Hotel Presidente

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel Presidente

Gym
View from property
Buffet
View from property
Front of property

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Explore the area

View map
Av. 18 de Julio 1038, Montevideo, MVD, 11100
  • Place, Contemporary Art Museum
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Independence Plaza
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Salvo Palace
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Montevideo (MVD-Carrasco Intl.)
    ‪37 min drive‬

Room options

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sea view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 2 Single Beds

  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Senior Room, 2 Single Beds

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Senior Room, 1 Double Bed

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Montevideo

Hotel Presidente puts you in the heart of Montevideo, within steps of Contemporary Art Museum and Artisan Market. Highlights at this hotel include free buffet breakfast, a restaurant and a bar/lounge. .Enjoy the gym, Hot tub and sauna. Conference space and a business centre are among the business amenities offered. Added amenities include a coffee shop/cafe and laundry facilities. Each morning free breakfast is served. There's also self parking, along with the convenience of an airport shuttle. .Sights within a 20-minute walk of this 4-property class Montevideo Centro hotel include Solis Theater and Palacio Taranco.

What's nearby

  • Contemporary Art Museum - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Independence Plaza - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Salvo Palace - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Radisson Victoria Plaza Casino - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Solis Theater - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Montevideo Central Station - 5 min drive
  • Montevideo (MVD-Carrasco Intl.) - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ritual Café - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪La Pasiva - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Il Mondo Della Pizza - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bar Hispano - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Presidente

Hotel Presidente offers its guests a hot tub, a sauna, and a fitness centre. There's a restaurant on site, as well as a coffee shop/cafe. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is available daily.

There's an onsite business centre. A rooftop terrace, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at the business-friendly Hotel Presidente. An airport shuttle (available 24 hours) is available for a fee. For a fee, parking is available.

This 4-star Montevideo hotel is smoke free.

  • 77 guestrooms or units
  • 15 levels
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Wedding services available
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Dining venue
Hotel Presidente offers 77 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and coffee/tea makers. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include bidets, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Montevideo hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Offsite parking; discounts available
  • 24-hour return airport shuttle on request for a surcharge
  • Parking on site (surcharge)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Babysitting
  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Computer station
  • Conference space

Outdoors

  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • 15 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Free cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: USD 45
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: USD 45

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 24 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 5 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 40.0 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 1.00 per person, per night, up to 5 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 11 years of age.
  • You may be asked to pay the following charges at the property: Uruguay value-added tax (VAT) at 10%. A VAT exemption is available to travellers who present a valid passport and tourist visa showing that they are not a resident of Uruguay. Note that if you are a resident of Uruguay and your stay is between 15 November to the day after Easter, you will be asked to pay VAT. For any stays outside these dates, you are exempt from VAT.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 45 per vehicle (one way)
  • Early check-in fee: USD 45 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: USD 45 (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 40.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and JCB International.

We should mention

  • One child aged 5 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Hotel Presidente Montevideo
Presidente Montevideo
Presidente Hotel
Hotel Presidente Hotel
Hotel Presidente Montevideo
Hotel Presidente Hotel Montevideo

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Presidente?

Hotel Presidente offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Hotel Presidente?

Yep, Hotel Presidente has a self car park, for a fee. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Presidente?

The closest beach to Hotel Presidente is Pocitos Beach (4.7 km).

Is Hotel Presidente family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as babysitting services and laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Hotel Presidente is a hit with families.

Does Hotel Presidente serve breakfast?

Sure does, free buffet brekkie is served daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Presidente?

No, but there's an airport shuttle that runs 24 hours a day on request for a fee.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Hotel Presidente?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Presidente?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Hotel Presidente Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 107 out of 270 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 122 out of 270 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 32 out of 270 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 270 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 270 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.4/10

Staff & service

6.8/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveller

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
O hotel Presidente está fechado a dois meses, segundo informações de um funcionário que encontrasse no local!!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was great, Acces was easy great city view
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Hotel Presidente ist sehr empfehlenswert. Die Lage ist zentral, man kann sehr viel zu Fuß machen. Hervorzuheben ist auch das super Frühstück im Hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel muy recomendado tal y como en las fotos repitiremos
Stayed 12 nights in Jan 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Evanthia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I was a bit confusing to find it as they do not have a sign on the road before the market or if they have, it was not so obvious to me. I asked around. The rest were fine.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darwin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

cómodo y limpio

fue muy buena la experiencia, gran amabilidad, buena ubicacion, spa muy bueno
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Zeer slechte inkomhal Maar zeer centraal gelegen Op bovenverdieping is er een groot balkon voor iedereen, ook fitness zaal, maar dit werd ons niet medegedeeld.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Edward

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Consistent good service

My 4th time at this hotel and the service continues to be impeccable. There were a few small problems with the room but overall the location and price cannot be beat. I will definitely stay again. Nice breakfast and Wifi too if you need to stay connected.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Charles L

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Hard to find, nice room, good location

