Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG

A rooftop patio with outdoor seating, string lights, and a view of the mountains.
A spacious living area with a sofa, chairs, a coffee table, and a reception desk.
A modern hotel room with a kitchenette, a dining area with bar stools, a desk with a chair, a large bed, and a view of the outdoors.
A hotel sign for Candlewood Suites with a modern building in the background.
A swimming pool with a clear blue water, surrounded by lounge chairs and a table with chairs.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is AU$147
includes taxes & fees
4 Aug - 5 Aug

Explore the area

View map
49 TUNNEL ROAD, Asheville, NC, 28805
  • Place, Innsbruck Mall
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Pack Square
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Asheville Mall
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Asheville, NC (AVL-Asheville Regional)
    ‪20 min drive‬

Room options

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 Bedroom

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(51 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Mountain View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(32 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Mountain View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Asheville

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG places you in the heart of Asheville, steps from Innsbruck Mall and 2.6 km (1.6 mi) from Harrah's Cherokee Center - Asheville. Highlights at this hotel include an indoor swimming pool, free self-parking and a 24-hour gym. .Lux Lounge is the hotel's own rooftop bar. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a 24-hour business centre and a snack bar/deli. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as an off-lead area. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this Asheville hotel include The Orange Peel and University of North Carolina at Asheville.

What's nearby

  • Innsbruck Mall - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Pack Square - 2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Buncombe County Courthouse - 2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Thomas Wolfe Memorial - 2 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Asheville Mall - 2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL) - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Panda Express - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Cook Out Burgers - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Chili's Grill & Bar - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG offers its guests an indoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre. There's a snack bar/deli on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Public spaces have free WiFi.

You'll find a 24-hour business centre on site. A rooftop terrace, barbecue grills, and coffee/tea in common area are also featured at the business-friendly Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG. Self parking is free.

This Asheville hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 103 guestrooms or units
  • 5 levels
  • Built in 2021
  • Deli
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Television in lobby
  • ATM
  • No smoking on site
  • Water dispenser
  • Bar or lounge
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG offers 103 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bathrobes and a hairdryer. 50-inch LED televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers.

This Asheville hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a weekly basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Lux Lounge

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Indoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (weekly)

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicles
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 5 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2021
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch LED TV with cable channels

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 30 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 50 lb per pet)
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • An off-lead area is available
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 25.0 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 30 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 25.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit in all accommodation. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Children stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Candlewood Stes Downtown
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG Hotel
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown an IHG Hotel
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG Asheville
Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG Hotel Asheville

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

As of 1 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG on 4 Aug 2026 start from AU$147, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

Yep, Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG has a free self car park.

Does Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG have a pool?

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG has an indoor pool.

Is Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG is a hit with families.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

No, Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG?

Furry friends are welcome at Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG, with dog exercise areas on offer. Just so you know, there's a limit of 2 pets, with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

Candlewood Suites Asheville Downtown by IHG Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 512 out of 709 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 119 out of 709 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 31 out of 709 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 19 out of 709 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 28 out of 709 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sylvain

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Robyn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place would definitely stay again
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cydney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall great stay
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cavin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Multiple restaurants in walking distance and very short drive to downtown. Clean rooms and nice staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

melissa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
everything was clean staff was nice rooms was spacious
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Denise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a very clean property. That was comfortable the staff was friendly
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angel

Liked: Cleanliness
Very clean, quiet and friendly staff
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Frederick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No issues at all during the stay. We had a great time. Very conveniently located to lots of attractions and food!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stephan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and convenient.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Cindy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable beds, spacious room + kitchen, nice pool & hot tub. No daily cleaning service offered or breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Charles

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room. Would stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Huge room! Convenient to most anything. Very clean and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Susan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything need d is available in the lobby. Nice patio with grills. Room was clean and updated.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay and location!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Marcus

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff, spacious room, family friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, comfortable beds (loved the pillows), it was very clean and the shower was powerful.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Boyd

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was fine
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Quana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super convenient area, nice rooms and accommodations, and friendly staff!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Muriel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean rooms and nice staff
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marguerite

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was amazing, we travelled with our dog, staff was so friendly, room tidy and large were a family of 4, enough room all, everything you need and a shop. Definitely stay again, everyone was so accommodating. We had a lovely stay tx
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Leslie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room and great location
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

DEMETRICE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent staff/great rooms. I will most definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Wendy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Thankfully the pool and hot tub were functioning and well kept. They welcomed our dogs but no where to really walk them in grass outside.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and cleaning crew was top notch!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amelie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent location, stayed with my kids. The pool and hot tub were so nice! The room was big and comfortable and clean and the staff were so friendly! Watched the sunset from the rooftop space and a great view of lovely Asheville! Highly recommended a will be staying here again!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026