The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud

Aerial view
A hotel room with two beds, each with a red blanket, a tray with breakfast items, and bedside lamps.
Lounge
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served
Breakfast, lunch and dinner served

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service
The current price is AU$123
includes taxes & fees
1 July - 2 July

Explore the area

View map
22 Rue de la Tuilerie, Saint-Avertin, Indre-et-Loire, 37550
  • Place, Stade de la Vallee du Cher
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Parc des Expositions de Tours
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Place Plumereau
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Airport, Tours (TUF-Tours - Loire Valley)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room

  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Saint-Avertin

At The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud you'll be steps from Chateaux de la Loire and 2 km (1.2 mi) from Parc des Expositions de Tours. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant, free self-parking and a bar/lounge. .The restaurant, La Belle Etoile, serves French cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a snack bar/deli and coffee/tea in a common area. Each morning buffet breakfast is served between 6:30 AM and 10 AM. There's also the convenience of free extended parking. .With a stay at this 3-property class Saint-Avertin hotel, you'll be 2.1 km (1.3 mi) from Stade de la Vallee du Cher and 3.7 km (2.3 mi) from Youpimom Amusement Center.

What's nearby

  • Stade de la Vallee du Cher - 4 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Parc des Expositions de Tours - 4 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Vinci International Convention Centre - 6 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Place Plumereau - 12 min drive - 6.8 km
  • Botanical Garden - 13 min drive - 6.1 km

Getting around

  • St Pierre des Corps Station - 8 min drive
  • Tours (TUF-Tours - Loire Valley) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mcdonald’s - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Le Fournil de l'Alouette - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Le Bœuf A Boss - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Quick - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Le Clapotis - ‬11 min walk

About this property

The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud

Along with a restaurant, there's a snack bar/deli on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. WiFi is free in public spaces. A terrace, multilingual staff, and a garden are also featured at the business-friendly The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Saint-Avertin hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 38 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Deli
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Television in lobby
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud offers 38 accommodations with free toiletries and blackout curtains. Flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include a bath.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. An iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free extended parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee: EUR 10 for adults and EUR 4.50 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • La Belle Etoile

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Late-night room service

More

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: EUR 15
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.87 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 10 for adults and from EUR 4.50 for children
  • Early check-in fee: EUR 15 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.

National rating

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Property is also known as

Ambacia
Inter-Hôtel Ambacia
Inter-Hôtel Ambacia Hotel
Inter-Hôtel Ambacia Hotel Saint-Avertin
Inter-Hôtel Ambacia Saint-Avertin
Inter-Hotel Ambacia Tours Sud Hotel
Inter-Hotel Ambacia Sud Hotel
Inter-Hotel Ambacia Tours Sud
Inter-Hotel Ambacia Sud
INTER-HOTEL Tours Sud Ambacia Hotel Saint-Avertin
INTER-HOTEL Tours Sud Ambacia Hotel
INTER-HOTEL Tours Sud Ambacia Saint-Avertin
The Originals City Hôtel Ambacia Tours Sud
The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud Hotel
The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud Saint-Avertin
The Originals Access Hôtel Ambacia Tours Sud (Inter Hotel)
The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud Hotel Saint-Avertin

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

As of 29 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud on 8 July 2026 start from AU$123, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

Yep, The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud has a free self car park, free extended parking and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Does The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud serve breakfast?

Sure does, buffet brekkie is available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

No, The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant that serves French cuisine. Pre dinner cocktails anyone?

What time are check-in & check-out at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud?

No, only service animals are allowed.

The Originals City, Hôtel Ambacia, Tours Sud Reviews

Reviews

7.4

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 40 out of 154 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 55 out of 154 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 35 out of 154 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 16 out of 154 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 154 reviews

7.4/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

6.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

6/10 Okay

Jeannette

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good but restaurant shut at the weekend
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great for a night whilst driving down south

Great position just across the river from the city centre so had parking. Fabulous service including happily allowing us enjoy some drinks from the bar despite it being outside of official opening hours. Could do with a bit of work on the outside for increased kerbside appeal.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Ron

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Ok stay but need upgrades to carpet and there were bugs in the bathroom.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Tor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nedslitt og iskaldt..
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Frederic

