Badlands Frontier Cabins

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Badlands Frontier Cabins

A wooden cabin room with a bed, a window, and a door leading outside.
A rustic log cabin with a porch, picnic table, and outdoor seating.
A wooden play structure with slides and climbing elements, set against a backdrop of wooden cabins and a clear sky.
A wooden cabin with a porch, a bench, and a door.
A rustic wooden fence with a ram sculpture, a dirt path, and a wooden building with a green roof in the background.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is AU$260
includes taxes & fees
11 Oct - 12 Oct

Explore the area

View map
1101 Glenn St, Wall, SD, 57790
  • Place, National Grasslands Visitor Center
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, Wall Drug
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Wall City Park
    ‪19 min walk‬

Room options

Double Queen

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(60 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Master Queen

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(24 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Kitchenette

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • Valley view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Master King

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(27 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

About the area

Wall

At Badlands Frontier Cabins, you'll be 1.2 km (0.7 mi) from Wall Drug and 11.2 km (6.9 mi) from Badlands National Park. Highlights at this lodge include in-room free WiFi and furnished balconies. .This pet-friendly lodge offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and charcoal grills. Plus you'll find a picnic area, express check-out and a front desk safe. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as an off-lead area. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .With a stay at this 3-property class Wall lodge, you'll be 21.6 km (13.4 mi) from Armed Forces Military Display & Gifts.

What's nearby

  • National Grasslands Visitor Center - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Wall Drug - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Wall City Park - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Badlands National Park - 8 min drive - 15.0 km
  • Armed Forces Military Display & Gifts - 11 min drive - 27.7 km

Getting around

  • Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wall Drug Cafe - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Badlands Saloon & Grille - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Red Rock Restaurant - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Salty Steer - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Badlands Frontier Cabins

Badlands Frontier Cabins offers its guests a terrace, barbecue grills, and a picnic area. Public spaces have free WiFi. Badlands Frontier Cabins also features express check-out, a front desk safe, and a television in common area. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Wall lodge.

  • 33 guestrooms or units
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Television in lobby
  • Smoking in designated areas
Badlands Frontier Cabins offers 33 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. Rooms open to furnished balconies or patios. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Pillowtop beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. 50-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels and Netflix. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit with a hydromassage showerhead, designer toiletries, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Wall lodge provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; local and long-distance calls are complimentary (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and a ceiling fan. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Things to do

  • Playground
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • Mini-fridge
  • Playground
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping on request

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 20 accessible parking spaces
  • Accessible bathtub
  • Doorbell and phone notification
  • Grab bar in shower
  • Hand-held showerhead
  • High-pile carpet in room
  • Lever door handles
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible bathroom vanity
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Down comforter
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Cleaning supplies
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Microwave
  • Mini-fridge
  • Paper towels
  • Restaurant dining guides
  • Toaster

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Electrical adapters
  • Free local calls
  • Free long-distance calls
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed seasonally each year. They will be closed from 6 December to 28 February:
  • Parking area

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: USD 75.00 per pet, per night
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • An off-lead area is available
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

American ExpressDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 75.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Badlands Frontier Cabins Wall
Badlands Frontier Cabins Lodge
Badlands Frontier Cabins Lodge Wall

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Badlands Frontier Cabins?

Yep, Badlands Frontier Cabins has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Badlands Frontier Cabins?

As of 23 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Badlands Frontier Cabins on 11 Oct 2026 start from AU$260, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Badlands Frontier Cabins?

No, Badlands Frontier Cabins does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Badlands Frontier Cabins?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Badlands Frontier Cabins?

Dogs are welcome at Badlands Frontier Cabins, with dog exercise areas on offer. Just so you know, there's a limit of 2 pets.

Badlands Frontier Cabins Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 639 out of 849 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 129 out of 849 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 34 out of 849 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 22 out of 849 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 25 out of 849 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Roderick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice cabin close to town and all activities.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Terry

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean and parking was convenient
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location for visiting Badlands. Very clean amd comfortable cabins
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A great place to stay if you are exploring Badlands National Park. Cabins were clean, comfortable and private. If we ever decide to roadtrip to the Badlands again we would definitely stay here.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Pamela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cabins were super cute, clean and comfortable. Kids playground in the center of the cabins if you're traveling with a family.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stuart

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a really great , well appointed cabin..
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jeff

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nicely decorated.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paige

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great, clean, quiet, convenient!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Carl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pet friendly, nice helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Don

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay in the cabin. The inside was like new, with a comfortable bed, and all expected amenities. The staff at check-in was friendly and helpful. The location was perfect for both Wall Drug and our visit to the National Park. I would definitely stay here again if in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy after hours check in.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Check in was easy, cabin was clean and cozy and ready when we arrived. It was great that we could stay with our small dog and the location was convenient to the Badlands and Wall. A great stay.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dennis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The cabin was really nice. All amenities bed, bath porch were great!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parking easy
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness
Charming cabin, nice view
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Arrived late, but was able to easily locate our key and cabin through a key drop at the office. The cabins are super clean and the rustic decor is really cozy. Easy access to the entrance of the Badlands National Park, the expressway, and downtown Wall. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

teela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great views, right off the highway, and straight shot into the badlands NP.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location for exploring the badlands. Secluded and quiet. Perfect for our small family.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mary jo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean, well maintained property. Quiet at night. We had a room facing the field. It was a peaceful view. Nice location outside of town but plenty of restaurants nearby. Near Wall drug and entrance to the Badlands.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mario

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean cabin. Easy Parking. Great Location!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Tommy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay. Fun and something different.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Michele

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the interior was nice the bathroom large with great water pressure. It is near the freeway but the windows and walls are well insulated. Had to share a picnic table with cabin next door.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Scott

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property is in very nice shape and very clean. The only problem we had was the water had a sulfur smell.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Samantha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cute cabin! Quiet area
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Howard

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
individual cabins, ours was clean, parking wasn't ideal but it worked, never met or saw the staff except for one cleaning person, overall experience was OK for a really small town close to Badlands National Park
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026