Villa Dogo

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Villa Dogo

A traditional Japanese tatami mat room with a low table, a television, and sliding doors.
A restaurant with brick walls, wooden tables, and hanging lights.
A traditional Japanese room with tatami flooring, a low wooden table, a television, and a large window providing natural light.
A hotel room with two beds, wooden paneling, a ceiling fan, a nightstand, a lamp, and a window with curtains.
A traditional Japanese building with a prominent pagoda-style tower, large windows, and a covered walkway.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$105
3 Aug - 4 Aug

Explore the area

View map
4-55 Dogoyunomachi, Matsuyama, Ehime, 790-0842
  • Place, Dogo Onsen
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Dogo Park
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Shiki Memorial Museum
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Matsuyama (MYJ)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Style Family Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese Style Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 12
  • 6 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Matsuyama

At Villa Dogo you'll be within steps of Shiki Memorial Museum and Dogo Onsen. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and in-room free WiFi. .The restaurant, Salon de Hiro, is open for breakfast and dinner. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry facilities and ski storage. Each morning full breakfast is served between 7:30 AM and 9 AM. .Sights within a 10-minute walk of this 3-property class Dogo Hot Spring hotel include Dogo Park and Dogo Giyaman Glass Museum.

What's nearby

  • Isaniwa Shrine - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Dogo Onsen - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Dogo Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Botchan Karakuri Clock - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Shiki Memorial Museum - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Dogo Onsen Tram Stop - 3 min walk
  • Matsuyama Kume Station - 12 min drive
  • Matsuyama (MYJ) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪10 FACTORY 道後店 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪かふぇ 道後亭 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪愛媛の食卓1970 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪みかんの木 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪麻とき - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Villa Dogo

There's a restaurant on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. Villa Dogo also features ski storage and laundry facilities.
  • 7 guestrooms or units
  • Ski equipment storage
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Dining venue
Villa Dogo offers 7 accommodations with complimentary slippers and free toiletries. LCD televisions come with satellite channels.

Bathrooms include a separate bath and shower with a deep soaking bath and toilets with an electronic bidet. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. In-room massages and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily full breakfast available 7:30 AM to 9 AM for a fee: JPY 1,100 for adults and JPY 900 for children
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Salon de Hiro

Things to do

  • Ski storage

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Spa

  • In-room massages

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in hallways (94 centimetre high)
  • Handrails in stairways (90 centimetre high)
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Slippers
  • Toilet with electronic bidet
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with satellite channels

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 4:00 PM - midnight
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children 5 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for full breakfast: from approximately JPY 1100 for adults and from JPY 900 for children

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and JCB International. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Children aged 5 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Property is also known as

Villa Dogo Matsuyama
Dogo Matsuyama
Villa Dogo Hotel Matsuyama
Villa Dogo Hotel
Villa Dogo Hotel
Villa Dogo Matsuyama
Villa Dogo Hotel Matsuyama

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Villa Dogo?

Villa Dogo offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Villa Dogo?

As of 27 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Villa Dogo on 3 Aug 2026 start from AU$105, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Villa Dogo?

The closest beach to Villa Dogo is Baishinji Beach (7.7 km).

Are there hot tubs in the rooms at Villa Dogo?

No, but there are deep-soaking baths in the guestrooms.

Does Villa Dogo serve breakfast?

Yep, full brekkie is offered daily between 7:30 AM and 9 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Villa Dogo?

No, Villa Dogo does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Villa Dogo?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Villa Dogo's onsite restaurant that serves breakfast and dinner.

What time are check-in & check-out at Villa Dogo?

Check-in begins at 4 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Are pets allowed at Villa Dogo?

No, pets are not allowed.

Villa Dogo Reviews

Reviews

6.8
Rating 10 - Excellent. 32 out of 138 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 31 out of 138 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 46 out of 138 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 17 out of 138 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 12 out of 138 reviews

5.8/10

Cleanliness

7.6/10

Staff & service

6.4/10

Amenities

5.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a charming and old establishment. The owners were very hospitable and helpful. We came for Dogo Onsen and the hotel served our purposes.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Luis

Disliked: Amenities
If you would like experience Japan life style 50 years ago, this is the hotel for you. The staff were good and supportive. The hotel is centrally located from the dining area and main Japanese Onsen in Matsuyama.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Patrick

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Breakfast was not offered - and we did not pay or ask for it. Why do you keep asking about the breakfast?
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stirling

