Entire condo

Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access

Photo gallery for Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access

Property grounds
Interior
A spacious gym with multiple treadmills, elliptical machines, and a stationary bike.
An aerial view of a coastal residential area with multiple buildings, a marina, and a bridge.
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 8181 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Manteo, NC
  • Place, Pirate's Cove Marina
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Jennette's Pier
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Nags Head Fishing Pier
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Airport, Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional)
    ‪10 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Manteo

At this condo you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Pirate's Cove Marina and 3.3 km (2 mi) from Outer Banks Visitors Bureau. .Condo features a washing machine, 3 bathrooms and a living room. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A TV, a coffee/tea maker and an iron/ironing board are also available.

What's nearby

  • Pirate's Cove Marina - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Jennette's Pier - 6 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Jockey's Ridge State Park - 12 min drive - 14.3 km
  • Oregon Inlet Fishing Center - 13 min drive - 22.1 km
  • Nags Head Fishing Pier - 14 min drive - 16.5 km

Getting around

  • Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Vicki B's Restaurant & Market - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Lost Colony Tavern - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access

Welcome to Whispering Sound, a comfortably furnished and well-maintained condo in Pirates Cove with an open-concept layout and four bedrooms. Located on the second floor, Whispering Sound is a corner unit providing plenty of privacy and panoramic views. Both the living area and primary bedroom open up onto an expansive wrap-around terrace overlooking the sound. The building elevator makes unpacking luggage and groceries hassle-free.

The Pirates Cove community offers a variety of amenities, including an outdoor pool, fitness center, tennis, and volleyball court. The onsite restaurant Blue Water Grill & Raw Bar overlooks the marina and provides lunch, dinner, and a full-service bar with indoor and outdoor seating. Located right across the Washington Baum Bridge, you'll be just a short drive from the public beach accesses in Nags Head.

No pets allowed - pet free. No smoking/vaping. Fireplace not available for guest use.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Massage

Internet

  • Available in the condo: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the bay
  • Near the marina
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Tennis
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 1,951 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

2818

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access?

The closest beach to Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access is Outer Banks Beaches (65.2 km).

Does Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access have a pool?

Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access has a communal pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access?

No, Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access?

No, pets are not allowed.

Whispering Sound: Waterfront | Pool/Gym Access Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Betty C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Yes, everything was perfect!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ashley H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just what we were looking for

Location is great, condo was clean, arrival and departure were seamless.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fun at the OBX

Amazingly clean and very well appointed, everything you could possibly need, great view quiet neighborhood.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gregory C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Southern Charm

Loved the deck and the view of the sound; the security of the gated community and the local food. We had everything that we needed to stay for the month.
Stayed 28 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tammy H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Another great vacation i n the books.

The stay was amazing and we really enjoyed it but please make sure cleaning crew leaves nothing behind as we found a check from February made out to someone e dont know undercthe lamp beside the bed. I will mail it to the owner.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa D.

Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025