Charles Hotsprings

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Charles Hotsprings

Reception
A tiled pool with a geometric pattern and a floral mosaic on the wall.
Classic Suite
Classic Suite | Living area
Yoga

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is AU$137
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
601 N Broadway St, Truth or Consequences, NM, 87901
  • Place, Blackstone Hotsprings
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Healing Waters Plaza
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Riverbend Hot Springs
    ‪9 min walk‬

Room options

Classic Suite

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Gallery Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Studio

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Truth or Consequences

Charles Hotsprings places you in the centre of Truth or Consequences, within just a 15-minute stroll of popular places like Blackstone Hotsprings and Riverbend Hot Springs. Highlights at this motel include free in-room WiFi. .A pampering day can include deep-tissue massages and Swedish massages. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas and concierge services. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as an off-lead area. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Sights within a 15-minute walk of this Truth or Consequences motel include Healing Waters Plaza and Geronimo Springs Museum.

What's nearby

  • Blackstone Hotsprings - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Healing Waters Plaza - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Geronimo Springs Museum - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Riverbend Hot Springs - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Truth or Consequences Veterans Memorial Park - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Silver City, NM (SVC-Grant County) - 129 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Sidekixx: Kitchen, Bar, & Bowling - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Casa Tacos - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Charles Hotsprings

Charles Hotsprings offers its guests hot springs. WiFi is free in public spaces. Event space at this motel measures 700 square feet (65 square metres) and includes conference space. Charles Hotsprings also features spa services and concierge services. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Truth or Consequences motel.

  • 6 guestrooms or units
  • 700 sq ft of conference space
  • 65 sq. m of conference space
  • Conference space
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge
  • Smoking in designated areas
Charles Hotsprings offers 6 air-conditioned accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors, and features coffee/tea makers and designer toiletries. This individually decorated and furnished accommodation has separate sitting areas. Beds feature premium bedding. 42-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium digital channels. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 50+ Mbps). Housekeeping is offered on request and microwaves can be requested.
Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the on-site spa services. Services include deep-tissue massages and Swedish massages.

There are 10 indoor hot springs and 2 outdoor hot springs open between 7:00 AM and 11:00 PM. The temperature in the hot springs is set to 109°F.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • Indoor/outdoor hot spring
  • Shopping centre

Family friendly

  • Microwave on request

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping on request

Business services

  • 700 square feet of conference space

Spa

  • 10 indoor hot springs
  • 2 outdoor hot springs
  • Deep-tissue massages
  • Hot springs open from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Hot springs water temperature - 43 ºC
  • Indoor/outdoor hot spring
  • Swedish massages

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV with premium digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Freezer
  • Hob
  • Microwave on request
  • Oven
  • Paper towels

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

  • Pets: USD 20.00 per pet, per stay
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • An off-lead area is available
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 30.00 per day.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 20.00 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 30.00 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Hot springs access available from 7:00 AM to 11:00 PM.
  • Reservations are needed for massage services. For reservations, contact the motel before arrival using the contact information on the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Charles Hotsprings Motel
Charles Hotsprings Truth or Consequences
Charles Hotsprings Motel Truth or Consequences

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Charles Hotsprings?

Charles Hotsprings offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Charles Hotsprings?

As of 29 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Charles Hotsprings on 30 June 2026 start from AU$137, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Charles Hotsprings?

Yep, Charles Hotsprings has a free self car park.

Is there a spa on site at Charles Hotsprings?

There's no onsite spa, but this property does offer services like deep-tissue massages.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Charles Hotsprings?

No, Charles Hotsprings does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Charles Hotsprings?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Charles Hotsprings?

Dogs are welcome at Charles Hotsprings, with dog exercise areas on offer.

Charles Hotsprings Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 70 out of 118 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 22 out of 118 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 12 out of 118 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 118 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 118 reviews

8.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

7.6/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and helpful staff. Easy parking and great location.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dennice

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was simple but nice. Rooftop hot springs were great. Definitely recommend this spot.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Erin

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
It was ok for the age of the hotel but definitely downgrsded from the luxury from some of the other hotels i wish we would have stayed at
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jorge

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good option while going to Riverblend Hot Springs. Nicely renovated rooms; will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Overall, place was amazing. Little hidden gem. Exterior is not much to look at but room was perfect. Will definitely stay again!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Raeann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very accommodating staff, clean & pretty hot springs baths, easy parking, right on main strip yet still very quiet
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

justin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The water was amazing, staff friendly and helpful and the bed comfy!
Stayed 1 night in May 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patricia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hot mineral baths in nicely decorated tubs.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Amazing hot springs hotel

Amazing hot springs and cool rooms very reasonably priced and relaxed stay. Rent a hot tub on the roof and look at the sky!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marty

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cool place and enjoyed the bath very much.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sherree

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect getaway, peaceful, relaxing and beautiful.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Charles

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Wonderful experience. Quirky and bohemian. Exactly what a T or C experience should be.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Matt

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Srive right up to your room style and walk path to lobby that leads to the soak backroom and a small fee to soak on an open sky view tub also
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Grace Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the rooftop hot tubs and friendly staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I liked this old fashioned spa motel from the Golden age of auto tourism.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Javier

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice rooms, clean and the costumer service excelente a peaceful place to rest.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Kayo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room reminded me of grandma's house back in the 70s a good flashback.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

carl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Rustic hotel

Motel built in1939, rustic, hot springs mineral water and comfortable beds
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rosalind

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Loved the individual baths. Unlimited soaking.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mindy and Julius

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The outside is nothing like the inside. Although older and run down looking the room was clean and perfect for our stay. The hot springs soak was nice (minus the guy who kept shushing even the people who were whispering) and the gift shop area was full out cute and useful items. They price was fantastic and I see us staying at the Charles more frequently!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patricia

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Getting better all the time. Fantastic baths!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

jackie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room was big and cleam Property staff was very nice and made our 2 day stay so nice that we will be back !
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Mary

Liked: Staff & service
Very rustic floors were not clean but beds and bathroom was
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Debra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good relaxing stop for us , our room is very spacious and comfortable it is classic , my wife called it rustic , in it's decor but very functional . Great hosts , we enjoyed our stopover here
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carlton

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is a well done retro motel. The staff were so helpful and accommodating. Definitely a stay again property.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022