Rainbow Hotel

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Rainbow Hotel

Lobby sitting area
Deluxe Quadruple Room, 2 Double Beds
Hallway
Free daily local cuisine breakfast
An outdoor patio area with a table and chairs, umbrellas, and air conditioning units on the building facade.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$133
includes taxes & fees
26 July - 27 July

Explore the area

View map
2F, No.58-1, Minzu Rd., Magong, Penghu County, 880
  • Place, Penghu Guanyin Temple
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Penghu Tianhou Temple
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Magong Harbor
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Penghu (MZG)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, 1 Double Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, 2 Single Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Quadruple Room, 2 Double Beds

  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Quadruple Room, 2 Double Beds

  • City view
  • 43 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cozy Family Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Magong

Rainbow Hotel places you in the centre of Magong, steps from Peichen Temple and within a short 5-minute stroll of Penghu Guanyin Temple. Highlights at this beach hotel include free breakfast (local cuisine). .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and a terrace. Plus you'll find dry cleaning/laundry services, tour/ticket assistance and multilingual staff. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Places within a 5-minute walk of this 3-property class Magong hotel include Guanyinting Recreation Area and Central Street.

What's nearby

  • Si Yan Jing - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Penghu Guanyin Temple - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Guanyinting Recreation Area - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Penghu Tianhou Temple - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Magong Harbor - 7 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Penghu (MZG) - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪嘉賓川菜海鮮餐廳 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪蔬脆蛋餅 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪毛毛的店 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪阿華滷菜 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪澎湖郵局口炸蛋蔥油餅 - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Rainbow Hotel

Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. A terrace, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at Rainbow Hotel.

This 3-star Magong hotel is smoke free.

  • 46 guestrooms or units
  • 5 levels
  • Built in 2018
  • Local cuisine
  • Breakfast available (free)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Terrace
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Water dispenser
Rainbow Hotel offers 46 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bottles of water and complimentary slippers. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower, bidets and hairdryers. This Magong hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Free local cuisine breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 5 floors
  • Built in 2018
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 9 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 6 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding. Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash
Mobile payment options include: Apple Pay
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property does not provide disposable personal items, such as combs, loofahs, shavers, nail files and shoe mitts
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, JCB International, Union Pay, debit cards, cash, mobile payments and Apple Pay. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. This property does not provide disposable personal items, such as combs, loofahs, shavers, nail files and shoe mitts.

Property Registration Number 53945148/彩虹國際開發有限公司

We should mention

  • One child aged 6 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding. Children may not be eligible for free breakfast.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Rainbow Hotel Magong
Rainbow Magong
Rainbow Hotel Hotel
Rainbow Hotel Magong
Rainbow Hotel Hotel Magong

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Rainbow Hotel?

Rainbow Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Rainbow Hotel?

As of 1 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Rainbow Hotel on 26 July 2026 start from AU$133, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Rainbow Hotel?

The closest beach to Rainbow Hotel is Shanshuei Beach (6.6 km).

Does Rainbow Hotel serve breakfast?

You bet, free local cuisine brekkie is served daily between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Rainbow Hotel?

No, Rainbow Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Rainbow Hotel?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Rainbow Hotel?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Rainbow Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 102 out of 197 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 76 out of 197 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 197 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 197 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 197 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

eric

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Airport shuttle was great
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Shang-Lun

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Friendly staffs.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Duncan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed our stay & would like to come back
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel. They gave us transfer back to the airport which was kind and convenient
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

brian

Simple local hotel in a Great location. Rooms are clean and comfortable. Next to the famous food street.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Winnie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well located, near the rainbow bridge and beach for the sunset. Also walking distance to Magong harbour. There were plenty of facilities nearby, such as coin laundry, shops and restaurants. Big plus was also the free shuttle service to the airport.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hing Tin Kingston

