Ikar Hotel

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Ikar Hotel

Restaurant
Interior entrance
Exterior
View from property
Property grounds

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Solna 18, Poznan, Greater Poland, 61-736
  • Place, Old Town Square
    â€Ș12 min walk‬
  • Place, Stary Rynek
    â€Ș13 min walk‬
  • Place, PoznaƄ Town Hall
    â€Ș13 min walk‬
  • Airport, Poznan (POZ-Lawica)
    â€Ș16 min drive‬

Room options

Economy Single Room, 1 Single Bed

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Twin Room, 2 Single Beds

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Budget Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Budget Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Studio, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, 1 Single Bed

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, 2 Single Beds

  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

PoznaƄ

Ikar Hotel puts you in the heart of PoznaƄ, within just a 10-minute stroll of AT Gallery and Monument to the PoznaƄ Army. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant, a bar/lounge and a conference centre. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a business centre and a 24-hour front desk. Additionally, you'll find a 24-hour business centre, express check-out and free newspapers in the lobby. Each morning buffet breakfast is served between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Near this 3-property class PoznaƄ City Center hotel, you'll find Old Town Square.

What's nearby

  • Old Town Square - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Royal Castle - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Adam Mickiewicz University - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Stary Rynek - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • PoznaƄ Town Hall - 13 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • PoznaƄ Central Station - 8 min drive
  • MogileƄska Tram Stop - 14 min drive
  • Poznan (POZ-Lawica) - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • â€ȘPizzeria Di Tempo - ‬10 min walk
  • â€ȘKahawa KsiÄ…ĆŒki i Kawa - ‬11 min walk
  • â€ȘCYRK - ‬6 min walk
  • â€ȘPapavero - ‬11 min walk
  • â€ȘKwiat Peonii - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Ikar Hotel

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. A 24-hour business centre and meeting rooms are available.

WiFi and wired Internet are free in public spaces. Event space at this hotel measures 168 square feet (16 square metres) and includes a conference centre. The business-friendly Ikar Hotel also features multilingual staff, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and room service (during limited hours). For a fee, parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star PoznaƄ hotel.

  • 1 building
  • 145 guestrooms or units
  • 9 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • 168 sq ft of conference space
  • 16 sq. m of conference space
  • Built in 1974
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Conference centre
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Wedding services available
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Ikar Hotel offers 145 air-conditioned accommodations with free newspapers and complimentary bottles of water. Cable televisions are provided. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. An iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (PLN 30 per day)
  • RV/bus/lorry parking (surcharge) on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: PLN 39 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Conference centre (168 square foot of space)
  • Meeting rooms

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 1 building
  • 9 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1974
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 6 AM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: PLN 30 per pet, per day
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 8 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately PLN 39 per person
  • Self-parking fee: PLN 30 per day
  • Pet fee: PLN 30 per pet, per day
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche, debit cards and cash. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • One child aged 8 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Ikar Hotel
Ikar Hotel Poznan
Ikar Poznan
Ikar Hotel Hotel
Ikar Hotel Poznan
Ikar Hotel Hotel Poznan

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Ikar Hotel?

Ikar Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Ikar Hotel?

Yep, Ikar Hotel has a self car park for PLN 30 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Does Ikar Hotel serve breakfast?

Yep, buffet brekkie is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Ikar Hotel?

No, Ikar Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Ikar Hotel?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Ikar Hotel?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Ikar Hotel Reviews

Reviews

7.6

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 54 out of 257 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 120 out of 257 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 54 out of 257 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 257 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 257 reviews

7.8/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

6.2/10

Amenities

7.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Andrzej

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Pobyt

Pobyt udany, lozko tylko jak dla mnie bylo troche za miekkie. Pokoje nowoczesnie odremontowane, sniadania smaczne.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2021
Verified

6/10 Okay

Ryszard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Kan bruges hvis alt andet i byen er optaget

KĂŠmpe hotel fra forrige epoke. Godt slidt, trĂŠnger til modernisering. Lyspunktet er restaurant med god mad og betjening samt betalt parking foran hotellet. Det er ellers ikke nemt med parkeringspladser i Poznan City Centre.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

