Kings Croft Hotel

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Kings Croft Hotel

Beach
Desk, iron/ironing board, free WiFi, bed sheets
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served
Executive Bungalow Twin | Terrace/patio
Property grounds

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$164
includes taxes & fees
12 July - 13 July

Explore the area

View map
Wakefield Road, Kings Croft Hotel, Pontefract, England, WF8 4HA
  • Place, Pontefract Swimming Pool
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Pontefract Town Hall
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Pontefract Racecourse
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford)
    ‪59 min drive‬

Room options

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Bungalow

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Bungalow Twin

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Small Double

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(11 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Main Hotel

7.4 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Bridal Suite

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 3 Single Sofa Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room (Sleeps 5)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Single Sofa Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Pontefract

At Kings Croft Hotel you'll be 1.7 km (1.1 mi) from Pontefract Town Hall and 1.9 km (1.2 mi) from Pontefract Museum. Highlights at this hotel include 2 bars/lounges, a restaurant and a complimentary breakfast. .The brasserie, HenryVIII Bar & Brasserie, is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Within a 30-minute drive of this 3-property class Pontefract hotel, attractions include Royal Armouries and University of Leeds.

What's nearby

  • Pontefract Swimming Pool - 3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Pontefract Museum - 3 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Pontefract Town Hall - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Pontefract Racecourse - 4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Xscape Yorkshire - 7 min drive - 5.3 km

Getting around

  • Pontefract Baghill Station - 3 min drive
  • Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford) - 67 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Counting House - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Carleton - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Green Dragon - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Robin Hood Inn - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Galway Girl - ‬18 min walk

About this property

Kings Croft Hotel

There's a restaurant on site. You can unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi.

There are 5 meeting rooms available. The business-friendly Kings Croft Hotel also features a terrace and a garden. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Pontefract hotel.

  • 37 guestrooms or units
  • 2 bars or lounges
  • English breakfast (free)
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Dining venue
Kings Croft Hotel offers 37 accommodations with complimentary bottles of water and a hairdryer. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and portable fans. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free English breakfast available 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • HenryVIII Bar & Brasserie

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 5 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 accessible parking spaces
  • Fixed shower seat
  • Front entrance ramp
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Portable fan

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property is also known as

Kings Croft Hotel Hotel
Kings Croft Hotel Pontefract
Kings Croft Hotel Hotel Pontefract

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Kings Croft Hotel?

Kings Croft Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Kings Croft Hotel?

As of 30 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Kings Croft Hotel on 12 July 2026 start from AU$164, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Kings Croft Hotel?

Yep, Kings Croft Hotel has a free self car park.

Does Kings Croft Hotel serve breakfast?

You bet, guests highly rate the free English brekkie here! Offered weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM, this is the place to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Kings Croft Hotel?

No, Kings Croft Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Kings Croft Hotel?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Kings Croft Hotel's onsite restaurant that serves breakfast, lunch and dinner.

What time are check-in & check-out at Kings Croft Hotel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Kings Croft Hotel?

No, pets are not allowed.

Kings Croft Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 144 out of 305 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 97 out of 305 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 46 out of 305 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 11 out of 305 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 305 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely loved this hotel , staff friendly , clean
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Duncan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great hotel, shabby chic, authentic and friendly
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Heather

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
excellent room, great staff great location - really peaceful
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Beautiful room and surroundings lovely food great staff. Throughly recommended I think it’s about my 10th visit!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Graeme

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room 55 is well maintained, tidy and has a comfortable bed
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very friendly and helpful hotel very clean Breakfast nice
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sidney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Helpful staff, hotel well run, well kept and welcoming.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ashley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was small but that's what I booked, it was clean and loads of hot water to the shower. The breakfast was really nice, well cooked with a good size portion. Well done to all, keep up your high standards.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Terry

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel, the food and the staff were brilliant. Nothing was too much trouble.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stacey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect getaway hotel

Lovely bedroom, comfy bed and excellent food and service
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Went to a tribute night, hotel is lovely, rooms are nice and clean. Breakfast is lovely. Parking is free.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ken

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel was better than our expectaions. Lovely setting, lovely food and the staff were Very enthusiastic. We both would go back there and plan to go back in a fortnight! (We drove from Devon to Wakefield 5ours)!!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Fantastic if you stay in the bungalows
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

NEIL

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Couldn't fault anything 😉
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Lee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and great views
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Steven

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great, from the friendly helpful staff, lovely good size room and lovely setting.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Beth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff were friendly, polite and professional. Room was clean and well presented. I ate I. The Henry VIII Restaurant and the food was superb.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Paul

Liked: Staff & service
The room was fairly in good condition but had bear minimum in there. The room had a decor smell and had to open window to air it. The staff were nice. The hotel restaurant had an old people nursing home vibe and smelt of one. It could do with brightening up the hotlel as does feel ery tired and dark i side. The grounds are lovely
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Absolutely stunning area, and the room was great, would 100% cone here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Steve

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Would stay again.

Lovely hotel, great food, great staff.
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Brilliant stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Debbie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room, though a little on the small size was clean and comfortable. Friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room and food was amazing
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Lee

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
All good 👍
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Peter

Nice hotel will visit again
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024