Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens

A large, two-story building with a symmetrical facade, surrounded by trees and illuminated by string lights.
A bar area with a bartender pouring a drink into a glass, a shelf with various liquor bottles, and two glasses with a red drink on the counter.
A grand room with a chandelier, a piano, a sofa, and a table with a vase of flowers.
A garden pathway leading to a white archway with a sign, surrounded by lush greenery and potted plants.
A formal dining room with a long table set for a meal, surrounded by upholstered chairs.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AU$276
includes taxes & fees
3 Aug - 4 Aug

Explore the area

View map
1358 John A. Quitman Blvd, Natchez, MS, 39120
  • Place, Natchez National Historical Park
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Magnolia Hall
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Stanton Hall
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Natchez, MS (HEZ-Adams County)
    ‪18 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(28 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Queen Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(19 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Natchez

At Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Natchez National Historical Park and Auburn Museum & Historic Home. Highlights at this boutique hotel include 2 restaurants and free cooked-to-order breakfast. .The fine-dining restaurant, Restaurant 1818, serves Regional cuisine and is open for dinner. Quitman Lounge is the hotel's own cocktail bar, serving drinks along with dinner. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a snack bar/deli and coffee/tea in a common area. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Places within a 30-minute walk of this 4-property class Natchez hotel include Stone Gallery and Liberty Ball Park.

What's nearby

  • Natchez National Historical Park - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • St. Mary Basilica - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Auburn Museum & Historic Home - 2 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Magnolia Hall - 2 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Stanton Hall - 2 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Jackson, MS (JAN-Evers Intl.) - 121 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Wendy's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪La Fiesta Grande Restaurante Mexicano - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens

There are 2 restaurants on site, along with a nearby snack bar/deli. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces.

A business centre and meeting rooms are available. A terrace, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at the historic Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Colonial Natchez hotel.

  • 30 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • 9 buildings
  • 2 dining venues
  • Conference rooms
  • Built in 1818
  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (free)
  • Deli
  • Business facilities
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Wedding services available
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Gift shop
  • Bellhop
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar or lounge
Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens offers 30 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and complimentary bathrobes. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. Televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include baths or showers with a deep soaking bath, designer toiletries, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. This Natchez hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Hypo-allergenic bedding and change of towels can be requested. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast available daily 7 AM to 10 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • A bar/lounge
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Quitman Lounge
  • Restaurant 1818

Things to do

  • Fishing

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Separate bedroom
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Guidebooks
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Spa

  • Massage

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 3 floors
  • 9 buildings
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1818
  • Colonial architecture
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Designer toiletries
  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Limited room service
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Monmouth Historic
Monmouth Historic Inn Natchez
Monmouth Historic Natchez
Monmouth Inn
Monmouth Plantation Natchez Hotel Natchez
Monmouth Historic Inns Gardens
Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens Hotel
Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens Natchez
Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens Hotel Natchez

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

As of 31 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens on 3 Aug 2026 start from AU$276, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What makes Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens a romantic place to stay?

Al fresco dining and a champagne service, as well as deep-soaking baths and pillowtop beds in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens.

Are there hot tubs in the rooms at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

No, but there are deep-soaking baths in the guestrooms.

Does Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens serve breakfast?

You bet, free cooked-to-order brekkie is offered daily from 7 AM to 10 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

No, Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and 2 restaurants. Pre dinner cocktails anyone?

What time are check-in & check-out at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Monmouth Historic Inns and Gardens Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 545 out of 708 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 106 out of 708 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 41 out of 708 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 708 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 708 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice property and excellent breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Rachel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely property! Breakfast was delicious.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Vickie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
History of the house the archetecture, and the friendly helpful staff make Monmouth worth while
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Barbara

The restaurant is excellent!!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful staff and beautiful gardens and grounds! Southern hospitality at its best! We will be back!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Brandy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spotless, staff was so friendly and helpful (shoutout to Michael!) location perfect, breakfast amazing, bed comfy…such a wonderful stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The property was beautiful, but could use a bit of updates on the physical maintenance. The staff for check-in and all meals were fantastic.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Catherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Petit dejeuner correct
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

shelli

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Atmosphere and grounds were amazing. Loved the restaurant!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chase

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Monmouth is our “go-to” place to stay in Natchez. We love the staff, we know them by name and they remember us and greet us like family each time we visit! The property is gorgeous, peaceful, clean, and well kept. We always look forward to our stay and especially to our dinners at 1818 and the breakfast each morning in the garden room. We can’t wait to visit again!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Jolyn

Staff is friendly and wonderful.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ellis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was very nice. Exterior of the buildings in need of lots of maintenance. The Staff were very nice. Room was maintained very nicely.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Edward

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved our stay! The staff was outstanding! Thank you! Lance and Jaci
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

John

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The grounds are beautiful. The atmosphere is very quaint. The property is not well-maintained. It needs a lot of updating, which can be done while maintaining the charm. The grounds landscaping needs a little help too.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Bradley A

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful area, close to downtown and many historical locations. Our room was comfortable especially the bed. Friendly staff. Although good, there wasn’t a choice of a healthy breakfast—oatmeal would have been good. I didn’t ask if available but not on the list of choices.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything about this property was excellent. Never expected to be a part of history like I was here. Food, breakfast, staff, was professional and friendly that you feel at home. The personal touch.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, elegant dining and whisper quiet
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lee Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Courteous staff, spacious, clean room, beautiful grounds, great restaurant on site.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Frank

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff in the breakfast room.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jamie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful & historic with amazing staff!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Derek

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
5 star in all categories Only thing i would implement in the rooms is a microwave.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This was our wedding anniversary weekend and our first time staying at a bed and breakfast. Others will have a hard time beating Monmouth.The breakfast was pretty good. The entire staff, including Brianna and Lynn at the front desk, Nechelle, Diamond, and Ms. Mary in the dining hall, the gentlemen working on the grounds and those members, whose names I didn't get, working behind the scenes were absolutely magnificent. We can't forget chef Mike at Restaurant 1818. His bread pudding was some of best we've tasted. We got some to take home. Overall, our stay at Monmouth was FANTABULOUS! The Clays
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Debra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
King suite was comfortable. Excellent breakfast. Hotel quiet and convenient for Natchez activities.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Wayne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Fabulous stay in this historic estate. Loved it! Staff and room were wonderful!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Diane

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was amazing. Beautiful grounds. Great food. The room was great and spacious. Everything was great. Best regards, Frank and Diane
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026