Mountain View Lodge

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Mountain View Lodge

A hotel room with two beds, a patterned headboard, wall-mounted lamps, and a window with curtains.
A Mountain View Lodge building with a Mountain Bistro sign.
A dining area with a brick fireplace, wooden furniture, and large windows with potted plants.
A reception desk with a framed logo, a staircase, and a chandelier.
A room with a TV on a wooden cabinet, a lamp, and two potted plants on a shelf.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is AU$78
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Explore the area

View map
625 West 200 South, Parowan, UT, 84761
  • Place, Parowan's Old Rock Church
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Parowan Visitor Center
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Parowan Heritage Park
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Airport, Cedar City, UT (CDC-Cedar City Regional)
    ‪18 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(63 reviews)
  • Hill view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(47 reviews)
  • Hill view
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Family Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

About the area

Parowan

At Mountain View Lodge you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Parowan's Old Rock Church and Parowan Heritage Park. Highlights at this motel include a restaurant, an indoor swimming pool and free self-parking. .This pet-friendly motel offers free WiFi in public areas, a picnic area and a fireplace in the lobby. Plus you'll find coffee/tea in a common area. .Sights within a 20-minute walk of this 3-property class Parowan motel include Parowan Public Library and Parowan Visitor Center.

What's nearby

  • Parowan's Old Rock Church - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Parowan Public Library - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Parowan Visitor Center - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Parowan Heritage Park - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Brian Head Ski Resort - 22 min drive - 23.4 km

Getting around

  • Cedar City, UT (CDC-Cedar City Regional) - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪High Voltage BBQ - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Smokin’ Joe’s - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Parowan Cafe - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Dede’s Farmhouse Cafe - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪La Villa - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Mountain View Lodge

There's a restaurant on site. Public spaces have free WiFi. Mountain View Lodge also features an indoor pool, a picnic area, and coffee/tea in common area. Free self parking is available.

This 3-star Parowan motel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 44 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1989
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
Mountain View Lodge offers 44 accommodations. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Restaurants on site

  • Paco's Family Diner

Things to do

  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1989
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:30 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 8:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests arriving outside of regular check-in hours can ring the bell at the front desk for check-in assistance.

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 1 November and 30 April.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Up to 3 children 6 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 10.0 per stay.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

American ExpressMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 10.0 per stay

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • Up to 3 children aged 6 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Days Inn Motel Parowan
Mountain View Lodge Parowan
Parowan Days Inn
Days Inn Parowan Utah
Days Inn Parowan Motel
Mountain View Parowan
Mountain View Lodge Motel
Mountain View Lodge Parowan
Mountain View Lodge Motel Parowan

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Mountain View Lodge?

Mountain View Lodge offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Mountain View Lodge?

As of 23 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Mountain View Lodge on 27 Sept 2026 start from AU$78, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Mountain View Lodge?

Yep, Mountain View Lodge has a free self car park.

Does Mountain View Lodge have a pool?

Mountain View Lodge has an indoor pool. The pool is open 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Mountain View Lodge?

No, Mountain View Lodge does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Mountain View Lodge?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Mountain View Lodge's onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Mountain View Lodge?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Mountain View Lodge Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 439 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 324 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 133 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 65 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 39 out of 1000 reviews

8.2/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Geri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed the stay!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kristy

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel was ok but the staff was great and the restaurant inside was amazing! I would stay there again!!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stephanie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel at this price point. Clean spacious rooms and a pool.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cute spot. Perfect stopping point for our road trip from CA to CO. Staff was very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was awesome. Shower water temp fluxuated but overall the room is excellent. Staff are very friendly. Restaurant was great also, lean, thick bacon is amazing!!! Location is also very convenient. Had a great time.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

JARED

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This location is a diamond in the jewel of the heart of real historic Americana!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Cute, unique rooms. Comfortable beds. Needs more outlets for gadgets. Overall, a nice stop over hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best bang for buck would definitely come back
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

EPHRAIM

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place. No ice The room was nice abd verey quiet
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mason

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was dope. Quiet and comfortable bed. It was extremely cheap to stop there and crash instead of pushing through to Vegas when I was already tired. Would stay here again
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No shops, but cozy.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rosie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our son got sick and threw up in the carpet. Everyone was so kind and understanding. They shampooed the carpet and made the room brand new!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bonnie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great place to stay!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carl Leonard

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Thank you
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

JoAn

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The shower drain was covered in hair, A dirty towel was left hanging, The room wasn’t a good experience at all. The front desk was helpful and pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matthew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Extremely helpful staff. They proactively contacted me ahead of time in case I got there late (which I did) and they already had a plan to get me into my room after the service desk was closed. The rooms were more comfortable and had more character than most places I've stayed. The attached restaurant was really convenient and delicious. I didn't use the pool this time but it's a really nice option considering the price point and location. I'm going to go out of my way to stay here whenever I'm passing through Utah.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Ken

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I was expecting a better price.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Thank you
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean inviting had a good night. Pillows could be a little more fuller. The room is also very quiet. Can’t hear your neighbors which I liked. Slept well.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jeffrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Comfortable room if a bit dated. Direct TV didn't work even though the staff tried everything to help. They were very accommodating. The attached restaurant was good. The "lodge" is really an old motel that has been renovated. Still, it was a comfortable stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
helpful staff, easy check in
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, very friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Jacek

Liked: Staff & service
Yes
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Elizabeth

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The tub was disgusting and permanently stained the gentleman that checked us in was amazing and tried to clean the tub, but it was irreparable, the bed was clean, but there were clutter and furnishings. All in the hallways, the walkways were dirty. There was a bird's nest falling out on the stairs and an old shelf that fell down And hot water bursts that burned you during the shower intermittently. The price was low. But should still have a clean shower.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nancy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the restaurant
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025