Entire home

Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome

Photo gallery for Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome

A heated pool
Dining
Outdoor dining
Children’s area
Beach

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

4 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 858 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available

Explore the area

View map
Parentis en Born
  • Place, Lac Biscarrosse
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, beach near Port du Piaou
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, beach near Craste de Mouquet
    ‪19 min walk‬

Room options

About the area

Parentis-en-Born

At this holiday home you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Lac Biscarrosse and 2.5 km (1.6 mi) from Parentis-en-Born Church. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen and a washing machine. .You can enjoy a TV in home. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a dishwasher. .Enjoy the gym and sauna. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities. .Sights within a 15-minute drive of this Parentis-en-Born holiday home include Piste de Karting and Petit Étang de Biscarrosse.

What's nearby

  • Lac Biscarrosse - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • beach near Port du Piaou - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • beach near Craste de Mouquet - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Biscarrosse Golf - 34 min drive - 22.1 km
  • Dune of Pilat - 46 min drive - 41.9 km

Getting around

  • Ychoux Station - 15 min drive
  • Bordeaux (BOD-Merignac) - 71 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Uncle Sam - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Transat Bar - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Bar le Chalet - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Chez Flo - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Yanagi - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome

Wellness area: hammam, sauna, fitness room open from April to November resort "Le Domaine des Grands Lacs", built in 2010. 26 houses in the residence. 100 apartments in the residence. 3 km from the centre of Parentis-en-Born, 9 km from the centre of Biscarrosse, 80 km from the centre of Bordeaux, along the wooded area, 18 km from the sea, in a cul-de-sac. For shared use: property 7 ha with plants and trees, 2 swimming pools heated (21 x 9 m, depth 140 - 200 cm, seasonal availability: 11.Apr. - 07.Nov. and 15.Jun. - 15.Sep.). Children's pool, slide, table tennis. In the complex: reception, restaurant, WiFi, sauna, fitness room, table tennis, washing machine, tumble dryer (for shared use, extra). Bread roll service and breakfast possible (extra). Parking (limited number of spaces). Shop 3 km, supermarket 4 km, sandy beach "Biscarrosse-Plage" 18 km, lake Lac de Biscarrosse 500 m. Please note: the photograph shows a typical example. The holiday properties may differ in living space, floorplan, equipment and furnishing.
"Le Domaine des Grands Lacs", 4-room house 58 m2. Bright, modern furnishings: living/sleeping room with 1 double sofabed, dining table and TV. Exit to the terrace. 1 room with 1 french bed. 1 room with 2 beds (80 cm). 1 small room with 1 x 2 bunk beds (80 cm). Small, open kitchen (oven, dishwasher, 4 ceramic glass hob hotplates, toaster, kettle, microwave, freezer, electric coffee machine). Bathroom, sep. WC. Electric heating. Terrace. Terrace furniture. Facilities: Internet (WiFi). Please note: maximum 1 pet/ dog allowed. Smoke alarm.

Included in price:
ERV cancellation insurance
Heating
Electricity
Interhome plants 100'000 m2 of flowering fields to save the bees
Wireless internet access (WIFI)

Own arrangement:
Final cleaning of the kitchenette

Deposit information:
Breakage deposit by credit card Visa / Mastercard: 300.0 EUR
#FR3487.699.4

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Heated pool
  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Breakfast available for a fee
  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Fee: EUR 12
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Heated pool
  • Cycling nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 624 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets: EUR 12
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: EUR 12
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Bed sheets fee: EUR 10 per stay (or guests may bring their own)
  • Laundry fee: EUR 25 per stay

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts cash. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

FR3487.699.4

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome?

The closest beach to Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome is Biscarrosse Beach (15.1 km).

Does Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome have a pool?

Take your pick from a heated pool, a pool and a communal pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome?

No, Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Le Domaine des Grands Lacs by Interhome Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 15 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vincent B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Résidence très calme et agréable, environnement propre et bien tenu
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chantal C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Endroit très agréable pour famille avec enfants

Nous avons passé un séjour agréable. Endroit calme et bien situé
Stayed 14 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patricia L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Week-end très sympa

Nous avons passé un agréable week-end de 3 jours. Très bon accueil, directrice souriante et avenante. Nous avions appelé quelques jours avant pour une arrivée tardive, très bien accueillis au téléphone. Logement propre et confortable. Un très grand merci.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

capcarrère c.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

génial

Nous avons passé 1 merveilleuse semaine, le chalet est très bien, emplacement calme et les environs magnifiques. Nous reviendrons!
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ADRIANO P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

cool

sejour tranquille
Stayed 14 nights in Sep 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Christine S.

