Aparthotel

Residence Belambra Villemanzy

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Residence Belambra Villemanzy

A modern lobby with stone walls, large windows, a flat-screen TV, and a cactus plant.
A hotel named 'Belambra city' with a sign indicating 'VILLEMANZY RESIDENCE DE TOURISME'.
A hotel room with a bed, a sofa, a coffee table, and a window with curtains.
A night view from a window overlooking a cityscape with illuminated buildings and a prominent tower.
A spacious lobby with high ceilings, stone arches, and modern seating areas.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry room
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
21 montée St Sébastien, Lyon, Rhone, 69001
  • Place, Lyon National Opera
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Hôtel de Ville de Lyon
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Place des Terreaux
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Lyon (LYS-Saint-Exupery)
    ‪43 min drive‬

Room options

Apartment, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed OR 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Single Room

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Single Room (Mezzanine)

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment, 1 Bedroom

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio (Mezzanine)

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio (Mezzanine)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds OR 1 Large Single Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio (Mezzanine)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Lyon

Residence Belambra Villemanzy puts you in the heart of Lyon, within just a 10-minute stroll of Place des Terreaux and Lyon National Opera. Highlights at this Edwardian aparthotel include free self-parking, and in-room kitchenettes and free WiFi. .Each apartment is soundproofed and features a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, along with free wired Internet, a coffee/tea maker and a safe. In-room dining is easy with a kitchenette that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. Premium bedding, a hairdryer and a desk are also available. Housekeeping is available on request. .This business-friendly aparthotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and a terrace. Added amenities include laundry facilities, a garden and a picnic area. Each morning buffet breakfast is served between 7:00 AM and 9:30 AM. There's also the convenience of limited parking. .Sights within a 10-minute walk of this 3-property class Lyon City Centre aparthotel include Hôtel de Ville de Lyon and Museum of Fine Arts of Lyon.

What's nearby

  • Lyon National Opera - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Hôtel de Ville de Lyon - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Place des Terreaux - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Museum of Fine Arts of Lyon - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bellecour Square - 3 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Croix Paquet Station - 2 min walk
  • Lyon Saint Paul Station - 14 min walk
  • Lyon (LYS-Saint-Exupery) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪À Chacun sa Tasse - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪BOB - Blonde ou Brune - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Le it Bar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪La Mère Brazier - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Le Cochon Qui Boit - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Residence Belambra Villemanzy

As a guest of Residence Belambra Villemanzy, you'll find a terrace, a vending machine, and tour/ticket assistance. Event space at this aparthotel measures 1399 square feet (130 square metres) and includes conference space. WiFi is free in public spaces. The business-friendly Residence Belambra Villemanzy also features a garden, a picnic area, and laundry facilities. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

This Edwardian Lyon aparthotel is smoke free.

  • 88 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • 2 buildings
  • 1399 sq ft of conference space
  • 130 sq. m of conference space
  • Built in 1750
  • Conference space
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Residence Belambra Villemanzy offers 88 accommodations with a safe and coffee/tea makers. Beds feature premium bedding. 55-cm flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Accommodation at this 3-star aparthotel has kitchenettes with fridges, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Bathrooms include a bath and hairdryers.

This Lyon aparthotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Offsite parking; reservations required
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Family friendly

  • Children stay free (see details)

Kitchenette

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: EUR 13 for adults and EUR 10 for children

Bedrooms

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-cm flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • 1,399 square feet of conference space
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Desk

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • Fee: EUR 10 per pet per day (maximum EUR 36 per stay)
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • In-room accessibility
  • Lift
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Housekeeping (daily) (for a fee)
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Luggage storage
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Safe at front desk
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Vending machine

Location highlights

  • In a historical district
  • In the city centre
  • Near a metro station
  • Near a train station

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 2 buildings
  • 3 floors
  • 88 units
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1750
  • Edwardian architecture
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Soundproofing