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything is good. However the room has a slight musty smell causing my nasal allergies to act up.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Lydia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall, our stay was alright, the floor was not clean and the shampoo and conditioner were all empty when we arrived. The staff of the hotel are friendly. We contacted the front desk and they came to take care of it right away. Breakfast was okay as well.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shengfeng

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Zelda

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff are NOT helpful - Reported to the reception that the aircon remote control was not working properly… They sent someone who came to the room and checked - I clearly saw the person ‘anyhow’ pressed the faulty control and ‘pretended’ it’s ok. WOW! 😳 She insisted that it was just the angle that I’m using it incorrectly. Then, she said - You just leave the aircon on… Just don’t pull out the room card… (Err, I wanted to tell her aircon and lights work independently. I’m not dumb.) Anyway, already spoiled the impression on 1st night. The place is clean but badly maintained - It’s a bit rundown. And the door at the toilet is badly structured… Pls see photos for details. Will not go back again!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

eiji

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
朝食の品数が少ない。
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Chun chen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
是的
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kokuho

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スタッフが明るくてとても親切です。チェックイン前、チェックイン後の荷物預かりも快く対応してくださいました。テレビの不調もすぐに観に来てくださって解決しました。 部屋は広く、ベッド、床、洗面、バスルーム全てがとても清潔です。お湯は沢山出て、シャンプー・リンスは品質が良く良い香りです。 また是非泊まりたいです。 澎湖全域を網羅するバス停の真上にあるので、どこへでも行けます。便利で安心です。
外観です
お部屋の様子です
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

WEN-LING

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

彩虹文旅:便利、舒適,澎湖旅行首選

彩虹文旅的地理位置無可挑剔!周遭的景點及碼頭均步行即可輕鬆抵達,無論是跳島或搭乘大眾運輸都超級方便,對於不開車的旅客來說簡直是福音。飯店樓下就有便利商店,隨時滿足購物需求。雖然空間小巧,但房間乾淨整潔,服務人員親切又貼心,任何需求都能即時協助。豐盛美味的早餐讓人每天都能充滿活力地開啟行程,是探索澎湖的最佳住宿選擇!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

SZU I

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
隔音不錯,服務親切
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

不錯的住宿選擇

地點優勢
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

??

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
有免費專車接駁機場/港口,搭飛機/澎湖輪都方便;除了枕頭棉花稍微沒有彈性,不好睡之外,其他服務/設施都很滿意,早餐好吃,五樓餐廳視野超好。位置在公車總站樓上,其實不吵,下樓搭台灣好行/步行到市區採買吃飯都超級方便!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

KUANYU

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

非常好

非常好
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Kin Kwok

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

房間舒適,但缺乏足夠椅子及衣櫃

雙人房間很大,也很舒適,但全間房只有一張椅子,也沒衣櫃掛衫。需要在接待處問取多一張椅子方夠兩人使用。
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

CHIA HUNG

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
空調室外機設在窗外,有些許噪音,房間稍小。地點非常好,週遭很多小吃名店。
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yen_ling

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
交通有機場接送 飯店週邊熱鬧 飯店人員親切
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
地點方便、價格便宜也清潔,就是房間太小.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

AKIKO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
澎湖花火大会があるので近くに泊まりたいと思って予約しました。 会場から本当に近かったです。 屋台もたくさん出ていたので、食べ歩きの間にホテルのトイレにも戻れるし便利でした! 空港までの送迎も無料でお願いできて助かりました。 少し建物が古そうでしたが、設備事態に全く問題なかったので満足です。 こちらのホテルにして正解でした◎
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

SHIUE-YUN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
很不錯
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alice L.C.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

很棒!推薦

下次來澎湖會再入住的一家酒店。地點方便,樓下就是公車站,房間乾淨舒適,插座特別多。櫃檯人員親切專業。早餐品項雖然不算多,但是吃得很滿足。最貼心的是有住宿一夜機場單程接駁車,住宿兩夜機場來回接駁車的服務,很貼心實用!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023