4/10 Poor

Violetta

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service

obsluga hotelu nie miƂa

PosiƂki bardzo smaczne . ObsƂuga recepcji - nie miƂa ,zostaliƛmy chƂodno przyjęci -zero uƛmiechu . W barze mƂode dziewczyny zapominalskie brak organizacji .Tylko P kierownik zadbaƂa ĆŒebyƛmy zjedli obiad sylwestrowe przy stoliku ktĂłry byl juĆŒ przygotowany na imprezę sylwestrowa . Pani z baru powiedziaƂa ze nie jest to moĆŒliwe i wysƂaƂa nas na pierwsze Pietro do sali konferencyjnej / ktĂłra byla zamknięta ./
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Dominykas

Liked: Room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness

Untidy with a smell of retro

Hotel room was not vacuum cleaned for a long time and there were public hair around the toilet seat - discusting. Checkin area smelled of cigarettes. But other than that, staff was friendly and beer was cold.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Unterkunft ist gĂŒnstig, liegt zentral, ist in interessantem GebĂ€ude!
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Czeslaw

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wspaniale!

Wspaniale! MiƂa obsƂuga. Czysto i schludnie. Polecam!
Stayed 12 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

ćă‚Šăźă‚ă‚‹ă‚łăƒĄăƒłăƒˆă«ăȘă‚‹ăšæ€ă„ăŸă™ăŒă€æœéŁŸă§ă™ă€‚ ăŠăă‚‰ăă€ćźżæłŠæ–™é‡‘ă§ăźæș€è¶łæ„Ÿă§ăȘă‚‰ă€ă“ăźăƒ›ăƒ†ăƒ«ăźä»–ă«æŻ”ăčă‚‹æ–œèš­
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Robert-Ann

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
This is an aging Soviet-era hotel. Poured concrete steps that are noticeably uneven if one takes the stairs. Beds had a 2 inch foam topper that slid around on the mattress and the sheets kept coming undone. When we first arrived, there was hair in the shower. No "bathroom" cups for tooth brushes; so we used the glasses that were there for the bottled water. They were never changed during our stay of 6 nights. Main desk staff seemed a bit surly. Dining room had limited options and the food was so so. However, they didn't always regard their "open" hours which was fortunate as they were limited and we literally would not have eaten some days if they had. No place in the hotel to sit and chat comfortably - main lobby is not at all welcoming and there was no place to get at afternoon coffee and/or cake.
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

4/10 Poor

Silvia

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beds and breakfast were pretty good. The general rooms (reception, restaurant, hallways, etc.) were ok. Internet worked quite well and was quick! However, the room was a mess. The room and the bath were filthy. The carpets had not been vacuum cleaned for months.We found medication, hair, etc. on the carpet, floor and under the beds! The chairs were unusable. The upholstery complety done besides the brown filth of decades on the cloth! The electrical outlets were partly ripped out of the wall. The service personel did not clean anything in the room or the bathroom or renew used up items along the entire stay, however forced my husband -while I was using the toilet !! - into the bathroom to get the towls and the trash can. Only toilet paper was renewed. The shower and the tiles had plenty of mold in particular in the grout regions and the silicone. Lucky me, I brought flip-flops to not touch the floors!! The restaurant bathrooms were out of soap and partly without toilet paper along the entire stay. In the reception area always one person was able to speak English. We had a false fire alarm at 4:30 in the morning. No excuse from anybody about this!
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

4/10 Poor

Verified traveller

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of the rooms we had was very poor. It had a bad smell throughout. We think it was the carpet. It would have been helpful to have a small kettle in the rooms. I think the hotel is being refurbished. Unfortunatly this perticular room had not got there yet. We should have complained and asked to be moved to another room. Staff were very helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Hotel Ikar

We went to Poznan for a congress, otel is looking old, also they even don't have a coffee machine or snack automat, and it is not easy to find around the hotel after 22, also they can put a kettle in rooms. Carpets are not clean enough
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

CONTROLLARE LA CAMERA in base al prezzo

l'Hotel si trova a 10 minuti dal centro. quindi l posizione Ăš discreta. Nel prenotare la camera, bisogna verificare il prezzo proposto, in quanto nell'Hotel ci sono delle camere (nei primi piani) restaurate e carine, e altre camere che sono rimaste vecchie e non restaurate. Il prezzo Ăš in ogni caso discreto, le camere nuove costano un po' di piĂč e le camere vecchie costano meno.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Vladimir