I had a heck of time locating the hotel since there are no markings at street level to indicate where the hotel is actually located. I walked across the street to the park and then saw the big sign on the side of the hotel about five floors up! The owners might want to consider better signage at street level for their guests. The hotel was small but the room was clean and comfortable. The breakfast buffet in the morning was nice with eggs, bacon, sausage, cereals, and pastries. The hotel was only about five blocks between two hop-on-hop-off stops (Stops 1 and 2). The room had a small refrigerator and the Wifi worked great.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Quarto grande, hotel bem localizado, ótimo café da manhã. Melhor custo benefício. Equipe muito atenciosa
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

DAVIS

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Razoável

Cheguei no hotel e quando fui ao quarto o cartão não funcionava. Retornei a recepção que corrigiu. Cheguei no quarto havia uma mala e o quarto desarrumado. A recepção me encaminhou ao quarto errado. Depois disso no segundo dia não havia sido limpo nem arrumado o quarto. Tive que pedir para arrumarem. A tu também deu defeito. O hotel é um pouco desorganizado. Mas o quarto e bom e bem localizado. O wifi também falha muito.
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2018
Verified

4/10 Poor

Myriam J

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Piénsalo dos veces

Al llegar no dieron la llave incorrecta y número incorrecto de habitación. Uno de los dos ascensores estaba dañado. El gimnasio solo tiene UNA máquina trotadora que funciona, cuando pasamos a desayunar ya no habían huevos. La señal de internet en las habitaciones es deficiente, casi nula. Y cómo si fuera poco no nos limpiaron la habitación. La gente es muy amable pero la gerencia e instalaciones son malísimas.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018
Verified

6/10 Okay

Grateful

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
The hotel was very central located with a comfortable bed and nice roof top view. The hot tub and sauna were a joke not really functioning, the WiFi was poor and the staff did not seem to care about us. They checked us in a room with a view of a wall when we booked a sea view room. Breakfast was great to balance out the stay. The rooms with a view of the park and ocean I bet would make us feel different about our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Bien ubicado

Limpio, prolijo. Solo funcionaba un ascensor (tiene 14 pisos!!!!!), la rejilla de la ducha estaba tapada por lo que se inundo todo el baño, el sifon del lavabo estaba desconectado (se lleno de agua el baño cuando abri la canilla para lavarme los dientes) , a pesar de esto me solucionaron todo super rapido. El desayuno es rico, muy variado, todo fresco, agregaria mas variedad de frutas (solo hay ensalada de frutas) y queso blanco untanble (solo habia manteca). Mucha variedad de dulces y mermeladas, saabores de yogurth, jugos naturales, panes, etc. La recepcion es muy pequeña y esta adentro de una galeria muy escondida la entrada. El wi fi funciona MUUUY BIEN!!!!! Muy Recomendable!!!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Cassiano

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Localização

Hiper bem localizado para qualquer lugar que se queira ir. Transporte público na porta. Pertinho do Mercado do Porto e do outro lado toda a av beira rio...Feirinhas diárias pertinho. Galerias fartas e casas de câmbio em quantidade pra se comparar e escolher. Nâo possuem convenio com estacionamentos mas atualmente está P$400 a diária o que equivale a R$50 a diária. Café da manhã gostoso, talvez pudesse ter mais frutas. Mas com uma variedade de pães e sucos O elevador um dia não funcionou e para quem fica em andar alto poderá ser um transtorno porque o de serviço não estava funcionando.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Gustavo

Muy buen hotel en excelente ubicacion

Muy centrico con buena vista. Personal muy amable pero no tiene area de recepcion o lobby. Habitacion amplia, bien decorada, limpia y confortable, con heladera y servicio de te y cafe. El desayuno es pobre.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Rodrigo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bom

Tudo ótimo, principalmente a localização
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Leonardo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
En general muy bueno todo, pero estaría bueno que el spa estuviese separado del gimnasio para q sea más íntimo.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2018
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lindo Hotel en el Centro.

Muy lindo hotel, lo único que tuvimos problemas fue que la heladerita no funcionaba y nunca la arreglaron (a pesar de que pedimos que la arreglarse reiteradas veces). También, los ascensores podrían estar mejor mantenidos, tener más capacidad y agregar uno más, ya que había mucha gente hospedada en el hotel. Pero en si, un hotel muy lindo y en una perfecta ubicación.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2018
Verified

4/10 Poor

Gonzalo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Please find a different hotel...

The hotel is super old, the elevators didn't even work. Very disappointing overall.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Jose M

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness
Muy buena!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2018
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveller

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Muy mal faltaba una sábana en la cama y no melapusieron porque alas 22 era tarde al día siguiente añes 20 cama sin hacer la habitación y sin sabana El desayuno cada día habían menos cosas parece que tienen problemas de personal
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

NAILA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Ótima localização.

Hotel muito bem localizado no Centro de Montevideo. O quarto é confortável. Ótimo chuveiro. É bem limpo. As instalações exteriores são mais antigas. Bom buffet de café da manhã. Poderia ser um pouco mais barato.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified

4/10 Poor

Aleksei

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Разочарован

В отеле шумно, в основном из-за проблем с лифтами. Постоянно кто-то застревает. Постоянно что-то ударяется и стучит. В номере отсутствовали шампуни, мыло. Гостиница старовата. В замене номера отказали. Рейтинг завышен
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

german

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

excelente hotel ubicado en el centro

excelente hotel, de muy buen categoría y ubicación. el servicio de primera
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2017