CityHub Reykjavik

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for CityHub Reykjavik

A hot tub with two people in it, surrounded by wooden decking and plants.
Unclassified image, 2 of 34, button
A modern interior with a yellow sofa, white round tables, and pendant lighting.
A modern building with a 'City Hub' sign, large windows, and a neon geometric design.
A staircase with a wall-mounted sign reading "HOT TUB" and a green abstract drawing.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$164
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct

Explore the area

View map
46 Hverfisgata, Reykjavik, Reykjavíkurborg, 101
  • Place, Laugavegur
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Hallgrimskirkja
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Harpa
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Reykjavik (RKV-Reykjavik Domestic)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Hub with Shared Bathroom

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(90 reviews)
  • 6 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Twin Hub with Shared Bathroom

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Movie Hub with Shared Bathroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Hub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Twin Hub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Movie Hub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the area

Reykjavik

CityHub Reykjavik places you steps from Laugavegur and within a 10-minute stroll of Hallgrimskirkja. Highlights at this hotel include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and express check-in. Additionally, you'll find express check-out, multilingual staff and luggage storage. To-go breakfast is available daily between 7:30 AM and noon. .Attractions within a 15-minute walk of this Downtown Reykjavik hotel include Reykjavik Harbour and Harpa.

What's nearby

  • Laugavegur - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Iceland Phallological Museum - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Hallgrimskirkja - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Harpa - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Reykjavik City Hall - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Reykjavik (RKV-Reykjavik Domestic) - 8 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dillon Whiskey Bar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Einstök Bar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Lebowski Bar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sjávargrillið - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Rossopomodoro - ‬2 min walk

About this property

CityHub Reykjavik

CityHub Reykjavik offers its guests a vending machine, multilingual staff, and express check-in. Public spaces have free WiFi. CityHub Reykjavik also features express check-out and a lift.

This Reykjavik hotel is smoke free.

  • 93 guestrooms or units
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Locker space
CityHub Reykjavik offers 93 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bathrobes and a hairdryer. This Reykjavik hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices). Guests have access to shared bathrooms. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries. An iron/ironing board and change of towels can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a weekly basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily on-the-go breakfast available 7:30 AM to noon for a fee: EUR 13.50 per person

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Lockers
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (weekly) (for a fee)
  • Multilingual staff

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift (100 centimetre wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shared bathroom
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Guests are recommended to download the property's CityHub mobile app before check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children 6 and younger are not allowed at this property. All guests older than 6 are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

MastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 5.71 per accommodation, per night

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for to-go breakfast: from approximately EUR 13.50 per person
  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen fee: EUR 20 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Children 6 years old and younger aren't allowed at this property.

Property is also known as

CityHub Reykjavik Hotel
CityHub Reykjavik Reykjavik
CityHub Reykjavik Hotel Reykjavik

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at CityHub Reykjavik?

CityHub Reykjavik offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at CityHub Reykjavik?

As of 24 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at CityHub Reykjavik on 19 Oct 2026 start from AU$164, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to CityHub Reykjavik?

The closest beach to CityHub Reykjavik is Nautholsvik Geothermal Beach (2.8 km).

Does CityHub Reykjavik serve breakfast?

Yeah, to-go brekkie is served daily from 7:30 AM to noon.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at CityHub Reykjavik?

No, CityHub Reykjavik does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at CityHub Reykjavik?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at CityHub Reykjavik?

No, only service animals are allowed.

CityHub Reykjavik Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 479 out of 676 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 136 out of 676 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 40 out of 676 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 676 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 9 out of 676 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ashley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a great stay! Check in was easy, the place was clean, and perfect for a quick trip to Iceland!!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Wing Hung Davis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenience location and the staff is really helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Katherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hostel.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nicholas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect for a solo traveller.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Yuri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is perfect, the CityHosts are really helpful. Overall perfect place to stay
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Arianna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
always a great stay at city hub!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved it here! A great place to start an adventure.. or to finish one!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

IANNIS

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good hostel, clean, confortable and kind staff
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jacob

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice room with adequate space even with all the luggage we had. Staff were very kind!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Darleen

Great location. Feels very central to it all and is in walking distance to most things.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super comfortable. Staff was extremely friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kristina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and comfortable in the perfect location
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Emily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved everything about this - perfect location, shared facilities were clean and high quality amenities
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kerry-Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a very nice stay. The hotel is centrally located, the staff is very kind and the place was always clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Francesca

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, comfy and staff were helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super helpful staff! The pods are clean and modern ! Common bathroom super clean ! Staff super kind !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Claire

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Way better than expected. Clean, quiet and comfortable bed. Would recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Deana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in and check out. Choose the bottom because it's less shaky.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jeanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Perfect location, clean, friendly staff, excellent amentities
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is small and low-frills, but warm, clean, and comfortable. The staff are friendly and helpful. Great for single travelers.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nichole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The facility was really great!!! The staff even better. Breakfast and coffee very good!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Katie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Amazing host. Great common area and would definitely recommend it to someone who is also solo traveling.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The “hub dorm” is not for everyone, but I loved it. Just a bed to sleep, but clean and bright and everyone was so helpful. Right in the middle of everything. Perfect place to sleep before cruise.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

melina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great if you plan to make your own meals. Kitchen has everything.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jéssica

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect stay for a solo traveler. Comfortable, clean and great location.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025