Silver Surf Motel

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for Silver Surf Motel

A beach with waves, a clear sky, and some grass.
A living room with a sofa, a TV, and a view of the ocean through a sliding glass door.
A living room with a sofa, a dining table with chairs, a kitchen area with cabinets and appliances, and a clock on the wall.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a refrigerator, and various kitchen appliances.
An indoor swimming pool with clear water, a lifebuoy, and a mural on the wall.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Kitchen
The current price is AU$333
includes taxes & fees
19 Aug - 20 Aug

Explore the area

View map
3767 N HWY 101, Yachats, OR, 97498
  • Place, Wave Gallery
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Cape Perpetua
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Thor's Well
    ‪7 min drive‬

Room options

(A) Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Ground Floor (Pet Friendly)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

(B) Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Ground Floor (Pet Friendly)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(57 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

(D) Signature Room, 1 King Bed, Kitchen, Ocean View (No Children or Pets)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(25 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

(C) Signature Room, 1 Queen Bed, Kitchen, Ocean View (No Children or Pets)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(37 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

(G) Cottage, 2 Queen Beds, Ocean View (Pet Friendly)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 43 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Studio, 1 King Bed, Kitchen, Ocean View (Standard King (Pet-Friendly))

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Signature Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Balcony, Ocean View (King Suite (0 Pet - Adult Only))

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Cottage, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Fireplace (Non-View Cottage (Pet-Friendly))

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 43 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Yachats

At Silver Surf Motel you'll be within a 5-minute walk of Wave Gallery and 2.8 km (1.7 mi) from Yachats Common Park. Highlights at this beachfront motel include an indoor swimming pool, free continental breakfast and in-room kitchenettes. .Spend the day at the beach where you'll find volleyball. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Each morning free breakfast is served. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .With a stay at this Yachats motel, you'll be 3.1 km (1.9 mi) from Little Log Church and Museum and 3.6 km (2.2 mi) from Yachats State Recreation Area.

What's nearby

  • Wave Gallery - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Yachats Beach - 3 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Cape Perpetua - 7 min drive - 8.4 km
  • Thor's Well - 7 min drive - 8.8 km
  • Nye Beach - 29 min drive - 43.6 km

Getting around

  • Eugene, OR (EUG) - 118 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Beachside Buzz - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪The Village Bean - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Hilltop Cafe-Bistro - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪The Drift Inn - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Luna Sea Fish House - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Silver Surf Motel

Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. An indoor pool, a terrace, and barbecue grills are also featured at Silver Surf Motel. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Yachats motel.

  • 24 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • 4 buildings
  • Built in 1972
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Smoking in designated areas
Silver Surf Motel offers 24 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature DVD players and coffee/tea makers. Rooms open to balconies. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Kitchenettes offer full-sized fridge/freezers, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include telephones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Things to do

  • Beach volleyball
  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • Dining table
  • DVD player
  • In-room full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • In-room kitchenette
  • In-room microwave
  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Visual fire alarm

More

  • 2 floors
  • 4 buildings
  • Built in 1972
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 private bathrooms
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels
  • DVD player

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dining table
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Toaster

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests planning to arrive after 8 PM must contact this property by 6 PM on the day of arrival to arrange check-in.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: USD 20 per pet, per night
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 4 pets
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 20 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Firewood fee: USD 6 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply (please see the Fees section for related charges). To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Silver Surf Motel Yachats
Silver Surf Motel
Silver Surf Yachats
Silver Surf Hotel Yachats
Silver Surf Motel Yachats, Oregon
Silver Surf Motel Motel
Silver Surf Motel Yachats
Silver Surf Motel Motel Yachats

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Silver Surf Motel?

Silver Surf Motel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Silver Surf Motel?

As of 30 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Silver Surf Motel on 19 Aug 2026 start from AU$333, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Silver Surf Motel?

Yep, Silver Surf Motel has a free self car park. Onsite parking is limited.

Are there any beaches close to Silver Surf Motel?

The closest beach to Silver Surf Motel is Yachats Beach (3.2 km).

Does Silver Surf Motel have a pool?

Silver Surf Motel has an indoor pool.

Does Silver Surf Motel serve breakfast?

Yep, guests enjoy the free continental breakfast here! Available daily between 8:00 AM and 11:00 AM, this is the place to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Silver Surf Motel?

No, Silver Surf Motel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Silver Surf Motel?

Check-in begins at 3:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Silver Surf Motel Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 655 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 245 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 74 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 24 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 13 out of 1011 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything about this place was great.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Cecelia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful oceanview, easy access to the beach,clean,affordable. We would stay again for sure!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cute, clean, and comfortable, especially for an older motel. The easy access to the beach was great for an early morning walk and the sunset from the deck was gorgeous.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Marc

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay! Older motel but very well ran. The staff was very friendly. There is lots to do for families. Great view, very clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gillian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room & view were perfect. There's a nice variety of breakfast food to choose from. I was so impressed I reserved my next stay as soon as I got home.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barbara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Our room was freshly renovated and perfect! Staff was very friendly, and the beach access can’t be beat.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lynda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast! Kitchen included all necessary dishes and cooking equipment. Great access to beach and ocean view from room!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roger

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place exceeded expectations in every way. Rooms breakfast view just couldn't be better
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Crystal

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great room had everything we need , view was amazing
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rhonda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The woman who. He led us in was super helpful sign some great recommendations for stops on our trip north along coast. We had everything we needed and it’s nice all rooms are ocean view. Would stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved this place. Ocean front on a beautiful beach. Room was comfy and clean. Kitchen was well stocked. Will definitely stop here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tabatha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
There are places to eat g
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

howard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room is breathtaking, we love it so much we extended our stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the large room with kitchenette. Fabulous view from our window. Great breakfast with lots of choices
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cherrie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and nicely decorate. They accommodated our dogs and even gave us soft blankets and towels at check in for the dogs. The view spectacular and the private beach access was so convenient.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher A.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful view of the waves crashing down on the shores of the beach! The room was comfy, cozy and staff was amazing! We will definitely be back next year !
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeenat

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a wonderful stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Misty

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property is older but has everything you need. The room had a kitchenette and was directly situated on the beach. Bed was comfortable, shower was hot, with bonus grab & go breakfast options. The biggest draw is the beach. This property was a little gem along our road trip route!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place just north of town. An older place that's been updated and well cared for. Nice big room with a view and little porch. Room was clean, a light on, and warm for our arrival. Wished we could have stayed longer and we will be back.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The room was very clean, the staff was friendly, the view of the ocean was great, and it was a nice Continental Breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cecilia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great place to stay!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dina

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly and helpful. The room was nice and clean. And the view was amazing!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Quinn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Pool was great!!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darryl

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room we stayed in was spotless, clean and decorated nicely. We had a perfect view of the sunset over the ocean leading up to our room. It was Beautiful! We loved the beach vibe decor. It was a nice quiet stay and we will go back again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Steven

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
room spotless and prepared for arrival. staff were friendly and accomadating.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026