Entire home

Fishermans Specials with the family in mind

Photo gallery for Fishermans Specials with the family in mind

A patio with a grill, a chair, and a view of a lake with palm trees and houses in the background.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a microwave, stove, and a window with blinds.
A golf cart parked on a paved area with palm trees and a clear sky in the background.
A modern living room with a sofa, coffee table, and TV stand. A dining area with a table and chairs is visible in the background.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a double sink, a coffee maker, and a dishwasher.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View map
Corpus Christi, TX
  • Place, Padre Balli Park
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake Padre
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Bob Hall Pier
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Corpus Christi, TX (CRP-Corpus Christi Intl.)
    ‪31 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Corpus Christi

At this holiday home you'll be 2.1 km (1.3 mi) from Lake Padre and 2.4 km (1.5 mi) from North Padre Island Beach. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a patio and a sofa bed. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A Smart TV, a coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer are also available. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this Padre Island holiday home include Whitecap Beach and Padre Island National Seashore.

What's nearby

  • Padre Balli Park - 2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Lake Padre - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • North Padre Island Beach - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Whitecap Beach - 4 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Bob Hall Pier - 5 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • Corpus Christi, TX (CRP-Corpus Christi Intl.) - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Taqueria Almeida - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Doc's Seafood & Steaks - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Whataburger - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Snoopy's Pier - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Fishermans Specials with the family in mind

This downstairs unit has a private boat slip, patio with large gas grill, TV's in every room, and a great fish cleaning station. You're 100 yards for the boat ramp, extra parking for your boat trailer. The kitchen is fully stocked with everything you could need to fulfill your appetite after a long day of fishing. The canal is perfect for a relaxing float and enjoying the water with the kids. This Townhouse is set up perfectly for everyone's enjoyment

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Gas grill
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • One pet total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the ocean
  • Next to a golf course
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Our pet fee is not a cleaning up after your pet fee, It is merely a fee that allows you to bring them and cheaper then boarding them

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 1 pets
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.
  • Note from host: we do allow additional pets, this is a per pet fee

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Vrbo Property
Fishermans Specials with the family in mind Corpus Christi

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Fishermans Specials with the family in mind?

The closest beach to Fishermans Specials with the family in mind is Whitecap Beach (2.8 km).

Does Fishermans Specials with the family in mind have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Fishermans Specials with the family in mind family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, a gas grill and children's dinnerware, it's no surprise that Fishermans Specials with the family in mind is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Fishermans Specials with the family in mind?

No, Fishermans Specials with the family in mind does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Fishermans Specials with the family in mind?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there a golf course on site at Fishermans Specials with the family in mind?

There is a golf course next to Fishermans Specials with the family in mind.

Fishermans Specials with the family in mind Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 52 out of 79 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 17 out of 79 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 79 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 79 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 79 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cindy J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect location for a getaway
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Shelby J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place to stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location. We enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

David L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was nice and clean! It was perfect for a weekend getaway to go fishing. Having a boat ramp close by and boat trailer parking was really nice. Also very pet friendly!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melissa B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice quiet location and private. No issues and owner was great with messaging prior to check in and check out.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Noel B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay and would definitely book this property again. Check-in was easy and hassle-free, and the neighborhood felt very safe with friendly neighbors. The house was the perfect size for our family of four and had everything we needed for a comfortable stay.One of our favorite features was the dock. We spent a lot of time fishing and caught several different varieties of fish, which made for some great family memories. The location was also excellent—just a few minutes' drive from the beach.The host was fantastic, very responsive to any questions we had, and even accommodated our request to extend our stay, which we greatly appreciated. Overall, this was a great experience, and we highly recommend this property to anyone looking for a relaxing and enjoyable getaway.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rachel G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Robert was a great host! The place was exactly what we needed and so close to the boat ramp! Highly recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Wendy A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Was good place to stay, neighbors were nice, cute pups too. Fishing not so much.Place was very peaceful and quite
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lisa W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property was clean and in a great location. Close to beach and town. It has a great deck.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Vince C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay

Owners were great to work with. Any problems were corrected in a timely manner. I would stay there again.
Stayed 28 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Katherine M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
My husband and I wanted to take a fishing trip with his parents, but wanted to have accommodations for them due to their age. This home offered us exactly what we were seeking. Excellent space, clean, comfortable with amazing water views and steps away from accessing the spacious 2 story dock. Fishing and bulding memories with our family. Wonderful Stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andrew F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fishing Getaway

Good place to stay. Convenient to area attractions.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice spot. Clean. Beautiful view.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

kim b.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
There were a couple of bumps but Robert was quick to fix. Overall the place was nice and the location was great.. we were told the unit will be remodeled..
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Albert R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great value and location

Nice play to stay, right on the water and great location. We were minutes from the beach. The condo is perfect for what I needed, Robert checked in on us and we felt very safe and secure.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christina G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place!

We had a great time staying at this condo! Our family came over to fish with us off the back dock which was a great time! The place was quiet and was the perfect little getaway spot!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

bill b.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

fishing fun

perfect for fishing.
Stayed 28 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

M O.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Worked perfectly

Excellent base for a week of fishing on Laguna Madre.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Condo!

Everything was great!
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jacob N.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was the exactly what I wanted and was very pleased with everything and left more relaxed and refreshed! Thank you God Bless! Signed,Jacob and Celeste
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sean D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family fun

We had a great time on the island. The owners were great and responsive. We will definitely come again.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paola D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Good place to stay

We enjoyed our stay. Our little ones enjoyed fishing off the dock. Close to the beach. Good restaurants around. The people were very quick to respond to any questions we had!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matt G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice place!

We stayed here to be close by to some friends in the area. Was as advertised and very clean. Check in was easy and communication from the owner was great!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dora A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Vacation corpus

Great time great people all was exceptionally good. Robert and Kelly were great. Wonderful time would recommend it
Stayed 30 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

William C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect

Had a wonderful time at the property. The top deck was very nice and my kid fished the whole time off the bottom deck. Looking forward to staying here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023