Black Olive Lodge

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Black Olive Lodge

A building with a tiled roof, a doorway, and a seating area with cushions.
A bedroom with a bed, a sofa, a blue rug, and curtains.
A billiards table with a green felt surface, surrounded by orange chairs, and a bar area with a variety of bottles.
A sign for 'BLACK Olive Lodge' with a palm tree and rocks in the foreground.
A dining area with a table, chairs, a radiator, a wall with certificates, and a large painting of lips.

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$56
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Chiwalamabwe Rd, Lusaka, Lusaka Province
  • Place, Kenneth Kaunda International Conference Centre
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, National Assembly of Zambia
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, Mulungushi Confrence Centre
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lusaka (LUN-Kenneth Kaunda Intl.)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed

About the area

Lusaka

At Black Olive Lodge you'll be within a 20-minute walk of National Assembly of Zambia and 1.8 km (1.1 mi) from Kenneth Kaunda International Conference Centre. .Sights within a 30-minute walk of this Lusaka guest house include Mulungushi Confrence Centre and Pakati Sunday Market.

What's nearby

  • Kenneth Kaunda International Conference Centre - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • National Assembly of Zambia - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Mulungushi Confrence Centre - 2 min drive - 1.6 km
  • Nu Metro Arcades Mall - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Pakati Sunday Market - 3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Lusaka (LUN-Kenneth Kaunda Intl.) - 51 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dacapo - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Cremosa Ice Cream - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪The Fat Chef - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Chicagos Reloaded - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪La Patrona - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Black Olive Lodge

Free self parking is available.

  • 12 guestrooms or units
  • Front desk (limited hours)
Black Olive Lodge offers 12 accommodations. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • No lift

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 10:00 AM; check-in end time: 1:30 PM
Minimum check-in age - 20

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 10 per person, per night

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property only accepts cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property only accepts cash.

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Black Olive Lodge?

Yep, Black Olive Lodge has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Black Olive Lodge?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Black Olive Lodge on 25 Oct 2026 start from AU$56, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Black Olive Lodge?

No, Black Olive Lodge does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Black Olive Lodge?

Check-in begins at 10:00 AM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Black Olive Lodge?

No, pets are not allowed.

Black Olive Lodge Reviews