Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao

A dining area with a table set for two, overlooking a body of water.
A dining table with food and drinks, a pool in the background, and a person sitting by the pool.
A modern lounge area with a sofa, a round coffee table, and a hanging chair.
A dining table set for two with a view of the water and cityscape in the background.
A modern hotel with a prominent "Harbor Hotel & Casino" sign, featuring a spacious entrance, a covered outdoor area, and a staircase leading to the upper floors.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is AU$128
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Explore the area

View map
Breedestraat (O), Z/N, Willemstad, Curaçao, 0000
  • Place, Queen Emma Bridge
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Kura Hulanda Museum
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Renaissance Shopping Mall
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Airport, Willemstad (CUR-Hato Intl.)
    ‪15 min drive‬

Room options

Double or Twin Room, 1 King Bed, No Windows

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, City View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Harbor View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Harbour View

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(28 reviews)
  • Harbour view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Harbour View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(24 reviews)
  • Harbour view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double or Twin Room, 1 King Bed, No Windows

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Loft, 1 King Bed, Harbour View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Harbour view
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, City View

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the area

Willemstad

Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao puts you in the heart of Willemstad, within steps of Kura Hulanda Museum and Queen Emma Bridge. Highlights at this hotel include a casino, a restaurant and an outdoor swimming pool. .At the hotel's own lounge bar or poolside bar, you can enjoy a drink. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, coffee/tea in a common area and a sportsbook. Each morning cooked-to-order breakfast is served between 7:00 AM and 11:00 AM. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Places within a short walk of this 3.5-property class Historic Center hotel include Rif Fort and Renaissance Shopping Mall.

What's nearby

  • Queen Emma Bridge - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kura Hulanda Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Renaissance Shopping Mall - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Rif Fort - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Handelskade - 6 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Willemstad (CUR-Hato Intl.) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Captain - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Rustiq - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Rustiq Curaçao - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Viva Pizza E Pasta Bar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Caleo Crudos y Parrilla - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at one of the bars, which include a poolside bar and a bar/lounge. Public spaces have free WiFi. A casino, an outdoor pool, and multilingual staff are also featured at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao. Self parking is free. A complete renovation of Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao was completed in June 2023.

This 3.5-star Willemstad hotel is smoke free.

  • 45 guestrooms or units
  • 7 levels
  • Casino
  • Towels for the beach
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Umbrellas for the pool
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Concierge
  • Television in lobby
  • ATM
  • Bellhop
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Bar by the pool
  • Dining venue
Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao offers 45 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Beds feature premium bedding. Televisions come with premium digital channels. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. An iron/ironing board, change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free offsite parking within 15 metres
  • Street parking available
  • Free secured, uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: USD 22 for adults and USD 20 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A poolside bar
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Restaurants on site

  • Harbor Restaurant

Things to do

  • 190 slot machines
  • 7 gaming tables
  • Casino (6,997 square foot of space)
  • Outdoor pool
  • Playground
  • Shopping centre
  • Sportsbook
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Outdoor pool
  • Playground
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • ATM
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Turndown service

Outdoors

  • Beach towels
  • On the bay
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift

More

  • 7 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Local artist showcase
  • Renovated entire property - June 2023
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch TV with premium digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 20.0 per day.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A damage deposit of USD 100 will be collected before check-in.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: from approximately USD 22 for adults and from USD 20 for children
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 20.0 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit or credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property class

This property does not have a Curaçao Tourist Board rating. For the benefit of our customers, we have provided a rating based on our ratings system.

Property is also known as

Harbor Curacao Willemstad
Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao Hotel
Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao Willemstad
Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao Hotel Willemstad

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

As of 26 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao on 28 Sept 2026 start from AU$128, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

Yep, Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

The closest beach to Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao is Mambo Beach (4.8 km).

Does Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao have a pool?

Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao has an outdoor pool. Grab your bathers and lounge poolside while enjoying under the shade of an umbrella and with a coldie from the bar.

What makes Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao a romantic place to stay?

Ocean-view dining and a lounge bar, as well as rainfall showerheads and premium bedding in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao.

Is Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground and an outdoor pool, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao is a hit with families.

Does Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao serve breakfast?

You bet, cooked-to-order brekkie is available daily between 7:00 AM and 11:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

No, Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Harbor Hotel & Casino Curacao Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 453 out of 636 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 146 out of 636 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 636 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 636 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 636 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable stay at Harbor hotel and the staff is very friendly. I will definitely stay here again. Thumbs up for this hotel 👍
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property in a great location!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean hotel, good service, good location, walkable from a lot of food options. Very nice rooms with great view. Loved it!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel is good
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved this property, plan to go back soon
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed my stay! The staff are excellent.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, comfortable bed, good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location great staff
Stayed 9 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best place to be
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is superb, room is new and clean, highly recommend at its price range.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Shops nearby
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed for 1 night. The hotel was very clean, staff extremely friendly, and great location. Highly recommend this hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great modern affordable hotel in the heart of Willemstad near the queen Emma bridge.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Comfortable stay right at the heart of the city!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed my stay with clean, comfortable honest people
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, best views of the city! Staff was very friendly and professional, a lot of parking space! Lots to see within walking distance I would definitely stay here again
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was amazing and very helpful. A special mention to Nessa at the front desk who always had a nice smile.
Stayed 10 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and friendly customer service
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything about this hotel is amazing, location, cleanliness, staff was very hrlpful
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was nice clean and simple. Lots of shops nearby and restaurants. The location is perfect, we could of walked around and find everything we needed or for just a stroll and sight see.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellant location. All staff very helpful, food was good, views incredible, nice to have yummy fresh drinks by the pool!
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location. Modern clean hotel, waljung distance to everything in town.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and helpful. Location was amazing.
Stayed 8 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Crazy welcome, waw, awesome. So but so friendly
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026