Liked: Check-in, communication, location

Très bon séjour, bon accueil, personnel restauration au top.

Nous avons passez deux semaines très agréables. Bon accueil, particulièrement au niveau de la restauration qui de plus est excellente. Dommage que le logement ne soit pas mieux entretenu parce qu il est vraiment génial et très bien situé. Les piscines sont géniales également mais il n y a pas assez de transats et de parasols pour satisfaire le nombre de vacanciers. Nous recommandons vivement l établissement.
Stayed 14 nights in Jul 2022
From a partner site

4/10 Poor

Verena

Kundenservice mangelhaft

Spartanische Ausstattung Betten für Personen über 1.80 nicht geeignet Stinkende winzige Toilette ohne Fenster Abgewohntes Haus mit verschlissenem Equipment (kaputte Kaffeemaschine, Lattenrost gebrochen). Kommentar der Chefin bei Rückmeldung zu Bett und Kaffeemaschine: „you destroyed it“ - Frechheit! In all unseren Jahren mit Interchalet ist uns so etwas noch nie widerfahren! PS: WLAN und Telefonnetz funktionierten so gut wie gar nicht.
From a partner site

8/10 Good

sophie

Maison de vacances Parentis en born

Logement très bien placé au calme accès piscine. Manque dès transats à la piscine car pas assez pour le nombre de résidents. Bonne literie ( par contre le clic clac vieillissant). Bien équipé en cuisine. Prévoir tapis de douche ( car pas fourni dans la commande de serviettes) Rideaux de douche à changer et toilettes manque de propreté. Ce serait bien d’avoir des aspirateurs dans les logements, et une autre clé ( quand plusieurs adultes) Nous avons passé un agréable séjour
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Christian

Villa 19

Bonne location bien située. Des volets seraient appréciables ainsi qu'un double des clés. Housse de matelas d'une chambre tachée (auréoles jaunes) Pas d'état des lieux à l'entrée ni à la sortie ce qui peut poser problèmes du fait de la caution demandée à l'arrivée.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

ANNA

Gerne wieder!

Es war eine tolle Unterkunft: sauber, alles wichtige vorhanden, ruhig, im Grünen, nah am See (zu Fuß), nah am Atlantik (25 Minuten Auto), tolle Pools, nachts angenehm kühl, tagsüber schön warm, netter Service, sehr gepflegte Anlage und tolles Essen im Restaurant neben der Rezeption (Pizza, Burger, gegrillter Lachs, Entrecote, Kindermenü...)!! Achtung: In der Wohnung gibt es wenig Stauraum. Wir waren zu fünft. Zu acht wird es etwas eng. Tipp: Tolle Creperie De Tad-Kozh in Biscarosse
From a partner site

6/10 Okay

Audrey

Vacances landes

Résidence très calme mais nous étions en hors saison. Cela fait 3 ans que je réserve une villa dans cette résidence vacances. Je ne peux que constater que les Villas sont vieillissantes, propreté laissant à désirer et mobilier détérioré. La piscine couverte n'a été accessible qu'une journée puis fermée pour raison sanitaire alors qu il n'y avait que très peu de vacanciers. C'est fort dommage vu que la piscine extérieure est très peu chauffée. Départ tardif possible c'était très appréciable
Verified

8/10 Good

Felix Garcia P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Séjour très agréable

Ns avons passé un Bon séjour Bonne prestation
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2020
From a partner site

6/10 Okay

Nicolas

Excellent emplacement, mais piètres prestations

Excellent emplacement proche du lac, Calme et agréable avec 2 piscines, mais prestations pas au niveau : pannes de piscine, d’éclairage, mobilier de mauvaise qualité et abîmé / peu entretenu, toutes les activités (sport, enfants...) annulées alors que ce n’était pas le cas dans les locations environnantes, wifi payant
From a partner site

8/10 Good

MALIKA

bonnr location

j ai mis moyen pour l'etat des meubles car le canapé lit... avec deux bébés en c'etais un peu limite sinon une tres bonne location pour une semaine.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Sophie

MAISON LUMINEUSE CONFORTABLE B...

MAISON LUMINEUSE CONFORTABLE BIEN EQUIPEE LITERIE PARFAITE, PISCINE TRES AGREABLE,ACCUEIL SYMPATHIQUE, RESIDENCE AU CALME,REPOSANTE,LOIN DE LA FOULE Conseils de voyage: REGION PROCHE DE LA MER,CALME DE LA FORET, PROCHE DU BASSIN D'ARCHACHON ET DUNE DU PILAT