Entire home

Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden

Photo gallery for Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden

Aerial view
Outdoor dining
Exterior
Iron/ironing board, Internet, bed sheets
Outdoor dining

Entire home

7 bedrooms5 bathrooms300 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Murrumbateman, New South Wales
  • Place, Dionysus Winery
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Four Winds Vineyard
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Clonakilla Wines
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Canberra, ACT (CBR-Canberra Intl.)
    ‪40 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Nanima

At this holiday home, you'll be 8.1 km (5 mi) from Dionysus Winery and 8.2 km (5.1 mi) from Four Winds Vineyard. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and a fireplace. .Home features a living room, a dining area and a TV. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A hairdryer and an iron/ironing board are also available. .This pet-friendly holiday home offers a garden and barbecues. .Sights within a 15-minute drive of this Nanima holiday home include Clonakilla Wines and The Vintner’s Daughter.

What's nearby

  • Dionysus Winery - 7 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Four Winds Vineyard - 8 min drive - 11.1 km
  • Clonakilla Wines - 11 min drive - 14.2 km
  • Murrumbateman Winery - 13 min drive - 18.8 km
  • Eden Road Wines - 14 min drive - 18.4 km

Getting around

  • Canberra, ACT (CBR-Canberra Intl.) - 55 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Murrumbateman Country Inn - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Wily Trout Vineyard - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Win's Creek Meadery - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Tallagandra Hill Wines - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Four Winds Vineyard - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden

Rental basis: Entire house or apartment
Number of bedrooms: 7; Number of other rooms with beds: 0
Number of bathrooms: 5
If you cause damage to the property during your stay, you may be required to pay according to YourRentals’s property damage policy.
Located 30 mins from the heart of Canberra, Redbrow Garden is nestled between Canberra and Murumbateman cool climate wine region, all surrounded by an inspiring lakeside garden and wildlife refuge.

Although this house is self contained, my family and I do live on-site in a seperate residential area and will be here at all times to ensure safety and help with various activities.

We are situated next to a large body of water known as "the lake", which is a damned off section of Cootes Creek.

Be assured that Redbrow Garden is a unique and special oasis but to avoid disappointment, please be sure that you are not seeking to replicate the modern city hotel experience. If you are looking for a place to have a family reunion, shutterbugs meetup, country life getaway and any other activities suitable for a country style retreat; then our lakeside guesthouse should be perfect for you.

Our "facilities" include the peace and tranquillity of the surrounding gardens, the enjoyment of a walk hand in hand, a bite from the orchard, small children playground, indoor activities, a game of tennis, table tennis or a view of the lake and birds. Numerous indoor and outdoor areas are available allowing for privacy or mingling with other guests. If you are unsure of any aspect of your visit please do not hesitate to speak with us before making a reservation.

Guests have access to the entire lakeside guesthouse, complete with bathroom and breakfast amenities.

Please specify the correct number of guests and rooms required when making the booking. Guests that are unaccounted for and have no paid the overnight tariff are not permitted to enter the property, this includes children.

The room and bed layouts are as follows:

Lakeside suite 1
1 x Queen Bed + 1 x Single Bed
Lakeside suite 2
1 x Queen Bed + 1 x Single Bed
Lakeside suite 3
1 x King Bed + 1 x Single Bed
Lakeside suite 4
1 x Queen Bed + 3 x Single Bed
(Also 2bedroom with disabled access)

Lakeside suites are equipped with double shower ensuites, mini fridge and television.

Guest lounge Breakaway 1
1 x Queen Bed + 1 x Double Bed + 1 x Single Bed
Guest lounge Breakaway 2
1 x Double Bed + 3 x Single Bed
Guest lounge Breakaway 3
1 x Double Bed + 3 x Single Bed

Guest lounge breakaway rooms share a bathroom and shower joined to the Guest lounge. There are also two additional bathrooms located next to the kitchenette accessible via covered walkway.

Additionally, guests have access to a communal kitchenette, guest lounge, undercover lakeside deck, table tennis and surrounding gardens.

There will always be somebody on-premises for any questions guests may have.

Located in the same neighbourhood as many of Murrumbateman's main tourist attractions (Poacher's Pantry/Wily Trout Vineyard, Robyn Rowe Chocolates and of course many various Vineyards and Wineries).

REDBROW RULES:

Children are to be supervised AT ALL TIMES

We are a working farm with associated hazards, that is tools and equipment that are unsecured. Children caught without parental supervision will be taken straight to protective services and parents will be asked to leave.

Pets are to be leashed and caged

Pets are welcome on the property but must be caged when indoors and leashed when outdoors, any stray domesticated animals will be EUTHANIZED as is REQUIRED by the law.

There is to be NO FOOD or DRINK in the GUEST LOUNGE AREA

Please keep this to the deck and kitchenette areas. Anyone caught eating or drinking in the Guest Lounge Area will be expelled from the premises IMMEDIATELY.

Located in the same neighbourhood as many of Murrumbateman's main tourist attractions (Poacher's Pantry/Wily Trout Vineyard, Robyn Rowe Chocolates and of course many various Vineyards and Wineries).

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Internet access

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 7 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Stereo
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 3,229 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Check-in time: from 04:00 PM to 08:00 PM

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.
  • Note from host: 13.2793 EUR per pet / stay. Max 2 pets

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Service fee: AUD 13.28 per stay

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property accepts cash. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number 2618, PID-STRA-4303

Property is also known as

160309

Frequently asked questions

Does Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a BBQ and highchairs, it's no surprise that Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden?

No, Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Rural Lakeside Retreat at Redbrow Garden Reviews