Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade

A modern bar area with a counter, seating, and a view of the street through large windows.
Creator video - submitted by 50 States Traveler
A modern lobby with a large sofa, green chair, and a flat-screen TV.
A modern interior with a seating area featuring contemporary chairs and a patterned rug.
A modern living room with a sectional sofa, a round coffee table, and a leather armchair.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$154
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Explore the area

View map
Borgergade 9, Copenhagen, 1300
  • Place, Nyhavn
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Kongens Nytorv
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Strøget
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Airport, Copenhagen (CPH-Kastrup)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Room options

Wakeup Standard

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(345 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Sky

7.6 out of 10
Good
(39 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Heaven

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(24 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Heaven Non Refundable

7.6 out of 10
Good
(11 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Sky Non Refundable

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(24 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Standard Non Refundable

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(418 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Wakeup Family

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(32 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Wakeup Family Non Refundable

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Wakeup Large

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Futon and 1 Queen Bed

Wakeup Large non refundable

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Futon and 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

About the area

Copenhagen

Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade places you in the centre of Copenhagen, within a short 5-minute stroll of popular places like Copenhagen Christmas Market and Strøget. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and in-room free WiFi. .At the hotel's own lounge bar, you can stop for a drink. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, a snack bar/deli and laundry facilities. Buffet breakfast is available daily between 6:30 AM and 10:00 AM. .Attractions within a 20-minute walk of this Copenhagen City Centre hotel include Nyhavn and City Hall Square.

What's nearby

  • Nyhavn - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Kongens Nytorv - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Strøget - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Copenhagen Christmas Market - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Rosenborg Castle - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Marmorkirken Station - 6 min walk
  • Nørreport Station - 12 min walk
  • Kastrup Airport (CPH) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Gasoline Grill - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Reflections Cph - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Buka - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Pastis - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Generator Bar - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade

Along with a restaurant, there's a snack bar/deli on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. There's an onsite business centre.

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade also features a garden, laundry facilities, and dry cleaning/laundry services.

This Copenhagen hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 770 guestrooms or units
  • 6 levels
  • Built in 2014
  • Deli
  • Business facilities
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Garden
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade offers 770 accommodations with a hairdryer. Beds feature down duvets. LCD televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)). Housekeeping is offered on request and hypo-allergenic bedding can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour offsite parking (DKK 475 per day); discounts available

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: DKK 95 for adults and DKK 50 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping on request

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Lift (120 centimetre wide door)
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (150 centimetre high)

More

  • 1 building
  • 6 floors
  • Built in 2014
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Down comforter
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with cable channels

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Mobile key entry
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: DKK 150
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Guests are recommended to download the property's AeroGuest mobile app before check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for DKK 100 per day.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately DKK 95 for adults and from DKK 50 for children
  • Nearby parking fee: DKK 475 per day(49 ft away; open 24 hours)
  • Early check-in fee: DKK 150 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: DKK 100 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device.

Property Registration Number 33491751

We should mention

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Wakeup Borgergade
Wakeup Borgergade Hotel
Wakeup Borgergade Hotel Copenhagen
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade Hotel
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade Hotel
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade Copenhagen
Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade Hotel Copenhagen

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade on 1 Nov 2026 start from AU$154, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

The closest beach to Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade is Dragør Strand (12 km).

Is Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a deli, as well as cots/infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade is a hit with families.

Does Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade serve breakfast?

Yep, travelers highly rate the buffet brekkie here! Available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM, this is the perfect spot to fuel up for a day full of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

No, Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Wakeup Copenhagen Borgergade Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1972 out of 4457 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1558 out of 4457 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 625 out of 4457 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 180 out of 4457 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 122 out of 4457 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.4/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location! Excellent breakfast for a great price!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Great location, clean room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is very good
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good Hotel for the price, location is best as its walkable from Metro station.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in and check out,staff are great,hotel is clean and in the center of everything very walkable
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location, clean.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place is very conveniently located , breakfast is very good and affordable.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s close to the sightseeing places, very recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Nice enough hotel, quite simple, but good location, and decent place to rest your head.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
perfect location and the free rental bike was awesome. the butter burger from the gasoline grill across the street was stupidly good.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed our time at Wakeup Copenhagen. Very close to metro line and many popular attractions. The staff was kind and helpful throughout our stay. I would recommend to any visitor!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great for a more budget friendly option! Location is great.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and nice view. Great location. Bed was comfortable.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean room, air conditioning, location is ideal
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location with easy access to public transportation and restaurants. For a busy hotel with lots of rooms it was fairly quiet. Basic room is great for a long weekend solo traveler.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very well located hotel. Although room was very small, for one day it was ok. Breakfast was perfect. Highly recommended l!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location to walk around all the sites. Room was small but had everything i needed and was fine for a few days. Easy check in/out with the app.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is located in a great area, walking distance to nearby shops and tourist attractions. Staff were cordial but distant, breakfast was disappointing as it had limited options. Room was small but comfortable and price was good.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location, excellent breakfast buffet if you go early. Spotty WiFi - fast when it works but frequently drops. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was very good
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was very well located. The rooms were cramped and the WiFi sporadic. It is a huge hotel, with very long corridors. The staff was polite and professional.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Convenient self-check in and checkout, as well as pay lockers for luggage storage. Great location for everything, plus near a metro station. I love the small-space design of the shower and the room.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Keep up the good work. Enjoy the stay
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s small yet comfortable room. Great for solo stay. Great location. Walking distance to everywhere.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026