Sandman Inn Princeton

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Sandman Inn Princeton

A living room with a fireplace, a television, and seating.
A reception area with a wooden reception desk, a glass display case, a staircase, and a framed picture on the wall.
A compact kitchenette with a microwave, coffee maker, and sink.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk with a chair, a microwave, a wardrobe, and a framed picture on the wall.
A hotel with a sign reading "Inn Sandman," a parking lot, and a building entrance with a covered area.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$153
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Explore the area

View map
Box 421, Highway 3, Princeton, BC, V0X 1W0
  • Place, Princeton General Hospital
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Princeton & District Museum
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Place, Princeton Town Hall
    ‪3 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

7.0 out of 10
Good
(28 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Kitchenette

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Run of House, 1 Queen Bed)

  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the area

Princeton

Sandman Inn Princeton places you steps from Princeton General Hospital and within a 20-minute stroll of Princeton & District Museum. Highlights at this motel include free in-room WiFi. .This pet-friendly motel offers free WiFi in public areas and a fireplace in the lobby. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Places within a 30-minute walk of this 3-property class Princeton motel include Princeton Plaza and Princeton Branch Library.

What's nearby

  • Princeton General Hospital - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Princeton & District Museum - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Princeton Plaza - 3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Princeton Town Hall - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Princeton Branch Library - 3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Penticton, BC (YYF-Penticton Regional) - 86 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪A&W Restaurant - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Subway - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Frannie's Coffee Shop WGE - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Billy's Family Restaurant - ‬16 min walk

About this property

Sandman Inn Princeton

Sandman Inn Princeton offers its guests a fireplace in the lobby. Public spaces have free WiFi. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Princeton motel is smoke free.

  • 50 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in lobby
  • No smoking on site
Sandman Inn Princeton offers 50 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. 42-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels and pay-per-view films. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs, as well as telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 3 floors
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels
  • Pay films

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 19

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
For reservations of five nights or more, the credit card on file will be pre-authorized immediately after booking, where payment for the stay will be made on-site instead of at the time of booking.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: CAD 25 per accommodation, per night (maximum CAD 125 per stay)
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 50 lb per pet)
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: CAD 25 per accommodation, per night (maximum CAD125 per stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards and cash. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Princeton Sandman
Sandman Inn Princeton
Sandman Princeton
Sandman Inn - Princeton Hotel Princeton
Sandman Inn Princeton Motel
Sandman Inn Princeton Princeton
Sandman Inn Princeton Motel Princeton

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Sandman Inn Princeton?

Sandman Inn Princeton offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Sandman Inn Princeton?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sandman Inn Princeton on 1 Nov 2026 start from AU$153, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Sandman Inn Princeton?

Yep, Sandman Inn Princeton has a free self car park and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sandman Inn Princeton?

No, Sandman Inn Princeton does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Sandman Inn Princeton?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Sandman Inn Princeton Reviews

Reviews

7.0

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 167 out of 900 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 298 out of 900 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 232 out of 900 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 143 out of 900 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 60 out of 900 reviews

7.2/10

Cleanliness

7.8/10

Staff & service

6.0/10

Amenities

6.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great stay!!! staff are fantastic and very knowledgeable and friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great stay.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was so nice
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The main selling point of this hotel is the incredibly kind and compassionate lady at the front desk. She honestly made our stay enjoyable. The hotel is about 1 1/2 kms from any restaurants but she made it a worthwhile stay. She communicated with us in very relatable manner and provided excellent suggestions. I would stay there again simply for her and her amazing son
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Pros - Friendly staff and convenient location off the highway. TV, Fridge, microwave. Cons - Property seems very tired.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
In Princeton you are limited to basic motels. The proper is old, but very well maintained and clean. I was pleasantly surprised. The staff was very nice and helpful. Kitchenette was a nice to have for the price paid. I would recommend
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
It looks rundown on outside and dated in reception area. Rooms are clean.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is a nice hotel for quick stays. It was clean and fairly comfortable. Staff was friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
It was clean and had friendly staff. Not much to write home about. A little dated but sufficient for a short stay.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very typical small town accommodation. Only downside was our TV didn’t work. The front desk stall were absolutely wonderful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property needs a lot of TLC. The staff were helpful and pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice stay for price range
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a very tired property. Furnishings in poor condition and the front door was ill fitting and had obviously been kicked in in the past. That said we slept well in a reasonably clean bed and bathroom was very clean. Front desk very helpful but resigned that it was what it was.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Easy and convenient, staff was very friendly and rooms were clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Rooms were nice and clean I stay there every time I goto Princeton staff are great if you need anything they are there to help right away.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The lady at the front desk was wonderful, friendly and very helpful!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room, including the bathroom, was clean. But the inn needs maintenance. For example, holes in walls were covered with tape and railings and stairs needed painting. A holder for an iron was left on the wall.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
No pets allowed its a older style of motel but clean ,there is a gas station across the road
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Older hotel but very clean rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and amenities. Very friendly staff. Easy check in and out process.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Don’t be fooled by the outside. The room was large and very clean. King-size bed a full-size couch 2 foot stools desk TV. Rainfall shower and plenty of hot water with lots of water pressure. The lady on the front desk was very helpful in recommending a local restaurant that was really really good. We will stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was fine. The bed I had was very uncomfortable as the mattress was very old. No support and I just sank into bed. Back was sore.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is a mess. It’s turned into a construction worker living situation and not a hotel. Extremely run down, room was dirty, duct tape patches on the walls, extension cords because outlets didn’t work, ac barely able to cool the room. I was charged extra for having a pet.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property and rooms definitely need to be renovated Air conditioner very very loud Bed way too soft Wallpaper peeling Room was very old and tired Definitely overpriced for the condition of the room nothing like the picture
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026