Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG

A Holiday Inn Express building with a modern design, a large tree sculpture in the entrance, and a landscaped area with rocks and small plants.
A modern lounge area with a sofa, chairs, ottomans, and a geometric wall design.
A modern hotel lobby with a mix of seating areas, a bar, and a kitchen visible in the background.
A modern hotel room with a kitchenette, a sofa, two armchairs, a coffee table, and large windows with curtains.
A modern hotel room with a flat-screen TV, a small dining area, and a kitchenette.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$162
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Balikhisar Mahallesi Özal Boulevard, 351/32A, Akyurt, Ankara, 06750
  • Place, Kucuk Tiyatro
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Altinpark
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Place, Haci Bayram Mosque
    ‪20 min drive‬
  • Airport, Ankara (ESB-Esenboga)
    ‪6 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Smoking (Free Breakfast)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds, Smoking (Free Breakfast)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed (Free Breakfast)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite (Free Breakfast)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Kitchenette (Free Breakfast)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed (Free Breakfast)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(25 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Smoking, Kitchenette (Free Breakfast)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds (Free Breakfast)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Free Breakfast)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (Free Breakfast)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Smoking (Free Breakfast)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

About the area

Akyurt

At Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG, you'll be 23 km (14.3 mi) from Anitkabir and 25.7 km (15.9 mi) from Kizilay Square. Highlights at this hotel include free continental breakfast, a restaurant and free self-parking. .The hotel's own lounge bar is a nice place to enjoy a drink. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and a terrace. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Places within a 15-minute drive of this 4-property class Akyurt hotel include Kucuk Tiyatro and Ankara Vineyard House.

What's nearby

  • Kucuk Tiyatro - 8 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Ankara Vineyard House - 16 min drive - 16.4 km
  • Altinpark - 16 min drive - 20.8 km
  • Haci Bayram Mosque - 20 min drive - 24.5 km
  • Anitkabir - 22 min drive - 27.0 km

Getting around

  • Yenisehir Station - 21 min drive
  • Ankara (ESB-Esenboga) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Meşhur Çorbacı Ismail Usta - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Safari Garden Esenboğa - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪CafeNomi Bistro Esenboğa - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Kavaklı Restaurant - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Doyuran Restaurant - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is served daily. WiFi is free in public spaces.

There are 3 meeting rooms available. Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG also features a terrace, a garden, and a lift. Free self parking is available.

  • 125 guestrooms or units
  • 12 levels
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Lift
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG offers 125 accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and complimentary bottles of water. A pillow menu is available. This Akyurt hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, slippers and hairdryers. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Family friendly

  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 3 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom

More

  • 12 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG) guidelines.

Property Registration Number 20457

Property is also known as

Express Ankara By Ihg Akyurt
Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport an IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG Akyurt
Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG Hotel Akyurt

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

As of 19 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG on 24 Oct 2026 start from AU$162, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

Yep, Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG has a free self car park.

What makes Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus rainfall showerheads in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG.

Does Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG serve breakfast?

Yep, complimentary continental brekkie is available daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

No, Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Holiday Inn Express Ankara Airport by IHG Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 252 out of 365 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 74 out of 365 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 21 out of 365 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 365 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 9 out of 365 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was exceptional, breakfast, staff, cleanliness-
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall, it was a good experience. The hotel is a practical place to stay near the airport. However, the room carpet could be updated; there are some stains on it that reduce the feeling of cleanliness in the room.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Perfect, relaxing place , good bar and good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Stag was friendly, room was clean n taxi was timely! Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious rooms and courteous staff
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were extremely nice, everything was clean, breakfast was nice, love the 24/7 restaurant lol
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good alternative, close to the airport.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were excellent--friendly and helpful! Room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and quiet. Convenient location!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A nice place close to the airport.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed twice for early flight Wonderful staff, new property, great rooms, nice breakfast buffet
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Amenities
......................
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast and airport shuttle included, comfy place
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, modern, quiet and good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent modern spacious with great staff and restaurant.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staffs were so friendly. But the shuttle service with the ESB airport should be increased more often because there was no services when I arrived at 22:30. This means I could not but wait for the Uber taxi around 30 min.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I'm sorry the airport shuttle service was closed.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice airport hotel, there is nothing around
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff friendly
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to airport
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfort stay

Ot was amazing comfy and staf are frindly and nice also very close to the airport
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean modern spacious well fitted out rooms. Friendly helpful staff. Great restaurant. Great value.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great option for long layover or early departure

Professional service at the reception. Close to the airport, comfortable bed.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is unbelievable convenient ! The room and service is 100 percent
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024