Liked: Cleanliness

ĐąĐ”Ń€ĐżĐžĐŒĐŸ ĐœĐ° 2-3 ĐŽĐœŃ

ĐĐ”ĐłĐ°Ń‚ĐžĐČ: забОтыĐč ŃŃ‚ĐŸĐș ĐČĐŸĐŽŃ‹ ĐČ ĐŽŃƒŃˆĐ”, ĐżĐŸĐ»ĐŸĐŒĐ°ĐœĐœŃ‹Đ” жалюзО, ĐŸŃ‚ŃŃƒŃ‚ŃŃ‚ĐČОД ĐșĐŸĐœĐŽĐžŃ†ĐžĐŸĐœĐ”Ń€Đ°, ŃƒĐ±ĐŸŃ€Đșа Đž ŃĐŒĐ”ĐœĐ° ĐżĐŸĐ»ĐŸŃ‚Đ”ĐœĐ”Ń†, а таĐșжД ĐŒŃ‹Đ»Đ° Đž ŃˆĐ°ĐŒĐżŃƒĐœŃ ĐœĐ” ĐșажЎыĐč ĐŽĐ”ĐœŃŒ. ĐŸĐ”Ń€ŃĐŸĐœĐ°Đ» ĐŒĐžĐ»ĐŸ ŃƒĐ»Ń‹Đ±Đ°Đ»ŃŃ, фоĐșŃĐžŃ€ĐŸĐČал ĐœĐ”ĐŽĐŸŃŃ‚Đ°Ń‚ĐșĐž, ĐœĐŸ ĐœĐžŃ‡Đ”ĐłĐŸ ĐœĐ” оспраĐČĐ»ŃĐ»ĐŸŃŃŒ ĐŸĐŸĐ·ĐžŃ‚ĐžĐČ: Đ»ŃŽĐ±Đ”Đ·ĐœĐŸŃŃ‚ŃŒ Ń€Đ°Đ±ĐŸŃ‚ĐœĐžĐșĐŸĐČ ĐœĐ° Ń€Đ”ŃĐ”ĐżŃˆĐ”ĐœĐ”, Ń…ĐŸŃ€ĐŸŃˆĐžĐč ĐČŃ‹Đ±ĐŸŃ€ ĐœĐ° заĐČтраĐș
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Piotr

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good value for money. The parking was extra cost but over all decent. The room was clean and the breakfast was up to standards.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Miroslaw

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Wekend w Poznaniu

Úniadanie dobre, owoce ciasto,hotel ok,jeden minus to brak zaslon w pokoju klimatyzacji,i czajnika, niby miaƂa być kawa herbata w ogĂłlnodostępnych miejscach ale wcale jej nie byƂo, w recepcji powiedzieli ĆŒe tylko do ƛniadania, w restauracji No trochę trzeba poczekać na barmana bo gdzieƛ na zapleczu. Piwko 10zl. 10 minut do rynku za oknam budowa, A tak ogóƂem pozytyw PoznaƄ Ƃadne miasto
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Jackie

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Unfriendly and unclean

Unclean room. Staff friendly on arrival however we left a stuffed toy in the room by accident. When we called to ask r them to check the room they were extremely rude and did not check the room, saying it wasn't there which we know it was. Likely they threw it away and denied it.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ana Cecilia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotelzustand

Wir hatten dort eine Familienfeier und es lief alles reibungslos ab.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Artur

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Stan Ć‚ĂłĆŒek

ĆĂłĆŒka, ktĂłre są za miękkie, nie pozwalają się na wƂaƛciwą regenerację podczas snu.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Pernilla

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Gratis vatten pĂ„ rummet 😃 bra frukost
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Sara

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Reception were so rude and racists with me because im muslim and i was wearing hijab
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.The staff was great and very helpful. I can not say anything bad about anything. All great!!!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness
man muss fĂŒr Parking geld bezahlen.es hat mir nicht gefahlen
Stayed 2 nights in May 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Chris

Liked: Staff & service
Good Choice of Food itena for buffet style Breakfast , personable and kind reception staff, but the room upkeep could be better
Stayed 2 nights in May 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

SkĂžnt ophold

Det var et skĂžnt ophold, dejlig hotel, central beliggende 10 min. Gang til centrum. Vi oplevede kun venlighed fra alle sider
Stayed 3 nights in May 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Renata

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness

Dobra jakoƛć w niskiej cenie

Hotel ma swoje lata, to widać - ale moĆŒna by kurz zetrzeć z komody. Poza tym wszystko ok, wygodne Ć‚ĂłĆŒka, czysta Ƃazienka, ręczniki, ƛwietne nowe windy bardzo smaczne i syte ƛniadania
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019