THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE

Seasonal outdoor pool
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served
Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking
Reception
Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is AU$269
20 July - 21 July

Explore the area

View map
155-1 Aze Senaga, Tomigusuku, Okinawa, 901-0233
  • Place, Senaga Island
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Umikaji Terrace Senagajima
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Kokusai-dori Shopping Street
    ‪19 min drive‬
  • Airport, Naha (OKA)
    ‪14 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 2 Single Sofa Beds

Suite

  • Partial ocean view
  • 7 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Queen Bed

Moderate Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Universal Superior Twin Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Tomigusuku

At THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE, you'll be 0.6 km (0.4 mi) from Umikaji Terrace Senagajima and 6.7 km (4.2 mi) from Kokusai-dori Shopping Street. Highlights at this Art Deco hotel include a restaurant, free self-parking and in-room kitchenettes. .The restaurant, AERO BEACH TABLE, serves Latin American cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Enjoy the gym and seasonal outdoor swimming pool. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and laundry facilities. To-go breakfast is available daily between 7:00 AM and 9:30 AM. There's also the convenience of limited parking. .Places within a 15-minute drive of this 4-property class Tomigusuku hotel include Naha Cruise Terminal and Naminoue Beach.

What's nearby

  • Senaga Island - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Umikaji Terrace Senagajima - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Naminoue Beach - 19 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Kokusai-dori Shopping Street - 19 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Tomari Port - 23 min drive - 9.5 km

Getting around

  • Akamine Station - 5 min drive
  • Naha (OKA) - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪POSILLIPO cucina meridionale - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪MK CAFE - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Gypsy Cafe & Bar - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪美らイチゴ ウミカジテラス店 - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪カプリシャス食堂 - ‬8 min walk

About this property

THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE

There's a restaurant on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE offers its guests a fitness centre and a seasonal outdoor pool. A rooftop terrace, a vending machine, and laundry facilities are also featured at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Art Deco Tomigusuku hotel.

  • 101 guestrooms or units
  • 8 levels
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Water dispenser
  • Dining venue
THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE offers 101 accommodations with a safe and complimentary slippers. Accommodation at this 4-star hotel has kitchenettes with microwaves. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries, hairdryers and toothbrushes and toothpaste.

49-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Internet access
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Free 24-hour offsite parking within 150 metres
  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily on-the-go breakfast available 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: JPY 2,662 for adults and JPY 2,662 for children
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • AERO BEACH TABLE
  • PARLOR(AERO BEACH TABLE)

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room kitchenette
  • In-room microwave
  • Laundry facilities
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service

Outdoors

  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • Front entrance ramp
  • No lift
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchairs on site

More

  • 8 floors
  • Art Deco architecture
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 49-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Freezer
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Laptop workspace
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for to-go breakfast: from approximately JPY 2662 for adults and from JPY 2662 for children

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open on 01 April and close on 31 October.
  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
  • Please note that some properties do not permit guests with tattoos to use the on-site public bathing facilities.

Property is also known as

THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE Hotel
THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE Tomigusuku
THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE Hotel Tomigusuku

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

As of 30 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE on 20 July 2026 start from AU$269, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

Yep, THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE has a free self car park. Onsite parking is limited.

Are there any beaches close to THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

The closest beach to THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE is Naminoue Beach (5.8 km).

Does THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE have a pool?

THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE has a seasonal outdoor pool. The pool is open 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM (Seasonal outdoor pool open from April 01 to October 31).

Does THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE serve breakfast?

You bet, to-go breakfast is on offer daily from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

No, THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

Yep, you can grab a meal at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE's onsite restaurant that serves Latin American cuisine.

What time are check-in & check-out at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE?

No, pets are not allowed.

THE SENAGAJIMA STORY LINE Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 159 out of 216 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 46 out of 216 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 216 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 216 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 216 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.6/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ka Chung Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s very close to airport and room is comfortable. The only things which is disappointed is the breakfast, very limited selections and it’s the same everyday.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kanny

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room is clean and spacious with great ocean view. Walking distance to shops and restaurants. Wonderful onsen pool on rooftop
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chuen sun

Good for stay and nice rooms
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

MEI KI

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I stayed for one night. Overall my stay was good. Free drinks were provided, and there was a nice view. The breakfast was good—you could take your food to your room or eat it in your preferred area.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ka Kei

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room great
Stayed 8 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pak Wing Vic

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is a really nice hotel
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wonderful s

This hotel was a wonderful retreat from the city.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

WAN ANASTASIA

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
excellent view and bar on 8th floor
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The ocean view was wonderful, the rooftop pool, hot tub, and bar were wonderful!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Siew Mei

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Hotel stay was excellent, room was huge and clean, good room amenities, plenty of free parking space available, and walkable to a nice area by the beach with shopping and eateries, will definitely stay here again
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Must go super place to arriving Okinawa wonderful island Very nice hotel, very friendly stuff - Surprising all near The airport so great
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sungmin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Love the view from the lounge.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emiko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a fun place to stay, specially the roof top. Amazing pool and spa. Nice big room n the view
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tomohide

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A lot of dining option at Umikaji Teracce, close to the hotel. pool & hot spa iare comfortable. Breakfast is unexpectedly nice.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emma-Louise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Elegant new design, loads of free amenities and the pool area is fantastic, staff were friendly at all times. Free drinks available all day inc alcoholic in the evening. Breakfast was really good also
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mohamad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room is well equipped. Staff is great. Hotel looks cool, and a stone's throw away from Umikaji Terrace with all the food there.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Craig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was eager to satisfy!
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Mee Kee

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
room with nice view and feel refresh. staff with not much smiling, avoid eye catching with guests. waste a lot of paper container during breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JONG WON

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Huge room size

Huge room size and full ocean view. Also very kind lobby staff and restaurant serving staff
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Terence

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walkable beach side that’s secluded in the mornings til around 10 makes getting up and having a beach to yourself very intimate
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely comfy hotel

The hotel was very new and the rooms are very big and spacious compared to rooms offered in Japan. The concept of the breakfast was quite nice as you pick it up and eat anywhere you want! We loved staying in this little island and would stay there again next time we’re back to Okinawa.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is so beautiful. The rooms are big and the atmosphere is relaxing and peaceful. The front desk staff are very pleasant and helpful. My husband and could not have picked a better place to celebrate our anniversary. We hope we can return in the future.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

KAI MING

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A very good hotel

All good. A pity that the sky bar on 8/F is quite small comparing to the number of guests.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

SIU WA ALBERT

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Will book again next time visiting Okinawa.

New hotel. Clean and tidy. Large room and free parking space available. Staff is polite and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024