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I’m posting this or my son who just stayed there. He said that he almost hesitated because of some of the bad reviews, but after staying there, he didn’t understand why they would have left them. He said it’s a very traditional Japanese place to stay which he appreciated. He is not in Japan to stay in American style hotels. Also, the price cannot be beat. He said he would absolutely stay there again and really appreciated everything about the place.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

tsuyoshi

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
設備が無いので民宿の感じで宿泊した方が良さそうですね。
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Mihoko

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
建物の老朽化はしょうがないと思います。 備品も古いので神経質な方は無理だと思います。 部屋の中は綺麗に清掃されております。 気持ち良く過ごせました。 Wi-Fiはあるのですが部屋では使えず、踊り場にテーブルとソファがあり、そこで使っていました。部屋で使えないのは不便でした。 場所は道後温泉を回るにはほどよい距離でした。 女将さんが親切丁寧に接してくれます。 夜ゴハンのおすすめを教えてもらい大満足でした。
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

2/10 Terrible

seishirou

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
お湯は基本的におかみさんに言わないと 出してもらえませんでした。 お風呂の蛇口から黒いノリのようなりものがたくさんでてきました。 ティッシュは置いてないので持って行ったほうが良いです。 おかみさんはとても優しい方でした。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

KEISUKE

繁華街が近くて良し
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

AE SIK

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
트윈베드 사용하는 룸이었는데 침대크기가 더블과 슈퍼싱글이어서 편했어요. 공용냉장고는 방 앞에 있어서 사용하는데 크게 불편하지 않았으며 욕실과 변기가 분리되어 있는 점도 좋았어요.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Tetsuro

Liked: Staff & service
地元のお店を紹介して頂いた
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

takayasu

Liked: Amenities
チェックインが遅かったにも関わらず、丁寧に対応してくださいました。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ひろし

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
とても良かったです。女将さんの対応もやさしく、いろんな情報も教えていただき、おかげで温泉めぐりも難なく出来ました。朝食も美味しく、量的にも丁度よかったです。昔ながらの畳部屋はやはりいいなと感じました。お値段も安くよい旅になりました。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Tomoyuki

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
4階建てでエレベータがないので、4Fの部屋に行くのがきつい。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Takeshi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
建物自体はかなり年季が入っていますが、室内はリフォームされていて快適でした。追加で頼んだ朝ご飯でいただいた焼きたてのかます、ごはん、お味噌汁いずれも私好みでした
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

??

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
道後温泉が近くにあるのが良かった
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Yuki

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
昔から夫婦でやられている和室の旅館です。大人2人子ども4人で一部屋で泊まれるところを探した結果、こちらを見つけました。 お湯を出すときはフロントに連絡を入れる必要があります。お風呂は部屋に一応ありますがすぐ近くに道後温泉があるのでおすすめの湯を教えてもらいました。朝食もついていておいしかったです。多少古さは感じますが虫がいたわけではないし、道後温泉街を観光して寝て朝ごはんが食べられてreasonableな宿泊料金で満足な人にはいいと思います。
朝食(ご飯おかわり可)
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

泰地

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
女将さんの人柄が非常に良く、施設周辺の美味しいお店を紹介してくださりました。 ありがとうございました。
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

kazuhito

値段が安くて道後温泉から近くで利用しやすい。建物自体は古いけどある程度は綺麗だった。
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Barbara

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Zuerst war ich über den Zustand des Hauses entsetzt: vollgestopft wie ein Messiehaus und fast überall einne dicke schm
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

TAKASHI

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
必要十分な宿です。 ホテルというより民宿という印象です。
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

いっぺい

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
この宿泊施設の主人、奥さんの気配りが良い。道後の観光地にも近く、歩いて家族で楽しめる。
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

ひさこ

Liked: Staff & service
温かい雰囲気のホテルで家族団欒過ごすことができました。スタッフの方もとても親切にしてくださりありがとうございました。駅も近くよかったです。また利用します!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

アットホームで居心地のいいホテルでした。ありがとうございます。
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

hitomi

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
父86歳と母82歳で泊まったのですが案内された部屋が3階で上がるのが大変でした。道後温泉にも近いし時間がなくゆっくり楽しむ事が出来なかったのですがホテルの方も良くして頂きました。
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

こうた

Liked: Staff & service
店員さんの対応が、とても良かったです!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024