6/10

Staff & service

7.6/10

Amenities

6.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Patricia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic location! The rooms were small but had everything we needed.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ernesto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Right next to a lot of monuments to visit Walking distance to the beach, restaurants and shopping walking distance to the beach mall walking distance to the designer fashion stores would highly recommend or definitely book there. Next time rooms will definitely fit couple. Perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Fatmeh

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was a construction zone If you want picture I have a lot
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Theresa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Would’ve appreciated more chairs on the rooftop but we made it work.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ruth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location A+, like a bohemian vibe, super helpful, nice and very very proactive staff. You will have to take a couple flights of stairs to make it to the lobby as. Walked to the beach, walked to the clubs, walked to flamenco, to the group for the walk tour, food, Starbucks…
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melissa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a delightful out of the way hotel. The staff was so friendly and helpful. The actual hotel is on the third floor of the building with stairs as the only way in. There is an elevator inside for the rooms, but hauling large luggage upstairs to reception was tough. They helped us get it back down when we left.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Considering the cost and location, this was terrific. It was dad and 2 sons. The staff was friendly and helpful. The included daily breakfast was really good. The room and bathroom were good for us to sleep and plan for the next full day.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

mckenzie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Faisal

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Annabelle

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Room is clean. The entry to the hotelnis the problem. You need to climb 22 steps of stairs and the walkway is very narrow. No service/concierge was provided when we checked out.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Jeff

Liked: Staff & service
Great location. Great staff. However very expensive for the quality of room.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Julia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very kind and helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sebastian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice for a quick place to stay
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

terence

Liked: Cleanliness
Staff were very helpful and friendly. Breakfast at the next door cafe was an interesting idea, slightly limited in range of dishes available but probably better quality than hotels would normally provide themselves. Hotel was undergoing renovation, but apart from a little early evening banging this did not really impact my stay
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tuula

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was great and the staff very helpfull
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Swathi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay at the center. Ideal if you are a tourist and the staff are very friendly and helpful too!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Leslie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Affordable, convenient and close to everything.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

jarosolaw

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Small rooms , but great location .
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Henriette

Too long wait for basic food
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent room. Very friendly staff Great location
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Pamela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Small but convenient
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Suzanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location, staff were wonderful, room nice, had air conditioning and a fridge.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Hadir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good location. Very kind staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Gheorghe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The staff was very helpful and kind. The only problem was that the beds were a bit too short for a taller person (185 cm).
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

CLAUS

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location, the room is very little but comfortable and it was ok for the price in the middly of July.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023