Baymont by Wyndham Forest City

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Baymont by Wyndham Forest City

A hotel room with two beds, a nightstand, a lamp, a window with curtains, and a view of trees.
A gym with various exercise equipment, a treadmill, and a mirrored wall.
A swimming pool with lounge chairs, a covered area, and a two-story building with a staircase.
A two-story hotel with a central entrance, a blue sign, and a parking lot.
A lobby with a reception desk, several armchairs, a coffee station, and a television.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool

Explore the area

View map
164 Jameson Inn Dr, Forest City, NC, 28043
  • Place, Tryon International Equestrian Center
    ‪13 min drive‬
  • Place, Chimney Rock State Park
    ‪40 min drive‬
  • Place, Wofford College
    ‪47 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Forest City

At Baymont by Wyndham Forest City you'll be 1.3 km (0.8 mi) from Rutherford Occupational Medicine and 2.8 km (1.7 mi) from Forest City Golf Course. Highlights at this hotel include an outdoor swimming pool. .In proximity to this Forest City hotel you'll find Tryon International Equestrian Center.

What's nearby

  • Forest City Golf Course - 3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Tryon International Equestrian Center - 13 min drive - 25.2 km
  • Lake Lure - 32 min drive - 43.9 km
  • Chimney Rock State Park - 40 min drive - 49.8 km
  • Wofford College - 47 min drive - 61.5 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL) - 51 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Carolina Cafe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Cook Out - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬10 min walk

About this property

Baymont by Wyndham Forest City

Baymont by Wyndham Forest City offers its guests an outdoor pool. The front desk is open around the clock.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Outdoor pool

Policies

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.

    Property is also known as

    Baymont Inn Suites Forest City
    Baymont by Wyndham Forest City Hotel
    Baymont by Wyndham Forest City Forest City
    Baymont by Wyndham Forest City Hotel Forest City

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Baymont by Wyndham Forest City have a pool?

    Baymont by Wyndham Forest City has an outdoor pool.

    Is there a free airport shuttle available at Baymont by Wyndham Forest City?

    No, Baymont by Wyndham Forest City does not offer an airport shuttle service.

    Baymont by Wyndham Forest City Reviews

    Reviews

    6.0
    Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
    Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
    Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 1 reviews
    Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
    Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

    8.0/10

    Cleanliness

    6.0/10

    Staff & service

    6.0/10

    Amenities

    8.0/10

    Property conditions & facilities

    Reviews

    Verified review

    6/10 Okay

    Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
    We booked a non-smoking room, but we’re clearly given a smoking room. When my wife tried to use the shower, the defective showerhead sprayed water all over the bathroom. I tried multiple times to call the front desk, but always got a busy signal. In order to report these I had to walk over to the office in a different building. The two gentlemen behind the desk must’ve been very busy with something else and unable to answer the calls. The room was very cheap, but there are certain minimum requirements that weren’t met.
    Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026