Entire home

Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!

Photo gallery for Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!

A modern bathroom with a vanity, sink, toilet, and glass shower enclosure.
A wooden deck with a metal table and chairs, surrounded by a wooden railing, overlooking a grassy area with trees.
A modern living room with a sectional sofa, a coffee table, a desk with a chair, and a ceiling fan.
A wooden deck with a view of a fenced grassy area and trees.
Smart TV, ping pong

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

6 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 18279 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
Rapid City, SD
  • Place, Putz n Glo - Black Light Mini Golf
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Bear Country USA
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Watiki Water Park
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Airport, Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional)
    ‪22 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Rapid City

A family-friendly stay in Rapid City awaits you at this holiday home. You'll be 18.2 km (11.3 mi) from Mount Rushmore National Memorial and 22.8 km (14.2 mi) from Mount Rushmore. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 3 bathrooms, a patio and a sofa bed. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a dining area and a Smart TV are also available. .This smoke-free holiday home offers a garden and barbecues. Plus you'll find laundry facilities. .Attractions within a 20-minute drive of this Rapid City holiday home include Monument Health and Main Street Square.

What's nearby

  • Putz n Glo - Black Light Mini Golf - 2 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Bear Country USA - 2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Main Street Square - 16 min drive - 21.3 km
  • Watiki Water Park - 16 min drive - 29.4 km
  • The Monument Civic Center - 18 min drive - 23.4 km

Getting around

  • Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Salt Block Burgers & Brews - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Wild Sage - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Wings and Rings - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Black Hills Blend - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!

Relax after a great day of seeing the sites of the Black Hills. This home is perfect for a whole family or a quiet get-away. Being centrally located between Mt. Rushmore and Rapid City, this spot provides easy access to all the hills have to offer. Or if a "lower key" pace is your preference, bring a book and let the day drift by, enjoying the peacefulness of one of the two cozy decks.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 6 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo

Things to do

  • Table tennis
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 3,000 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

House
Vrbo Property

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!?

The closest beach to Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! is Sheridan Lake North (12.3 km).

Does Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as highchairs and children's books, it's no surprise that Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!?

No, Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer!?

No, pets are not allowed.

Peaceful and private with quick access to all the Black Hills has to offer! Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 95 out of 99 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 99 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 99 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 99 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 99 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place!

We enjoyed the location, attention to detail and cleanliness!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Amazing peaceful property!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brian

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Exceptional for our multigenerational gathering.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JESSICA Q.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay! The house was very clean, comfortable, and welcoming from the moment we arrived. The yard was perfect for the kids to run around and play, which made our trip even more enjoyable. It’s also conveniently located just minutes away from great attractions and things to do. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
This was the perfect place for us to stay. Very clean and stocked with everything you could ask for. Location was perfect for our needs would definitely recommend.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Connie C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property was everything it advertised and more. The warmth and comfortable atmosphere of this home made our visit to Rapid City that much more memorable. Would rent again in a heartbeat!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

William H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent option close to Mt Rushmore

This was a perfect place to host 3 families. Plenty of space and host was very accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Melanee H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Vacation

It was an awesome place to stay. Perfect spot for any attraction you want to see! Absolutely perfect for our family!
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Crystal F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful property

Friendly, spacious, accommodated our large group.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Julie W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was everything we needed for our family trip. The house fit our big family of 2 sets of grandparents, 9 grown kids with 5 little grandkids. The morning visits from the deer and kitty just added to the experience for us.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

great location

This property is in a great location - easy to get to all the activities we wanted to do. Plenty of room for our family of 6. We enjoyed our stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent Stay

We had so much room for our group! The location was excellent and quiet! We would highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dustin R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Black Hills Family get away

Great location to family fun activities in the hills. Property was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Kelly J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Getaway

The location of this place was great! Everything was very clean and organized. Great spaces for a larger group! If you have kids staying in the basement make sure you bring winter pajamas because it does get chilly in the summer.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chuck M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

thanksgiving 2023

great location for family
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katrina B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Best place to stay!

We were a group of 3 families all with young children and there could not have been a better option for a place to stay!! PERFECT location, tons of space/room in the house and loved the outdoor area where we were able to play lots of games outside! The host was so kind and would 100% recommend this place to everyone and we will be back!!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

lance n.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Location, location, lovation

Outstanding property with plenty of room for all. Between all the black hills has to offer and the city of rapid city. Whatever your need are, this is the perfect location to satisfy what you need.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kasey K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice clean house, great location

Nice quiet spot with plenty of room for everyone inside and out. Would recommend to families as it is close to lots of kid activities and adult. Owner was helpful and easy to deal with. Would stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Teresa H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful, great location!

We had ten family members (2 children, 3 teens, 3 adults, 2 senior citizens) staying here to enjoy spring break. This rental was well stocked. The home was spacious and clean, and the beautiful, quiet location was close to all our activities. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ashlin W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was amazing! Quiet, but close to all of the sites in the area. The home was excellent with plenty of room to talk, play games, or whatever you want to do. Multiple decks are available for outside fun and eating. Kitchen was well stocked. This was the perfect place for a multi family gathering and exploring the Black Hills or Badlands areas.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cecilia S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Place!

We enjoyed our stay very much! The house was close to all the major attractions. It was stocked with everything we needed, especially in the kitchen. The kids enjoyed the games and puzzles provided. We would stay again!!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Heidi R.

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family

Property was amazing, location was great, amenities were great. Would definitely recommend and would come back again!!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vince T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful and peaceful but convenient space

It was a wonderful place to stay..conveniently located right off a main highway. Peaceful and quiet with an open view. Enjoyable!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

LaRayne W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Safe, beautiful, comfy

Spacious, remote, open outdoor- great view, outdoor space, quiet
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emily M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect spot

This home was perfect all around! The location had the country feel with being minutes from many attractions. It was very clean, welcoming and spacious for our group of 15 ppl (all ages). Highly recommend this house if staying in the area!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2022