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Guests can choose to either self-clean the property prior to checkout, or pay an additional cleaning fee of EUR 12 at checkout
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: EUR 10 per pet, per day (maximum EUR 36 per stay)
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Up to 2 children 13 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.87 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 13 for adults and from EUR 10 for children
  • Pet fee: EUR 10 per pet, per day (maximum EUR36 per stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen fee: EUR 12 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is professionally cleaned
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. The property is professionally cleaned.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Up to 2 children aged 13 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Belambra City Villemanzy
City Villemanzy
Residence Belambra City Villemanzy
Residence City Villemanzy
Residence Villemanzy
Villemanzy
Residence Belambra City Villemanzy Lyon
Belambra City Villemanzy Lyon
Belambra City Villemanzy Lyon
Residence Belambra City Villemanzy Lyon
Residence Belambra City Villemanzy Aparthotel
Residence Belambra City Villemanzy Aparthotel Lyon

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Residence Belambra Villemanzy?

Residence Belambra Villemanzy offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Residence Belambra Villemanzy?

Yep, Residence Belambra Villemanzy has a free self car park. Onsite parking is limited.

Are there any beaches close to Residence Belambra Villemanzy?

The closest beach to Residence Belambra Villemanzy is Plage des Eaux Bleues (8.5 km).

Does Residence Belambra Villemanzy serve breakfast?

Sure does, buffet brekkie is available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Residence Belambra Villemanzy?

No, Residence Belambra Villemanzy does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Residence Belambra Villemanzy?

Check-in begins at 4 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Residence Belambra Villemanzy Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 176 out of 539 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 239 out of 539 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 77 out of 539 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 36 out of 539 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 539 reviews

8.2/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

James

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Comfortable hotel in a very good location. Basic but has everything you need. It is located on a steep hill so if you don’t want to walk uphill, this hotel is not for you.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicole

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Clean room, friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Albert

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Superb Hotel

Lovely hotel and location would highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frederic

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Great location, clean and comfortable, good service.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tanya

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Everything.... So pleased.... Amazing service, clean rooms, comfortable beds, ideal location
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Eugene

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great place to stay

Lovely place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vito

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great place. Very quiet. On a hill away from traffic. Loved the kitchenette. It used to be a convent. I really liked this place and close 20 min to old town Lyon.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Phillip

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
We enjoyed our stay in this no-frills hotel. The room was spacious and quiet. We used its small kitchen space to prepare our own breakfasts. The location is convenient - if you don't mind the uphill hike to get there. Great views. Friendly staff. The price was quite reasonable for Lyon.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Lisseth

The reviews do not match the reality.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Building is clean staffis nice, however, during my state there was no room service. So at the end, you will have to take out your trash as well as keep the room clean. Towels and soap was provided at the front desk whenever needed.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

nice hotel

Nice hotel, well located, great service
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Miho

Liked: Amenities, communication
Disliked: Cleanliness
Good location.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Lori

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to walk into Vieux Lyon from here. This place was kind of hard to find but once we got there it was great. Great city view from front of property.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mohammad

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was a very clean and comfortable place. I stayed for two nights and well enjoyed my residence.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicola

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Ok

I like this place close to the centre
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to get to main areas of Lyon. Comfortable but NO AIRCONDITIONING
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

ANTONIO

Liked: Amenities
Nice and comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nathan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great hotel, very central location. Bit of a hill to get to it. Overall really liked it 😃
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hayley

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Loved the room and views. Long walk uphill from train station.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Colin

Liked: Communication
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Very good view. Close to metro. But bathroom could do with some updates.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Will return.

Beautiful location. Excellent front desk staff. It is up on a hill so all treks on foot are a good workout, but nothing extreme.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Kurt

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
We liked it
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

John

Liked: Cleanliness, communication

Great but needs aircon

Great location, super helpful staff it just needs aircon
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Christian

Liked: Room comfort, communication

Nice place, poor Wi-Fi

In general a nice place to stay. Great location and friendly staff. The room was comfortable and had a good size. However, one thing that was really annoying, was the poor Wi-Fi.
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Xia

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

A good location with free onsite parking

We booked this place because it has onsite parking which is hard to find in Lyon area. If you do not drive to the hotel, it might be challenging to walk to it with the luggage. The hotel meets our need.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023