Entire apartment

Princess Place Studio

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for Princess Place Studio

Unclassified image, 1 of 9, button
Unclassified image, 2 of 9, button
Unclassified image, 3 of 9, button
Unclassified image, 4 of 9, button
Unclassified image, 5 of 9, button

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View map
4 Princess Pl, Whitby, England, YO21 1DZ
  • Place, Whitby Harbour
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Whitby Abbey
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Whitby Beach
    ‪10 min walk‬

Room options

About the area

Whitby

At this apartment you'll be within just a 10-minute stroll of Whitby Harbour and Pannett Park. .You can enjoy a flat-screen TV with digital channels, and apartment features free WiFi, a coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. .This pet-friendly apartment building offers free WiFi in public areas. There's also the convenience of free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Whitby Harbour - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Whitby Abbey - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Whalebone Arch - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Whitby Beach - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Whitby Pavilion - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Whitby Station - 4 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Angel Hotel (Wetherspoon) - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Trenchers - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪The Waiting Room - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Moon & Sixpence - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪The Ship - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Princess Place Studio

WiFi is free in public spaces. Self parking is free.

This 4-star Whitby apartment is smoke free.

  • 1 guestroom or unit
  • No smoking on site
Guest accommodation at this apartment offers coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Accommodation at this 4-star apartment has kitchens with full-sized fridge/freezers, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit and complimentary toiletries.

This Whitby apartment provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions come with digital channels.

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 7 days before arrival with check-in instructions and lockbox information; access will be through a private entrance
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Lockbox, private entrance

Pets

  • Pets are welcome and stay free
  • Only dogs are allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. 

Property is also known as

Princess Place Studio Whitby
Princess Place Studio Apartment
Princess Place Studio Apartment Whitby

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Princess Place Studio?

Yep, Princess Place Studio has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Princess Place Studio?

Yep, Princess Place Studio is a short 10-minute walk from Whitby Beach.

Does Princess Place Studio have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Princess Place Studio?

No, Princess Place Studio does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Princess Place Studio?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Princess Place Studio Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

4.0/10

Amenities

4.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness

Locals were not friendly

Was clean.ceiling a bit low.shower poor.no easy chair to relax on.the residents dont like this location.we are pensioners and very quiet.dont drink so no noise from us.they still were not very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

An amazing little find

What an amazing find, location is only a few minutes from the Main Street and Harbour. Studio is spacious, very clean and has everything and more you need for a break away.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Wonderful location

Central location and quite
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location. Leaking toilet. No bottle opener. We had to buy one. Only one bedside table. Would have liked a comfortable chair, there is room for this. Need somewhere to hang damp towels. Hooks behind bathroom door maybe.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Disliked: Communication

Great studio good location!

Fantastic little studio in a great location for Whitby but the WiFi wasn’t working at all?!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Low ceiling

The ceiling is very low for people 6ft+ and can be abit noisy with neighbours. The room seemed to get alot of condensation in the bathroom not much ventilation.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2021