Timber Wolf Inn Motel

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Timber Wolf Inn Motel

A neatly made bed with a striped quilt, two bedside tables with lamps, and a wooden headboard.
A motel with a single-story structure, a gravel parking lot, and a black car parked in front.
A compact kitchenette with a microwave, sink, and small refrigerator.
A bedroom with a wooden bed frame, a gray bedspread, and a nightstand with a lamp.
A bathroom with a bathtub, toilet, and a shower curtain.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$180
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Explore the area

View map
461 Trans-Canada Hwy, Nipigon, ON, P0T 2J0
  • Place, Paddle to the Sea Park
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Nipigon Community Centre Ice Skating Rink
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Nipigon Marina
    ‪8 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Studio, Garden View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Studio Suite, Garden View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Comfort Room, Garden View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the area

Nipigon

At Timber Wolf Inn Motel you'll be 4.3 km (2.6 mi) from Nipigon Community Centre Ice Skating Rink and 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from Nipigon Historical Museum. Highlights at this motel include free in-room WiFi. .With a stay at this Nipigon motel, you'll be 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from Paddle to the Sea Park and 5 km (3.1 mi) from Nipigon Marina.

What's nearby

  • Paddle to the Sea Park - 7 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Nipigon Historical Museum - 7 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Nipigon Community Centre Ice Skating Rink - 7 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Nipigon Marina - 8 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Ruby Lake Provincial Park - 18 min drive - 16.2 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Ducky’s Diner - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Love, Cpffee - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪84 Old Dirt Road - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Timber Wolf Inn Motel

Free self parking is available.

  • 13 guestrooms or units
  • Front desk (24 hours)
Timber Wolf Inn Motel offers 13 accommodations. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 50+ Mbps). Bathrooms include baths or showers. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • Mini-fridge

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • No lift

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Heating (climate-controlled)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 22

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

American ExpressDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Union Pay, debit cards and cash.

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Timber Wolf Inn Motel?

Yep, Timber Wolf Inn Motel has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Timber Wolf Inn Motel?

As of 24 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Timber Wolf Inn Motel on 28 Sept 2026 start from AU$180, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Timber Wolf Inn Motel?

No, Timber Wolf Inn Motel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Timber Wolf Inn Motel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Timber Wolf Inn Motel?

No, pets are not allowed.

Timber Wolf Inn Motel Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 81 out of 128 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 33 out of 128 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 11 out of 128 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 128 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 128 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chinmai

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff, nice area
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Eugenie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A beautiful spot on a small lake with lovely people great food in their dining room and a lively bar area where we learned the history of the inn.room was huge and very comfortable with blackout curtains and a great bathroom
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

CHERYL

Perfect for a quick overnight stay!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Danica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was great, rooms are clean & beds are comfy.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gerard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed there twice in the past month. Immaculately clean and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Susan

I enjoyed a much need rest from my travels.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The welcome was lovely… the room was quiet, safe and very clean.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Shallyn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff were friendly and the room was clean inside. On arrival, I was concerned about what the room would be like, but it was very comfortable and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ryan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Newly renovated very nice room and comfortable beds
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dawn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s a small room but organized very well. Very clean and great staff. It’s recently updated very nicely. Quieter than we thought it would be. Great place to stay and would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Cliff

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The bed was comfy. The rooms are old as is the whole property.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A pleasant stay. Although it’s located on the Trans Canada Hwy., the rooms are quiet. The rooms have a window with a screen that can be opened for fresh air. The rooms are very clean, have very comfortable beds and a wooden floor.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Renee

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, renovated bathrooms, friendly staff. Stayed one night on a cross-country drive, was a great spot.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sally

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean roadside motel. Quiet despite near the freeway. Nice to have coffee maker mini fridge freezer and in room AC. Great for a comfortable nights sleep.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Remi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
very clean, friendly staff, we were pleased.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice little place
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Susan

Very clean just tiny!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Immaculately clean and updated room! Really appreciated the kitchenette.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Catherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great spot to stop for a night. Our room was clean and comfortable and quiet. The host was friendly and helpful. We enjoyed a meal at Ducky's just down the road. Only complaint was we couldn't figure out how to use the TV remote. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Francois

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Small room but recently renovated and clean
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Debra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Expensive but very clean and had a kitchen with a cooktop, large microwave and fridge with a table and chairs. It was perfect.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sebastien

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Spacious, clean room. Friendly staff,
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cornie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good stay
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Quenten

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything met expectations and found the friendliness exceptional. Room very comfortable. Would stay again
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Pam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very clean room and bathroom. Awesome bathtub! Friendly staff. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025