Entire home

Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'

Photo gallery for Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'

Exterior
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop
Smart TV
Exterior detail
Dining

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 585 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue
The current price is AU$347
includes taxes & fees
19 July - 20 July

Explore the area

View map
Katoomba, NSW
  • Place, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Leura Mall
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Three Sisters
    ‪6 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Katoomba

At this cottage you'll be 1.9 km (1.2 mi) from Blue Mountains Cultural Centre and 2.5 km (1.6 mi) from Leura Mall. .Accommodation features a washing machine, free WiFi and a patio. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a dining area and a Smart TV are also available.

What's nearby

  • Blue Mountains Cultural Centre - 2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Leura Mall - 4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Three Sisters - 6 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Echo Point Lookout - 6 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Katoomba Scenic World - 6 min drive - 3.9 km

Getting around

  • Katoomba Station - 19 min walk
  • Western Sydney Intl. Airport (WSI) - 62 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Carrington - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Mountain Culture Beer Co. - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Sushi n Co. - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Old City Bank Bar and Brasserie - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Fish & Fowl - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'

'Lynette' is a much loved mountain Cottage, tucked away in the beautiful World Heritage Blue Mountains. Well equiped, light filled and comfortable home close to playground and park.

In winter, enjoy the cottage is warm and cosy, featuring flued gas heater, double glazed windows and electric blanket on the double bed. In the summer enjoy the cool evenings the mountains are known for with double glazed windows keeping the heat out and plenty of windows to let the cool breeze in.

Perfect for a mountains getaway just moments from the village of Katoomba and Leura with endless choices of boutique shopping and dining. The home is surrounded by delightfully private gardens.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the mountains
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Bicycle parking
  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bicycle parking
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Recycling
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 915 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:30 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Please place keys back in the lock box
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

As the home is in a quiet neighbourhood. Guests are requested to not be on the deck after 10pm as a courtesy to neighbours.
Please don't park in the driveway. However there is plenty of parking immediately outside the cottage on the street.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. Long-term renters welcome. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number PID-STRA-42190, 2780

Frequently asked questions

Does Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'?

As of 29 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' on 19 July 2026 start from AU$347, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground and laundry facilities, as well as children's dinnerware and children's books, it's no surprise that Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'?

No, Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'?

Check-in begins at 2:30 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette'?

No, pets are not allowed.

Cheerful Mountain Cottage, 'Lynette' Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tracey F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Beautiful cottage. We loved our stay
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Carol B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Communication was spot on. It was a lovely cottage
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Zoe T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lovely cottage, we enjoyed our stay. Nice and close to all the main things you'd want to do in the Blue Mountains. We travelled with 2 children who shared the double bed. We cooked in the unit each night and there were plenty of pantry staples and cookware.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Louis D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice and comfortable stay

Conveniently located not far from the main tourist attractions. Pictures and listing give a fair view of the property.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Angela F.

Liked: Check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication

Overnighter

Very comfortable beds and lovely linen.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Denise H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Solitude in Katoomba

Roomy comfortable home, quiet neighborhood. There was a mix-up with a double booking, another visitor showed up in the evening advising he had booked the home for the night.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024