Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews

A dining area with a round table set for six, a tufted leather bench, and a view of the sea through large windows.
A historic building with multiple windows and a prominent entrance labeled "Hotel Vin & Bistro."
A room with a view of a beach and sea, a table with a bottle and a glass, and a chair.
A bar area with multiple stools and a table, a bar counter with various bottles, and a menu on the wall.
An outdoor dining area with wicker furniture, potted plants, and string lights.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$452
includes taxes & fees
12 Aug - 13 Aug

Explore the area

View map
40 The Scores, St. Andrews, Scotland, KY16 9AS
  • Place, University of St. Andrews
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Old Course at St Andrews
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Dundee (DND)
    ‪33 min drive‬

Room options

Classic Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(35 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(18 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room (Sea View)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

St. Andrews

At Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews you'll be within a short 5-minute stroll of popular places like Old Course at St Andrews and University of St. Andrews. Highlights at this hotel include 2 bars/lounges and a restaurant. .The bistro, Bistro du Vin, serves French cuisine and is open for breakfast, brunch, lunch and dinner. Business amenities include meeting rooms and conference space. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Full breakfast is available on weekdays between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM and on weekends between 8:00 AM and 11:00 AM. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as food and water bowls. There's also the convenience of free parking nearby. .Places within a 5-minute walk of this 4-property class St. Andrews hotel include The Scores and St. Andrews Aquarium.

What's nearby

  • University of St. Andrews - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • The Scores - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Old Course at St Andrews - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • St. Andrew's Cathedral - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Leuchars Station - 12 min drive
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI) - 73 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Dunvegan Hotel - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Spoiled Life - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bibi's Cafe - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Taste - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪St Andrews Students' Association - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews

There's a restaurant on site. You can unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. Public spaces have free WiFi. A terrace, tour/ticket assistance, and a garden are also featured at the business-friendly Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews. The hotel can provide concierge services and wedding services.

This 4-star St. Andrews hotel is smoke free.

  • 22 guestrooms or units
  • 2 bars or lounges
  • Conference rooms
  • Conference space
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Wedding services available
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews offers 22 accommodations with a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets and premium bedding. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and an iron/ironing board. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free offsite parking within 200 metres
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast available for a fee 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM on weekends; GBP 24 for adults and GBP 12.50 for children
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Bistro du Vin

Things to do

  • 18-hole adjacent golf course

Family friendly

  • In-room cot

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Conference space
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium channels

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water

More

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: GBP 25 per pet, per night
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 1 pets
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 12 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for GBP 30.0 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for full breakfast: from approximately GBP 24 for adults and from GBP 12.50 for children
  • Pet fee: GBP 25 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: GBP 30.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • One child aged 12 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply (please see the Fees section for related charges). To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Property is also known as

Hotel Vin & Bistro St. Andrews
Hotel Vin Bistro St. Andrews
Vin Bistro St. Andrews
Hotel du Vin Bistro St. Andrews
Du Vin & Bistro St Andrews
Hotel du Vin Bistro St. Andrews
Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews Hotel
Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews St. Andrews
Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews Hotel St. Andrews

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

As of 1 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews on 12 Aug 2026 start from AU$452, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

Yep, Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews is a short 6-minute walk from West Sands.

What makes Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews a romantic place to stay?

24-hour room service, plus premium bedding in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews.

Does Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews serve breakfast?

Sure does, full brekkie is offered on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and weekends from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

No, Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews's onsite restaurant that serves French cuisine.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

Dogs are welcome at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews, with food and water bowls on offer. Just so you know, there's a limit of one pet.

Is there a golf course on site at Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews?

There is a golf course next to Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews.

Hotel du Vin & Bistro St. Andrews Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 570 out of 813 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 187 out of 813 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 34 out of 813 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 813 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 813 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful views, fun bar and good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lerlene

Kind staff, beautiful property inside/out, solid breakfast, walkable location and parking nearby which is very hard to find in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alison

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel. Would stay again. Friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room with good shower pressure and great location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ingrid

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room and breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nikki

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel, great location. Staff are all friendly and attentive. Rooms and hotel good quality.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stacy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location, lovely and cosy hotel, across the beach for a cold water swim in the morning, and walk over the road to the Old Course, and a short walk into town to see everything. Can't ask for more than that.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Clive

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely room and great staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel convenient to the university and golf course, stunning views of the sea.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Corissa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and cute rooms! The view was incredible. The hotel bar is really nice
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Renee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a perfect location! We walked everywhere, enjoyed the proximity to the sea, an the staff were very helpful. Breakfast was a great add on.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Emma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely staff, clean rooms and a good location.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sharon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff were attentive and friendly. Rooms were clean with ample amenities.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Map out parking
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lila

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
love this place
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely staff and room was spotless, fantastic shower!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jacqueline

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location, lovely rooms, the staff were so welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very welcoming staff. 'Comay' room was spacious though rear view not pretty. Tasty breakfast though service a little patchy
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Don

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful boutique hotel. Large room, nice, quiet location on the water & by the golf course. Walking distance to shops and restaurants. Would stay here again
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

kenneth

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean and staff extremely helpful. Would stay again without hesitation.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ian

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Lovely room.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
An excellent all round experience and stay. Comfortable elegant surroundings. The food, drunks and staff were all superb.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Spacious spotless room Very comfortable bed and great shower Really enjoyed the breakfast and hotel handled my wife’s allergy requirement very well Overall a great stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Derek

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our rooms were lovely and clean and comfy. The staff were very helpful
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Myles

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff, great location. Bed’s are very hard and wall’s are paper thin.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025