Entire home

98 The Heron

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for 98 The Heron

A living room with two sofas, a coffee table, and a dining area with a table set for two.
A living room with a grey sofa set, a coffee table with mugs, and a view through a glass door to an outdoor deck.
A neatly made bed with pillows and towels, a headboard with wall-mounted lamps, and a window with curtains.
A living room with two grey armchairs, a coffee table, a TV, a fireplace, and a clock on the wall.
A dining area with a table set for two, chairs, and a sofa in the background.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Fireplace
The current price is AU$698
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Explore the area

View map
Woodlands Lodge Retreat 98 Tudor Way, Gilfachreda, Ceredigion, New Quay, Wales, SA45 9ST
  • Place, Dolau Beach
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Harbour Beach
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Cardigan Bay
    ‪14 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

New Quay

At this cottage you'll be within steps of Dolau Beach and Harbour Beach. .Accommodation is individually decorated and features a washing machine, free WiFi and a fireplace. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge and a microwave. Housekeeping is not available.

What's nearby

  • Dolau Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Harbour Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • New Quay Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Traeth y Quarry - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Cardigan Bay - 14 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Aberystwyth Station - 38 min drive
  • Cardiff International Airport (CWL) - 134 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Bluebell Deli & Bistro - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪The Sea Horse Inn - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Mash & Barrel - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Papa John's Pizza - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Lime Crab - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

98 The Heron

98 The Heron offers its guests a garden. WiFi is free in public spaces. Free self parking is available.

This 3-star New Quay cottage is smoke free.

  • 1 guestroom or unit
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
Guest accommodation at this cottage offers fireplaces. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Accommodation at this 3-star cottage has kitchens with fridges, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils.

Bathrooms include a shower. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Street parking available

Family friendly

  • Highchair
  • Playground

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • No housekeeping service

Location highlights

  • Next to a golf course

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and debit cards. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

98 The Heron Cottage
98 The Heron New Quay
98 The Heron Cottage New Quay

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at 98 The Heron?

Yep, 98 The Heron has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at 98 The Heron?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at 98 The Heron on 22 Nov 2026 start from AU$698, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to 98 The Heron?

Yep, 98 The Heron is a short 1-minute walk from Dolau Beach.

Does 98 The Heron have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at 98 The Heron?

No, 98 The Heron does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at 98 The Heron?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Is there a golf course on site at 98 The Heron?

There is a golf course next to 98 The Heron.