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Personnel aimable et sympathique. Par contre chambre sale, draps avec des taches de sang, donc ignoble. Dommage
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Gregory

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Deçu, les photos presenté sur le site de correspondent pas à l hotel. Conclusion je ne suis pas satisfait du qualité prix...
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Willy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bon rapport qualité-prix
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Sandra

Disliked: Staff & service

Fotos sind irreführend und versprechen Besseres

Sehr enttäuscht kamen wir an, da wir gemäss Internetfoto vorfreudig ein charmantes Altstadt-Riegelhaushotel erwarteten. Stattdessen landeten wir in einer Jugendherberge im Industriegebiet. Wir fühlen uns von Hotel.com etwas betrogen. Zumal das Personal auch nicht super-freundlich war und uns für zwei Personen nur ein Duschemittel à 12 Ml (=Single Portion) bereitlegte. Man meinte, dies sei normal - wir nennen es geizig. Für eine Nacht wäre auch dieses Hotel ok gewesen, aber wir haben anhand der Fotos etwas anderes erwartet, respektive gebucht.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jean-michel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Volet en très mauvais état Acces toilette pas pratique Baignoire écailler
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dominique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super. Une étape sur la route de nos déplacements... Adresse à conserver.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Karine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Séjour sympa mais grosse déception à l'arrivée car photo pas du tout contractuelle! Nous nous sommes retrouvés dans une zone avec aucun commerce; Le restaurant ne servait plus car nous approchions des 21h... Dommage!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Philippe

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Un 3 étoiles ?

Personnel désagréable. On arrive en avance (1h) c’est clair mais l’hôtesse ne regarde pas si la chambre est prête c’est direct les chambres c’est à partir de 16:00. C’est clair elle doivent toutes être prête à 16:00 aucune avant. Chambre petite. Baignoire écaillées. Même pas de machine à café dans la chambre c’est un standard maintenant surtout quand tu affiches 3 étoiles. Chambre non climatisée. Interrupteur très mal placée la nuit tu peux facilement allumé la chambre plutôt que la salle de bain. Je note l’effort fait pour le petit déjeuner à 5:00 pour le départ du Triathlon. Sinon très surpris de l’apparence de l’hôtel entre la photo sur booking et la réalité (en photo)
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Laurent

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Un établissment qui manque de prestations.

C'est dans un établissement vétuste, que vous serez accueillis par une équipe souriante. Les cahmbres sont vétustes et il manque des équipements essentiels, pas de prise de courant au bureau. La literie est dure et peu confortable. le ménage est minimaliste, et laisse à désirer. Un établissment qui manque de prestations.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

agréable

C'était parfait pour mon séjour
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

PHILIPPE

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

pas terrible du tout

Hotel vieillot avec des chambres mal insonorisés et un petit déjeuner très minimaliste.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Willy

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
hôtel un peu dans son jus mais conforme a mes attentes
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

andreea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sympa

Séjour d une nuit très correct merci à l équipe☺️
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Olivier

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort

Correct mais vieillissant

Séjour convenable. Bon accueil, chambre correcte mais intérieur un peu vieillissant, un bon lifting serait de bonne augure.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Louis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très bonne accueil chambre propre et bien conçue Nous n'hésiterons pas a y retourner Dîner et petit déjeuner copieux
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Joel

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Accueil professionnel, emplacement en zone de bureau. parking gratuit sur place. Communs étroits mais propres. Chambre fonctionnelle, salle de bain à rafraichir mais pour une étape pro c'est bien. Petit dej bon et varié. Personnel au top charmant et souriant, le patron est clairement différent.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Miriam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Kedelig beliggenhed, men perfekt som overnatning. Tæt på motorvej. God mad i restauranten
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Nicolas

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Un personnel très sympathique mais un hôtel extrêmement bruyant bien en dessous de la qualité attendue
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Alain

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel vetuste

Hôtel vetuste, confort minimum Personnel sympathique
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Frédéric

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Chambre au rez-de-chaussé avec très petite salle de bain plutôt vetuste... Literie confortable mais manque d'oreillé. Personnel sympathique et petit déjeuné correct dans une salle agréable.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Julien

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personnel très agréable :)
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2022