Garibaldi Inn at the Bay

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Garibaldi Inn at the Bay

A sunset over a beach with two prominent rock formations silhouetted against the sky.
A reception area with a reception desk, a seating area with patterned chairs, a small table with a vase of flowers, and a television mounted on the wall.
A sign for Garibaldi Inn at the Bay, featuring a building with a staircase and a garden with various plants.
A hotel room with a kitchenette, a bed, a desk, and a bathroom.
A marina with boats docked, a wooden walkway, and a clear sky.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is AU$139
includes taxes & fees
1 Oct - 2 Oct

Explore the area

View map
227 Garibaldi Avenue, Garibaldi, OR, 97118
  • Place, Garibaldi Museum
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Oregon Coast Scenic Railroad
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Rockaway Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(48 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(82 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

About the area

Garibaldi

Garibaldi Inn at the Bay puts you in the centre of Garibaldi, 0.2 km (0.1 mi) from Oregon Coast Scenic Railroad and 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from Rockaway Beach. Highlights at this hotel include free in-room WiFi. .This pet-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Sights within a 15-minute drive of this Garibaldi hotel include Tillamook Country Smoker and Tillamook Creamery.

What's nearby

  • Garibaldi Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Oregon Coast Scenic Railroad - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Rockaway Beach - 5 min drive - 7.3 km
  • Tillamook Creamery - 10 min drive - 16.3 km
  • Kelly's Brighton Marina LLC - 15 min drive - 17.6 km

Getting around

  • Portland International Airport (PDX) - 118 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tillamook Ice Creamery - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Tillamook Country Smoker Factory Outlet - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Pronto Pup - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Downies Cafe - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Pelican Brewing - Rockaway - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Garibaldi Inn at the Bay

Garibaldi Inn at the Bay offers its guests camper van/bus/lorry parking. WiFi and wired Internet are free in public spaces. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Garibaldi hotel.

  • 1 building
  • 22 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1975
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Smoking in designated areas
Garibaldi Inn at the Bay offers 22 air-conditioned accommodations, with a hairdryer. Fridges and microwaves are provided.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Televisions come with satellite channels. Housekeeping is provided on a weekly basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (weekly)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1975
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-inch TV with cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Laptop workspace

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: USD 15 per pet, per night, plus a one-time cleaning fee of USD 15.00 and a deposit of USD 200 per stay
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

American ExpressDiners ClubDiscoverJCB InternationalMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet deposit: USD 200 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 15 per pet, per night plus a one-off USD 15.00 cleaning fee
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International and Carte Blanche. Cash is not accepted. 

We should mention

  • Children aged 18 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply (please see the Fees section for related charges). To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Econo Lodge Garibaldi
Econo Lodge Hotel Garibaldi
Garibaldi Inn at the Bay Hotel
Garibaldi Inn at the Bay Garibaldi
Garibaldi Inn at the Bay Hotel Garibaldi

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

Garibaldi Inn at the Bay offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay on 1 Oct 2026 start from AU$139, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

Yep, Garibaldi Inn at the Bay has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

The closest beach to Garibaldi Inn at the Bay is Rockaway Beach (4.8 km).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

No, Garibaldi Inn at the Bay does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Garibaldi Inn at the Bay?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Garibaldi Inn at the Bay Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 432 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 338 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 149 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 46 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 40 out of 1005 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amber

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay! Dog friendly and the rooms were clean and had eveything you could need for a night or two.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I like the location, staff and cleanliness
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Svetlana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great small town , clean and cozy rooms
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Soterios

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The manager of garibalie in was very nice and helpful in every way 👍 well stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tavisha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was nice and clean. The staff was very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and comfortable and the staff was welcoming and helpful. Great value for the price.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

natalia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and staff was nice the location is super convenient the restaurant directly infront is super good! Would definitely come back again in the future
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Terry

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was just remodeled.clean and nice.the manager was very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and nice room, great amenities! Only complaint was the beds were noisy, creaky, but comfy!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mariela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pet friendly
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Erwin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Mexican restaurant nearby.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

William

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Price was reasonable, very convenient to the train. Property is older, well decorated but showing its age.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was very clean. Given that it was an older, cheap, coast hotel which shows its age, it exceeded my expectations.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Chadwick

Nice affordable place for a one night stop.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

heather

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service from the time I walked in the door. The room was clean and updates. Comfortable bed and hot shower. It was walkable to multiple things. I felt safe and secure
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mariana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is close to the fishing area. Very clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ruby

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ken

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean, cost efficient, no frills room. No coffee pot in room which took us by surprise. Close to the docks to meet your charter. Would stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

REBEKA

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Extremely clean, friendly and beautiful experience!!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Eve

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great simple hotel, next to a lovely coffee shop. Coffee at the front desk as well. No individual coffee pots in rooms, but we lived! Manager/owner is so friendly. Clean, no mold, no sand in room, and I saw one after another resident had left .. wow! they really clean up.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and spacious. Only issue…no coffee maker in room. Gas station close by to get a cup!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Amelia

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Definitely won’t be staying here again. No free breakfast, no pool, no amenities to use. Room felt dirty to us.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Michalle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were escaping the rain, had planned to camp. Clean and nice. We didn't have a dog.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jacqueline

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, outstanding staff, walking distance to center of town
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025