Entire home

Furnished accommodation in the countryside

Photo gallery for Furnished accommodation in the countryside

Pool
Outdoor dining
Exterior detail
Property grounds
TV, offices

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Tamniès, Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Place, Etang de Tamnies
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Château de Laussel
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Laugerie Basse
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Brive-la-Gaillarde (BVE-Brive - Vallee de la Dordogne)
    ‪52 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Tamnies

At this holiday home you'll be 2.8 km (1.8 mi) from Etang de Tamnies and 4.7 km (2.9 mi) from Vezere Valley. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features a dining area, a fenced private garden and a TV. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. .This pet-friendly holiday home offers a garden and barbecues. Added amenities include laundry facilities. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this Tamnies holiday home include Château de Laussel and Abri du Cap Blanc.

What's nearby

  • Etang de Tamnies - 3 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Château de Laussel - 6 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Laugerie Basse - 9 min drive - 12.6 km
  • Les Grottes du Roc de Cazelle - 10 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Grotte des Combarelles - 10 min drive - 14.3 km

Getting around

  • Les Eyzies Station - 23 min drive
  • Brive-la-Gaillarde (BVE-Brive - Vallee de la Dordogne) - 72 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬22 min drive
  • ‪Lescaleyrou - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Le Petit Leon - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪La Poule A Facettes - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Auberge Layotte te Ravigotte - ‬23 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Furnished accommodation in the countryside

Located in the Black Perigord, 14 km from Sarlat and Montignac-Lascaux, offers double room 1 bed with toilet, shower, possibility of putting an extra bed.
With a room of 12m2 which can be used as office, table to take the breakfast,
At your disposal: coffee maker, toaster, kettle, mini oven, refrigerator, cutlery for 2/3 persons. TV, Wifi.
Stair miller to go upstairs.
Shared garage.
Let's accept our animal friends!
You are 2 more people with tent or camper, shared accommodation (SB + WC and living room) for 15 euros per person per night. Electricity and water supplied. Consult me

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Composting
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly using the information on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance House Tamniès
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance House
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance Tamniès
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance House Tamniès
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance House
Furnished Room 2 Persons Independent Entrance Tamniès
Furnished Room 2 Persons With Independent Entrance Tamnies
Furnished Room 2 Persons With Independent Entrance Tamniès
Furnished Room 2 Persons With Independent Entrance Tamnies

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Furnished accommodation in the countryside?

The closest beach to Furnished accommodation in the countryside is Vitrac Beach (16.8 km).

Does Furnished accommodation in the countryside have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Furnished accommodation in the countryside?

No, Furnished accommodation in the countryside does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Furnished accommodation in the countryside?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Furnished accommodation in the countryside Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christophe F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Oui très vaste
Stayed 28 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bruno L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Un endroit de toute beauté

Nous avons passé un très bon séjour. La propriétaire est très sympathique et disponible.le gîte est très bien équipé. Son positionnement est idéal pour rayonner en Dordogne. Un calme absolu
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Sylvie M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Agréable lieu

Très bon accueil de la propriétaire très discrète agréable nous a ons passée un agréable sejour
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Dominique B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Coin tranquille et agréable

Bon accueil propriétaire discrète mais présente si besoin et très agreable, petit jardin indépendant appréciable quand on a un chien, maison agréable . Manque un peu de vaisselles et étendoir.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2019